当前位置:首页>文档>精品解析:北京市第十四中学2023-2024学年八年级下学期期中英语试题(解析版)(1)_北京初中期末题_C605-京七八九_B京英语七八九_北京8下英语_2022-2024_北京英语8下期中

精品解析:北京市第十四中学2023-2024学年八年级下学期期中英语试题(解析版)(1)_北京初中期末题_C605-京七八九_B京英语七八九_北京8下英语_2022-2024_北京英语8下期中

  • 2026-03-11 01:49:24 2026-03-09 13:12:58

文档预览

精品解析:北京市第十四中学2023-2024学年八年级下学期期中英语试题(解析版)(1)_北京初中期末题_C605-京七八九_B京英语七八九_北京8下英语_2022-2024_北京英语8下期中
精品解析:北京市第十四中学2023-2024学年八年级下学期期中英语试题(解析版)(1)_北京初中期末题_C605-京七八九_B京英语七八九_北京8下英语_2022-2024_北京英语8下期中
精品解析:北京市第十四中学2023-2024学年八年级下学期期中英语试题(解析版)(1)_北京初中期末题_C605-京七八九_B京英语七八九_北京8下英语_2022-2024_北京英语8下期中
精品解析:北京市第十四中学2023-2024学年八年级下学期期中英语试题(解析版)(1)_北京初中期末题_C605-京七八九_B京英语七八九_北京8下英语_2022-2024_北京英语8下期中
精品解析:北京市第十四中学2023-2024学年八年级下学期期中英语试题(解析版)(1)_北京初中期末题_C605-京七八九_B京英语七八九_北京8下英语_2022-2024_北京英语8下期中
精品解析:北京市第十四中学2023-2024学年八年级下学期期中英语试题(解析版)(1)_北京初中期末题_C605-京七八九_B京英语七八九_北京8下英语_2022-2024_北京英语8下期中
精品解析:北京市第十四中学2023-2024学年八年级下学期期中英语试题(解析版)(1)_北京初中期末题_C605-京七八九_B京英语七八九_北京8下英语_2022-2024_北京英语8下期中
精品解析:北京市第十四中学2023-2024学年八年级下学期期中英语试题(解析版)(1)_北京初中期末题_C605-京七八九_B京英语七八九_北京8下英语_2022-2024_北京英语8下期中
精品解析:北京市第十四中学2023-2024学年八年级下学期期中英语试题(解析版)(1)_北京初中期末题_C605-京七八九_B京英语七八九_北京8下英语_2022-2024_北京英语8下期中
精品解析:北京市第十四中学2023-2024学年八年级下学期期中英语试题(解析版)(1)_北京初中期末题_C605-京七八九_B京英语七八九_北京8下英语_2022-2024_北京英语8下期中
精品解析:北京市第十四中学2023-2024学年八年级下学期期中英语试题(解析版)(1)_北京初中期末题_C605-京七八九_B京英语七八九_北京8下英语_2022-2024_北京英语8下期中
精品解析:北京市第十四中学2023-2024学年八年级下学期期中英语试题(解析版)(1)_北京初中期末题_C605-京七八九_B京英语七八九_北京8下英语_2022-2024_北京英语8下期中
精品解析:北京市第十四中学2023-2024学年八年级下学期期中英语试题(解析版)(1)_北京初中期末题_C605-京七八九_B京英语七八九_北京8下英语_2022-2024_北京英语8下期中
精品解析:北京市第十四中学2023-2024学年八年级下学期期中英语试题(解析版)(1)_北京初中期末题_C605-京七八九_B京英语七八九_北京8下英语_2022-2024_北京英语8下期中
精品解析:北京市第十四中学2023-2024学年八年级下学期期中英语试题(解析版)(1)_北京初中期末题_C605-京七八九_B京英语七八九_北京8下英语_2022-2024_北京英语8下期中
精品解析:北京市第十四中学2023-2024学年八年级下学期期中英语试题(解析版)(1)_北京初中期末题_C605-京七八九_B京英语七八九_北京8下英语_2022-2024_北京英语8下期中
精品解析:北京市第十四中学2023-2024学年八年级下学期期中英语试题(解析版)(1)_北京初中期末题_C605-京七八九_B京英语七八九_北京8下英语_2022-2024_北京英语8下期中
精品解析:北京市第十四中学2023-2024学年八年级下学期期中英语试题(解析版)(1)_北京初中期末题_C605-京七八九_B京英语七八九_北京8下英语_2022-2024_北京英语8下期中

