文档内容
2022 学年九年级英语练习卷
(2023.05)
(完卷时间90分钟,满分140分)
考生注意:
1.本场考试时间90分钟,试卷共8页,满分140分,答题纸共2页。
2.作答前,在答题纸指定位置填写姓名、准考证号、座位号。将核对后的条形码贴在答题纸
指定位置。
3.所有作答务必填涂或书写在答题纸上与试卷题号对应的区域,不得错位。在试卷上作答一
律不得分。
4.用2B铅笔作答选择题,用黑色字迹钢笔、水笔或圆珠笔作答非选择题。
Part 1 Listening (第一部分听力)
I. Listening Comprehension(听力理解)(本大题共20题,共25分)
A. Listen and choose the right picture(根据你听到的内容,选出相应的图片)(5分)
A B C
D E F
1. ________ 2. ________ 3. ________ 4. ________ 5. ________
B. Listen to the dialogues and choose the best answer to each question your hear(根据你听到的对话和问题,选
出最恰当的答案)(5分)
6. A. Windy. B. Snowy. C. Sunny. D. Rainy.
7. A. At the hotel. B. At the airport. C. At the ferry. D. At the bus station.
8. A. For one day. B. For one week. C. For two weeks. D. For three weeks.
9. A. Sticking the chopsticks into the food. B. Talking to others over the table.
C. Putting chopsticks on an empty bowl. D. Hiding chopsticks under the table.
10. A. She threw away Peter’s shoes. B. Peter should clean his shoes.
C. She has never seen Peter’s shoes. D. She will buy a new pair of shoes for Peter.
C. Listen to the passage and tell whether the following statements are true or false(判断下列句子是否符合你听
到的短文内容,符合的用“T”表示,不符合的用“F”表示)(5分)
11. Some students often complain that learning English takes up too much of their time.
12. Chinese Astronaut Deng Qingming had the same problem as some students.
13. Deng Qingming has spent almost all of his time training hard to become an astronaut since
第1页/共20页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司1998.
14. On the night of November 29, 2022, Deng Qingming and two other astronauts boarded the Shenzhou 15 aircraft
and flew into space.
15. Deng Qingming’s experience teaches us that we have to wait for 24 years for success to knock at our door.
D. Listen to the dialogue and complete the following sentences(听对话,用听到的单词完成下列句子。每空格
限填一词)(10分)
16. The charity shop in the U.K. sells everything from clothes to furniture, all at very ______ ______.
17. The first charity shop ______ ______ in 1947. Now there are over 7,000 charity shops in Britain.
18. Most of the people working in the charity shops are volunteers, though there is often a manager who ______
______.
19. Charity shops raise more than £110 million a year for doing medical research and supporting sick and ______
______, homeless and disabled people, and so on.
20. You are not ______ the planet, but ______ a new home for unwanted goods when you buy things in a charity
shop.
Part 2 Grammar and Vocabulary
(第二部分 语法和词汇)
II. Choose the best answer(选择最恰当的答案)(本大题共15题,每题1分,共15分,每
题只有一个正确选项)
1. Jack is ________ airline pilot, and he always wears ________ uniform.
A. a; a B. an; an C. a; an D. an; a
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:杰克是一名飞行员,他总是穿着制服。
考查冠词辨析。airline是以元音音素开头的,所以第一空填an;uniform是以辅音音素开头的,所以第二空
填a,故选D。
2. It is a Chinese tradition for a family to gather together and stay up late ______ Chinese New Year’s Eve.
A. at B. in C. on D. with
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:在除夕夜,一家人聚在一起熬夜是中国的传统。
考查时间介词辨析。at后接具体时刻;in后接某年某月某季节;on后接具体一天;with有。“Chinese
New Year’s Eve”是具体的一天,应填on修饰,故选C。
3. It’s wise to write on ______ sides of the paper to save natural resources.
A. both B. neither C. either D. all
【答案】A
【解析】
第2页/共20页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司【详解】句意:为了节约自然资源,在纸的两面都写是明智的。
考查代词辨析。both两者都;neither两者都不;either两者之一;all所有的(三者及以上)。根据“...sides
of the paper”可知,纸有两面,结合“to save natural resources”可知,节约资源要使用纸的两面写字。故选
A。
4. Our English teacher looks young. It’s hard to imagine she is already in her ______.
A. forty B. fortieth C. fourteen D. forties
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:我们的英语老师看起来很年轻。很难想象她已经四十多岁了。
考查基数词以及年龄段的表达。forty四十;fortieth第四十;fourteen十四;forties四十的复数形式。in
one’s+逢十的基数词的复数形式,表示“在某人几十多岁时”,故选D。
5. During my stay in Germany,I gained much ______ of local customs and cultures.
A. suggestion B. idea C. knowledge D. message
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:我待在德国期间,我获得了很多当地习俗和文化的知识。
考查名词辨析,结合选项A. suggestion 建议;B. idea主意;C. knowledge知识;D. message信息,故选
C。
6. ______ the task is, the happier you will be when you complete it.
A. The more difficult B. More difficult C. Difficult D. The most difficult
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:任务越困难,完成时你就会越开心。
考查形容词比较级。根据“... the task is, the happier you will be when you complete it.”可知,此处结构为
the+比较级,the+比较级“越……,越……”,A选项符合。故选A。
7. Alice checked her test paper ______ in order to get a full mark.
A. enough careful B. enough carefully C. careful enough D. carefully enough
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:为了得满分,爱丽丝足够仔细地检查她的试卷。
考查词义辨析以及enough的位置。careful仔细的;carefully仔细地。此空修饰动词checked,应用副词
carefully。enough修饰副词要放在其后,故选D。
8. Kitty, would you please speak louder ______ everyone in the meeting room can hear you clearly?
第3页/共20页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司A. so that B. in order to C. since D. because
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:基蒂,你能说大声点吗?这样会议室里的人都能听清楚。
考查so that引导目的状语从句。so that以便于;in order to为了,后接动词原形;since自从;because因为。
根据“would you please speak louder … everyone in the meeting room can hear you clearly”可知,大一点声的
目的是为了让会议室里的人都能听清楚,空格后是句子,所以用so that引导目的状语从句,故选A。
9. This pair of glasses ______ me 1,000 yuan.
A. spent B. cost C. took D. paid
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:这副眼镜花了我1000元。
考查动词辨析。spent花费,主语是人;cost花费,主语是物;took花费,常用it作形式主语;paid支付,
主语是人。主语This pair of glasses是物,故用动词cost。故选B。
10. You don’t need to be very professional when you do some jobs, but you ______ serious when you do any job.
A. can be B. can’t be C. must be D. mustn’t be
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:当你做一些工作时,你不需要很专业,但当你做任何工作时,你必须认真。
考查情态动词辨析。can be可能是;can’t be不可能是;must be一定;mustn’t be禁止。根据“but you…
serious when you do any job”可知,一定要认真对待工作,故选C。
11. By the end of last term, the students of Grade Nine ______ three projects.
A. finished B. would finish C. have finished D. had finished
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:到上学期末,九年级的学生已经完成了三个项目。
考查过去完成时。by the end of last term“到上学期末”,是过去完成时的标志词,故句子需要用过去完成时,
即had+done。故选D。
12. John, as well as his parents, ________ proud to support his community during last year’s pandemic.
A. is B. are C. was D. were
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:约翰和他的父母很自豪能够在去年的流行病期间支持他的社区。
第4页/共20页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司考查动词时态以及主谓一致。根据“during last year’s pandemic”可知,此句是一般过去时,主语John是第
三人称单数形式,系动词用was,故选C。
13. Marco’s parents expected him _______ a doctor, but he turned out to be an architect.
A. be B. to be C. being D. to being
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:马可的父母希望他成为一名医生,但他却成为了一名建筑师。
考查非谓语动词。expect sb to do sth“期待某人做某事”,使用动词不定式作宾语补足语,故选B。
14. ______ important work he has done! We should be thankful for his help.
A. What B. How C. What a D. What an
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:他做了多么重要的工作!我们应该感谢他的帮助。
考查感叹句。分析句子可知,感叹句的中心词为不可数名词work,应使用what引导,其句型结构为:
What+形容词+不可数名词+主语+谓语。故选A。
15. Can you imagine ______ in fifty years?
A. what will our life look like B. what our life will look like
C. how will our life be D. how our life will look like
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:你能想象五十年后我们的生活会是什么样子吗?
考查宾语从句。分析句子结构可知,此处是宾语从句,用陈述语序,排除A和C选项。look like要与what
连用而不能与how连用,故选B。
Choose the proper words in the box to complete the following passage. Each can be used only once(选择最恰当
的选项填入空格。每空格限填一词,每词只能填一次)(每题只有一个正确选项)
The Seven Wonders
A.busy B.direction C.looked forward to D.ready E.introduced
Susan was a 12-year-old girl from a small village. She finished elementary school and was accepted to a very
good school in a city nearby. She was very happy and ____16____ her new school life.
Today was the first day of her new school and she was waiting for her school bus. Once the bus came, she got
on it quickly. She was very excited.
When the bus reached her school, all the students got off and headed for their classrooms. Susan also made it
第5页/共20页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司to her classroom after asking fellow students for ____17____. Upon seeing her simple clothing and knowing that
she was from a small village, other students started making fun of her. The teacher soon arrived and she asked
everyone to keep quiet. She ____18____ Susan to the class and said that she would be studying with them from
that day on.
“We will have a surprise test in this class. Get ____19____, everybody!” the teacher said. She told everyone
to write down the Seven Wonders of the World. The students started writing the answers quickly. Susan, holding
her pen in her hand, seemed to have no idea what to write on the paper.
A.correct B.expect C.reminded D.except E.choose
Everyone had handed in their answer sheets ____20____ Susan. The teacher came and asked Susan, “What
happened, dear? Don’t worry. Just write down what you know as the other students have learned about the wonders
just a couple of days.”
Susan replied, “I was thinking that there were so many things which I could ____21____ to write down!” A
few moments later, she handed in her answer sheet to the teacher. The teacher started reading everyone’s answers.
Most of the students had the ____22____ answers: the Great Wall of China, Chichén Itzá, Petra, Machu Picchu,
Christ the Redeemer, Colosseum and Taj Mahal.
The teacher was happy as the students had remembered what she had taught them. At last, the teacher started
reading Susan’s answers.
“The seven wonders are: To Be Able to See, To Be Able to Hear, To Be Able to Feel, To Laugh, To Think, To
Be Kind, To Love!”
The teacher stood stunned(惊愕的) and the whole class was silent. Today, a girl from a small village had
____23____ them about the most precious gifts that every one of us had, which are truly wonders.
【答案】16. C 17. B 18. E 19. D 20. D 21. E 22. A 23. C
【解析】
【导语】本文讲述老师在上学的第一天让学生们写下世界七大奇迹,但是苏珊的回答却是“能看、能听、
能感觉、能笑、能思考、能善良、能爱”,苏珊让我们知道每个人都拥有的最珍贵的礼物,那是真正的奇
迹。
【16题详解】
句意:她很开心,期待着新的学校生活。此处需要动词作谓语,结合“her new school life”可知,期待新的
学校生活,looked forward to“期待”符合语境。故选C。
【17题详解】
在
句意:苏珊也 向同学问路后回到了教室。根据“asking fellow students for...”可知,问路,direction“方
第6页/共20页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司向”符合语境。故选B。
【18题详解】
句意:她把苏珊介绍给全班同学,并说从那天起她将和他们一起学习。根据“She...Susan to the class”可知,
把苏珊介绍给全班同学,introduced“介绍”符合语境。故选E。
【19题详解】
句意:大家准备好!根据“We will have a surprise test in this class. Get..., everybody!”可知,要进行一次突击
测验,所以让同学们准备好,get ready“做好准备”符合语境。故选D。
【20题详解】
句意:除了苏珊,每个人都交了答题纸。根据“Everyone had handed in their answer sheets...Susan.”可知,除
了苏珊,每个人都交了答题纸。except“除了”符合语境,故选D。
【21题详解】
句意:我在想,有那么多事情我可以选择写下来!根据“there were so many things which I could...to write
down”可知,有很多东西可以选择写下来,choose“选择”符合语境。故选E。
【22题详解】
句意:大多数学生的正确答案是:中国长城、奇琴伊察、佩特拉古城、马丘比丘、救世基督像、罗马斗兽
场和泰姬陵。根据“Most of the students had the...answers: the Great Wall of China, Chichén Itzá, Petra, Machu
Picchu, Christ the Redeemer, Colosseum and Taj Mahal.”可知,大多数学生的答案是正确的,correct“正确的”
符合语境。故选A。
【23题详解】
句意:今天,一个来自小村庄的女孩提醒他们,我们每个人都拥有最珍贵的礼物,那是真正的奇迹。根据
“a girl from a small village had...them about the most precious gifts that every one of us had”可知,女孩提醒他
们我们每个人都拥有最珍贵的礼物,reminded“提醒”符合语境。故选C。
IV. Complete the sentences with the given words in their proper forms(用括号中所给单词的
适当形式完成下列句子。每空格限填一词)(本大题共8题,每题1分,共8分)
24. “Most of the __________ I took during the trip haven’t been edited.” Mike said. (photo)
【答案】photos
【解析】
【详解】句意:“我在旅途中拍的大部分照片都没有经过编辑。”迈克说。photo“照片”,可数名词。由
“Most of”可知,用其复数形式。故填photos。
25. Please check your ticket. You may be sitting in the wrong seat. It’s __________. (I)
【答案】mine
【解析】
第7页/共20页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司【详解】句意:请确认你的票。你可能坐错了座位。这是我的。I“我”,人称代词主格。此处指“我”的
座位,空格后没有名词,故用名词性物主代词mine代指。故填mine。
.
26 My little brother got a cool model car as a present for his __________ birthday. (nine)
【答案】ninth
【解析】
【详解】句意:我弟弟九岁生日的时候得到了一辆很酷的模型车作为礼物。根据“his … birthday”可知,
此处指第九个生日,用序数词ninth表示顺序,序数词前有形容词性物主代词不用加the,故填ninth。
27. The hazy(雾霾的) skies are a ________ sign of serious air pollution. (warn)
【答案】warning
【解析】
【详解】句意:雾霾的天空是严重空气污染的警告信号。此处在句中作定语修饰“sign”,用形容词
warning表示“警告的”,故填warning。
28. Every morning, the students on duty stand at the school gate and greet the teachers and students __________.
(polite)
【答案】politely
【解析】
【详解】句意:每天早上,值日学生站在校门口,礼貌地迎接老师和学生。此空修饰动词greet,应填副词
politely“礼貌地”,故填politely。
29. The SF Express is a __________ started in 1993 that carries mails and goods throughout the country. (serve)
【答案】service
【解析】
【详解】句意:顺丰快递是一项始于1993年的服务,在全国各地运送邮件和货物。空处的词在不定冠词a
之后,应是名词;serve“服务”,动词,对应的名词是service“服务”。故填service。
30. “Think twice before you __________.” is regarded as a motto by most people. (activity)
【答案】act
【解析】
【详解】句意:“三思而后行。”被大多数人奉为座右铭。before引导的时间状语从句,you是从句的主
语,空处缺少谓语,activity对应的动词是act,此句是一句名言用一般现在时,主语you是第二人称,动
词用原形,故填act。
31. It’s very kind of you to help me with my English with great __________. (patient)
【答案】patience
【解析】
第8页/共20页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司【详解】句意:非常感谢你耐心地帮助我学习英语。根据“with great...”可知,空处应填名词;patient“耐心
的”,形容词,名词形式为patience,不可数名词。故填patience。
V. Complete the following sentences as required(根据所给要求完成句子。52-57小题每空格
限填一词)(本大题共7题,每题2分,共14分)
32. Both of them have read the exciting news on today’s newspaper. (改为否定句)
__________ of them __________ read the exciting news on today’s newspaper.
【答案】 ①. Neither ②. has
【解析】
【详解】句意:他们俩都读了今天报纸上那条令人兴奋的消息。both表示两者之间的“都”,否定是
neither,neither of修饰名词,谓语用三单,所以第二空应填has,故填Neither;has。
33. Few young people are interested in doing this type of work. (改为反义疑问句)
Few young people are interested in doing this type of work, __________ __________?
【答案】 ①. are ②. they
【解析】
【详解】句意:很少有年轻人对做这类工作感兴趣。根据Few可知,陈述部分是否定,疑问部分用肯定,
结合are可知,疑问部分也用are,用they代替young people,故填are;they。
34. Nancy gets confidence in playing the violin by practicing regularly. (对划线部分提问)
__________ __________ Nancy get confidence in playing the violin?
【答案】 ①. How ②. does
【解析】
【详解】句意:南希通过经常练习,对拉小提琴有了信心。划线部分表方式,应用how对其提问。在疑问
句中,含实义动词get,时态是一般现在时,主语是第三人称单数,故将助动词does提前。故填How;
does。
35. Chinese people hang red lanterns to celebrate the Lantern Festival. (改为被动语态)
Red lanterns __________ __________ to celebrate the Lantern Festival by Chinese people.
【答案】 ①. are ②. hung
【解析】
【详解】句意:中国人挂红灯笼庆祝元宵节。原句是一般现在时,改为被动语态,结构是is/are/am done,
主语是第三人称复数,故用are,动词hang用其过去分词形式。故填are;hung。
36. Peter managed to work out the maths problem within half an hour. (保持句意基本不变)
Peter __________ __________ working out the maths problem within half an hour.
【答案】 ①. succeeded ②. in
【解析】
第9页/共20页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司【详解】句意:彼得设法在半小时内解出了这道数学题。manage to do sth“设法成功做某事”,可替换为
succeed in doing sth“成功做某事”;时态是一般过去时,动词用过去式。故填succeeded;in。
37. Of all the tourist attractions in Shanghai, Wendy likes the Bund best. (保持句意基本不变)
Wendy likes the Bund __________ __________ any other tourist attraction in Shanghai.
【答案】 ①. better ②. than
【解析】
【详解】句意:在上海所有的旅游景点中,温迪最喜欢外滩。原句中Wendy likes the Bund best.“最喜欢外
滩”,也可表示为喜欢外滩胜过任何其他的景点,用比较级来表达最高级,like... better than...“喜欢……胜
过……”。故填better;than。
38. too much fast food, get rid of, you, your bad habits, should, eating, such as (连词成句)
________________________________________.
【答案】You should get rid of your bad habits such as eating too much fast food
【解析】
【详解】you作主语;should是情态动词,后接动词短语get rid of;your bad habits作宾语;such as“例如”,
后接动名词eating;too much fast food放在eating的后面,故填You should get rid of your bad habits such as
eating too much fast food“你应该改掉吃太多快餐之类的坏习惯”。
Part 3 Reading and Writing
(第三部分 读写)
VI. Reading comprehension(阅读理解)(本大题共25题,共50分)
Choose the best answer(根据以下内容,选择最恰当的答案)
One More Subject at School
School education Sign in Sign up STARTA TOPIC
Wilde
17:25 Dee.15, 2022
If you could add one compulsory(必修的) subject at your school, what would it be? Why?
Justin
Ben
19:03 Dec.15, 2022
17:39 Dec.16, 2022
I would suggest adding sign language(手语). Not
第10页/共20页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司Self-defense(自卫). This would be useful
when you are in a situation where you need to
many people know how to communicate with those who
protect yourself.
have hearing problems. It would be very helpful if we could
start to learn sign language when we are young. This would You may argue that physical education is
teach us to treat those who are less fortunate(幸运的) with enough. But P.E. only teaches you how to stay fit
respect. and healthy through exercise. P.E. teachers don’t
teach any kind of self-defense, so we surely need
LIKE (18) REPLY
to have such lessons.
LIKE(23) REPLY
Lucy
William
6:28 Dec.16, 2022
22:11 Dec.15, 2022
I would suggest adding a time-management
A subject that gives students a better understanding of
class.
themselves. According to some surveys, many middle
school students don’t have a dream. A person without a Nowadays, many students are addicted to
dream is like a ship sailing without a compass(指南针). their smartphones and other electronic devices.
Some of them sleep late because they can’t
Teaching students to understand themselves better can
balance their studies with gaming.
help them discover their strengths and weaknesses. Then,
they will have more confidence and a clearer direction in A time-management class will help students
life. learn that “first things come first”. This will help
make sure that they lead a healthy life.
LIKE(47) REPLY
LIKE (11) REPLY
39. Justin suggests adding ________ as one compulsory subject at his school.
A. sign language B. self-defense C. time-management D. AI technology
40. According to Ben, students can learn how to ________ if there are self-defense lessons at school.
A. stay fit and healthy B. get along with others
C. protect themselves D. discover their strengths and weaknesses
41. The subject that William suggests adding will be about ________.
A. fashion design B. career planning C. social communication D. scientific research
42. Lucy has found that many students ________ their smartphones and other electronic devices.
A. spend too much time on B. complain about C. show no interest in D. make good use of
43. ________ suggestion is the most popular among teenagers.
A. Justin’s B. Ben’s C. William’s D. Lucy’s
44. We can read this passage on a/an ________.
A. school newspaper B. story book C. science magazine D. Internet forum
【答案】39. A 40. C 41. B 42. A 43. C 44. D
第11页/共20页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司【解析】
【导语】本文是Wilde提出了一个关于“如果你能在你的学校增加一门必修课,那会是什么?为什么?”
的问题,四位学生对此发表了不同的看法。
【39题详解】
细节理解题。根据“I would suggest adding sign language”可知,他认为应该增加手语课程,故选A。
【40题详解】
细节理解题。根据“This would be useful when you are in a situation where you need to protect yourself”可知,
可以学会如何保护自己,故选C。
【41题详解】
细节理解题。根据“A subject that gives students a better understanding of themselves”可知,建议开设能让学
生更好地了解自己的课程,B选项“职业规划”与其有关,故选B。
【
42题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Nowadays, many students are addicted to their smartphones and other electronic devices.”可
知,许多学生沉迷于他们的智能手机和其他电子设备,故选A。
【43题详解】
细节理解题。根据“LIKE”的数量可知,William的建议最受欢迎,故选C。
【44题详解】
推理判断题。根据“17:25 Dee.15, 2022”以及四位学生发布的贴子可知,这是来自某一个论坛,故选D。
Choose the best answer and complete the passage(选择最恰当的选项完成短文)
Teen faints after skipping meals
A teenage girl fainted yesterday at Stonechester High School after skipping meals.
Jennifer Jones, 15, told friends in her class that she was feeling unwell. She then passed out in her morning PE
lesson and was rushed to hospital.
Jennifer was found to have dangerously low blood sugar levels and was treated immediately. Her worried
parents told the doctor that their daughter missed breakfast that day and ____45____ touched her dinner the night
before. Fortunately, she is now out of danger. Her doctor says that she will make a full recovery in a day or two.
Jennifer’s classmates hope to see her back at school soon. They say that she has struggled with eating
problems for a long time. “Jennifer thought that skipping meals would be a simple way to reach her target weight,”
her friend Laura Williams told our reporter. “She has not eaten breakfast for the last few months. She told me she
had trouble concentrating in class. I ____46____ her that skipping meals was unhealthy, but she wouldn’t listen.”
Jennifer’s case is a reminder of the ____47____ of the unhealthy weight-loss habits that have become
第12页/共20页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司common among teenagers of both sexes. In a society where being thin is often seen as being beautiful, teenagers
sometimes turn to extreme methods to slim down quickly. According to a recent survey of senior high school
students’ lifestyles, almost one fifth of teenagers regularly skip meals, one in ten over-exercise and four per cent
even take weight-loss medicine. Health experts are ____48____ these figures. They are increasing their efforts to
educate teenagers about the side effects of losing weight too quickly. They have also warned them against using
such extreme methods.
“These so-called ‘quick-fix methods’____49____ to be harmful to teenagers. It is normal for teenagers to be
slightly overweight and there is no reason why they should be worried. However, for those who are dangerously
overweight, it is very important that they try to lose weight properly,” said an expert.
She pointed out that it is important to have a healthy balanced diet since teenagers are still growing and their
bodies need a lot of nutrition to function well. If they do not take in enough food, they may feel weak and get ill
easily. She added, “____50____, they should keep regular hours and get plenty of exercise to stay energetic and fit.
We strongly encourage all teenagers to follow these lifestyle tips, because living well is the safest and most
effective way to get into shape.”
45. A. nearly B. hardly C. eagerly D. quickly
46. A. advised B. comforted C. warned D. suggested
.
47 A. dangers B. importance C. advantages D. benefits
48. A. proud of B. satisfied with C. worried about D. interested in
49. A. prove B. promise C. provide D. produce
50. A. However B. Instead C. What’s more D. On the other hand
【答案】45. B 46. C 47. A 48. C 49. A 50. C
【解析】
【导语】本文介绍高中生詹妮弗·琼斯在不吃饭后晕倒了,由此案例引出青少年的健康问题。
【45题详解】
句意:忧心忡忡的父母告诉医生,他们的女儿那天没吃早饭,前一天晚上也几乎没吃晚饭。
nearly几乎;hardly几乎不;eagerly急切地;quickly迅速地。根据“Her worried parents told the doctor that
their daughter missed breakfast that day and...touched her dinner the night before.”可知,詹妮弗当天没吃早饭,
第13页/共20页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司前一天晚上也几乎没吃,所以晕倒了。故选B。
【46题详解】
句意:我警告过她不吃饭是不健康的,但她不听。
advised建议;comforted宽慰;warned警告;suggested建议。根据“I...her that skipping meals was unhealthy,
but she wouldn’t listen.”可知,警告过詹妮弗不吃饭是不健康的,故选C。
【47题详解】
句意:詹妮弗的案例提醒人们,不健康的减肥习惯的危险,这种习惯在青少年男女中都很普遍。
dangers危险;importance重要性;advantages优势;benefits利益。根据“Jennifer’s case is a reminder of
the...of the unhealthy weight-loss habits that have become common among teenagers of both sexes.”可知,詹妮弗
的案例提醒人们不健康的减肥习惯的危害,故选A。
【48题详解】
句意:健康专家对这些数字感到担忧。
proud of为……感到骄傲;satisfied with对……满意;worried about担心;interested in对……感兴趣。根据
“According to a recent survey of senior high school students’ lifestyles, almost one fifth of teenagers regularly
skip meals, one in ten over-exercise and four per cent even take weight-loss medicine. Health experts are...these
figures.”可知,近五分之一的青少年经常不吃饭,十分之一的青少年过度运动,4%的人甚至服用减肥药。
健康专家对这些数字感到担忧,故选C。
【49题详解】
句意:这些所谓的“快速方法”被证明对青少年有害。
prove证明;promise承诺;provide提供;produce生产。根据“These so-called ‘quick-fix methods’...to be
harmful to teenagers.”可知,这些所谓的“快速方法”被证明对青少年有害。故选A。
【50题详解】
句意:另外,他们应该保持规律的时间和充足的锻炼,以保持精力充沛和健康。
However然而;Instead而不是;What’s more而且,另外;On the other hand另一方面。联系上下文可知,
给出一些与健康相关的建议,故选C。
Fill in the blanks with proper words(在短文的空格内填入适当的词,使其内容通顺。每空格限填一词,首字
母已给)
The Elephant and the Rope
A gentleman was walking through an elephant camp. He suddenly stopped. He realized that the elephants
weren’t being kept in cages or held by the use of chains(链条). Each of the giant animals was held by only a small
rope tied to its front leg.
The man felt confused. It was c____51____ that the elephants could, at anytime, break away from their bonds
第14页/共20页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司and run away. But, for some reason, they did not. In fact, they didn’t try to escape at all.
He saw a trainer nearby. Curious and wanting to know the answer, he went up and asked, “Excuse me, but I
want to know why the elephants are just standing there. Why do they never try to run away?”
The trainer replied, “When the elephants are very young and much smaller, we use ropes of the same size to
tie them. At a young a____52____, the elephants are not strong enough to break free from the ropes. They try and
try, but fail each time. As they grow up, they are conditioned to(习惯于) believe they cannot break away. They
believe the ropes can still hold them, so they n____53____ try to break free ever again.”
L____54____ the elephants, how many of us go through life hanging onto a belief that we cannot do
something, simply because we failed at it once before? I think every one of us can relate to this story and the
feeling of having failed at something or another over the years. Over time, we might begin to think that we are not
able to do a particular(特定的) thing and we a____55____ this as the truth and never try again. We think to
ourselves, “I tried that before and it didn’t work out. What is the point in trying it again and w____56____ my
time? I don’t want to look like a fool!” And this is how we start to settle for a life that is “safe” and “less exciting”.
However, we could regard all the so-called “failures” in our lives as just stepping stones along our path, and decide
to respond in a way that is positive. Say to yourself, “Ah, well, at least I tied. Now I know a wrong way to do it, so
it makes my next attempt(尝试) clearer!”
So, don’t limit yourself to a small world. Stay f____57____ on what you want to achieve and keep trying
until you succeed. You will never know how far you can go until you have the courage to do it. And if you fall, just
get up and try again!
【答案】51. (c)lear
52. (a)ge 53. (n)ever
54. (L)ike 55. (a)ccept
56. (w)asting
57. (f)ocused
【解析】
【导语】本文主要讲述了作者通过自己所看到的一件关于大象的事情,告诉我们之前的失败只是我们成长
路上的垫脚石,我们需要不断地继续尝试。
【51题详解】
句意:很明显,大象可以在任何时候挣脱束缚逃跑。was后接形容词作表语,根据“the elephants could, at
anytime, break away from their bonds and run away”及首字母可知,大象可以逃跑是很明显的,clear“明显
的”,故填(c)lear。
【52题详解】
第15页/共20页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司句意:大象还很小,还不够强壮,无法挣脱绳索。根据“When the elephants are very young”及“At a
young”可知,大象小的时候不够强壮,age“年龄”,根据a可知,此空应填单数形式,故填(a)ge。
【53题详解】
句意:它们相信绳子还能拴住它们,所以它们再也不会试图挣脱。根据“They believe the ropes can still
hold them, so they …try to break free ever again”及首字母可知,相信绳子还能拴住它们,所以不再逃跑,
never“从不”,故填(n)ever。
【
54题详解】
句意:就像大象一样,我们中有多少人一生都抱着一种信念,认为我们不能做某事,仅仅是因为我们曾经
失败过一次?根据“… the elephants, how many of us go through life hanging onto a belief that we cannot do
something”及首字母可知,我们中有多少人像大象一样,like“像”,故填(L)ike。
【55题详解】
句意:随着时间的推移,我们可能会开始认为我们不能做某件事,并接受这一事实,不再尝试。根据“we
… this as the truth and never try again”及首字母可知,接受这一事实了,accept“接受”,根据try可知,此空
应填动词原形,故填(a)ccept。
【56题详解】
句意:再试一次又浪费我的时间有什么意义?根据“What is the point in trying it again and …my time”及首
字母可知,再试一次是在浪费时间,waste“浪费”,根据trying可知,此空应填动词ing形式,故填
(w)asting。
【57题详解】
句意:专注于你想要实现的目标,不断尝试,直到成功。根据“Stay…on what you want to achieve”及首字
母可知,专注于你想要实现的目标,stay focused on“专注于”,故填(f)ocused。
Answer the questions(根据短文内容回答问题)
Recently, my 15-year-old daughter asked me for help with her homework. Unfortunately, I was already busy
helping her brother. When I finally came to her 30 minutes later, she told me that it was too late and that she had
asked Chat GPT for help. Through several rounds of questions and answers, the bot(机器人程序) had explained
her physics lesson as well as helped her solve the problem. I checked the chat. The explanations were perfect.
I wouldn’t call this cheating—she had not asked the bot to do the work for her. Rather, it was through her
interaction(交互) with the bot that she gained a better understanding of the problem and how to solve it. This year
is likely going to be the tipping point(爆发点) for AI. Below let’s take a closer look at what GPT is, how it works,
its limitations and problems.
Chat GPT is a big language model. It is trained on a large amount of text, which allows it to produce human-
第16页/共20页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司like responses to various questions. However, Chat GPT has trouble with complicated mathematical calculations.
This probably shows that logical thinking hasn’t been fully picked up by such models. Moreover, in the current
model, most of the training text was collected from publicly available data that had been gathered before the year
2021. As a result, such models are unable to produce accurate current information.
As a free tool, Chat GPT has allowed students to complete their homework without much effort. This has
raised concerns(忧虑) about cheating—and the loss of learning ability. Educators fear that students will become
lazy thinkers. They will fail to develop lifelong skills like critical thinking(批判性思考), researching and writing.
For sure, Chat GPT is a powerful language model. It has the power to completely change the way we learn and
interact with machines. As the Chinese saying goes, “Water can carry a boat but it can also turn it over.” I think it’s
important for us to remain aware of the problems that it’s likely to cause.
58. The author didn’t help his daughter with her homework, did he?
________________________________
59. How did Chat GPT help the author’s daughter solve her problem?
________________________________
60. What is Chat GPT?
________________________________
61. Why do educators fear that students will become lazy thinkers?
________________________________
62. What did the author want to express by mentioning the Chinese saying in the article?
________________________________
63. Will you turn to Chat GPT when you can’t work out a certain problem? Why or why not?
________________________________
【答案】58. No, he didn’t.
59. Through several rounds of questions and answers.
60. A big language model.
61. Because Chat GPT has allowed students to complete their homework without much effort.
62. It’s important for us to remain aware of the problems that it’s likely to cause.
63. Yes, I will. Because Chat GPT is free and my parents don’t have time to help me solve my problems.
【解析】
【导语】本文介绍了Chat GPT是如何帮助学生解答问题的,并表示我们也要意识到它可能造成的问题。
【58题详解】
根据“When I finally came to her 30 minutes later, she told me that it was too late and that she had asked Chat
第17页/共20页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司GPT for help.”可知,作者没有帮女儿做家庭作业,故填No, he didn’t.
【59题详解】
根据“Through several rounds of questions and answers, the bot(机器人程序) had explained her physics lesson as
well as helped her solve the problem.”可知,通过几轮问答,机器人(机器人程序) 解释了她的物理课并帮助
作者的女儿解决了这个问题。故填Through several rounds of questions and answers.
【60题详解】
根据“Chat GPT is a big language model. ”可知,Chat GPT是一个很大的语言模型,故填A big language
model.
【61题详解】
根据“As a free tool, Chat GPT has allowed students to complete their homework without much effort. This has
raised concerns(忧虑) about cheating—and the loss of learning ability.”可知,作为一个免费工具,Chat GPT让
学生不用花太多力气就能完成家庭作业,这引发了人们对作弊和学习能力丧失的担忧。故填Because Chat
GPT has allowed students to complete their homework without much effort.
【62题详解】
根据“As the Chinese saying goes, ‘Water can carry a boat but it can also tur it over.’ I think it’s important for us to
remain aware of the problems that it’s likely to cause.”可知,作者提到这句中国谚语的目的是告诉我们我们要
意识到Chat GPT可能造成的问题。故填It’s important for us to remain aware of the problems that it’s likely to
cause.
【63题详解】
开放性问题,言之有理即可。故填Yes, I will. Because Chat GPT is free and my parents don’t have time to help
me solve my problems.
VII. Writing(作文)(本大题共1题,共20分)
64. Write at least 60 words on the topic “How I Went From Hating __________ to Loving it”
成长过程中,总会经历很多的变化。你是否有过对一样事物或者一种活动由讨厌转变为享受的经历呢?
请以“How I Went From Hating __________ to Loving it”为题,写一篇不少于60词的短文。
(注意:1.写作中不得出现姓名、校名等个人信息,否则不予评分。2.照抄阅读语篇不得分。)
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
第18页/共20页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
______________
【答案】例文
How I Went From Hating Following the Family Rules to Loving it
There are many family rules in my family. I can’t go out on school days. I can’t watch TV unless my homework is
finished. I must clean up my room twice a week. At first, I hate following these rules because I think they are useless
and strict. After a few weeks, I begin to love it. These rules make me develop good study habits. I am used to making a
study plan in advance. What’s more, doing housework teaches me how to take care of myself. How useful these rules are!
【解析】
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇记叙文,为话题作文;
②时态:时态为“一般现在时”;
③提示:写作要点已给出,考生应注意不要遗漏,适当增加细节完整表述内容。
[写作步骤]
第一步,补全标题;
第二步,介绍是什么让自己从不喜欢到喜欢,这个过程发生了什么。
[亮点词汇]
①clean up清理
②be used to doing sth习惯做某事
③in advance提前
[高分句型]
①There are many family rules in my family.(there be句型)
②I can’t watch TV unless my homework is finished.(unless引导条件状语从句)
第19页/共20页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司第20页/共20页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司