文档信息

文档格式
docx
文档大小
0.237 MB
文档页数
18 页
上传时间
2026-03-09 13:12:58

文档内容

微信:cs5311742016 主营各地名校期中期末真题卷及小初高全套教材教案讲义知识点总结 北京十四中 2023—2024 学年度第二学期 期中检测 初二英语测试卷 2024.04 注意事项 1.本试卷共十二页,共58道小题,满分100分。考试时间100分钟。 2.在答题卡上指定位置贴好条形码,或填涂考号。 3.试题答案一律填涂或书写在答题卡上,在试卷上作答无效。 4.在答题卡上,选择题用2B铅笔作答,其他试题用黑色字迹签字笔作答。 5.答题不得使用任何涂改工具。 听力理解(共20分) 一、听对话,根据对话的内容从下面各题所给的 A,B,C三个选项中选出最佳选项,每段对 话你将听两遍。(共12分,每小题1.5分) 请听一段对话,完成第1至第2小题。 1. Who will come to their English class? A. Some Australian friends. B. Some French friends. C. Some English friends. 2. When will they come? A. Tomorrow. B. The day after tomorrow. C. Next Monday. 请听一段对话,完成第3至第4小题。 . 3 What’s Peter’s hobby? A. Collecting coins. B. Playing football. C. Painting. 4. How often does Maria have piano lessons? A. Once a week. B. Three times a week. C. Everyday. 请听一段对话,完成第5至第6小题。 5. What’s the matter with the man? A. He has a toothache. B. He has a stomachache. C. He has a headache. 6. What advice does the doctor give? A. Have a good rest and don’t stay up late. B. Do some exercise and don’t play games. C. Take some medicine and don’t cat too much. 请听一段对话,完成第7至第8小题。 7. What is the boy doing? A. Reading a book. B. Doing some cleaning. C. Watching a cartoon movie. 8. What can you learn from the conversation? A. Both the boy and the girl like watching cartoon movies. B. The boy thinks reading can improve people’s imagination. C. The monkey king can do everything. So he is the girl’s hero. 二、听独白,记录关键信息。本段独白你将听两遍。(共8分,每小题2分) 请根据所听到的内容和提示词语,将所缺的关键信息填写在答题卡的相应位置。 微信:cs5311742016 主营各地名校期中期末真题卷及小初高全套教材教案讲义知识点总结微信:cs5311742016 主营各地名校期中期末真题卷及小初高全套教材教案讲义知识点总结 Welcome to the Summer Camp Time Between 9:00 am and 11:30 am from 10th to August 15th Teachers: well-trained and experienced Activities: ◆Practising spoken English, singing English songs and seeing English 10 Course ◆Making friends with the 11children Price ¥ 12 each child Email thesummercamp@163.com 知识运用(共22分) 三、单项选择(本题14分,每小题1分) 从下列各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。 1. My uncle is a doctor. He likes _________ job very much. A. my B. her C. his D. your 【答案】C 【解析】 【详解】句意:我叔叔是一名医生。他非常喜欢他的工作。 考查物主代词。my我的;her她的;his他的;your你的。根据主语he可知,人称要保持一致。故选C。 2. Six students in our class will celebrate their birthdays _________ May. A. at B. on C. of D. in 【答案】D 【解析】 【详解】句意:我们班有六个学生将在五月庆祝他们的生日。 考查介词的辨析。at在……(用于具体的时刻前面);on在……之时(用于具体的某一天);of属于;in 在……期间(用在年、月等的前面)根据“May”可知,月份前面用时间介词in。故选D。 3. David is American, _________ he speaks Chinese very well. A. for B. but C. so D. or 【答案】B 【解析】 【详解】句意:大卫是美国人,但他的中文说得很好。 考查连词辨析。for因为;but但是;so所以;or或者,否则。根据“David is American, ...he speaks Chinese very well.”可知,前后两个句子表示转折,故用but。故选B。 4. His voice ________ as if he has a cold. A. sounds B. listens C. hears D. seems 【答案】A 微信:cs5311742016 主营各地名校期中期末真题卷及小初高全套教材教案讲义知识点总结微信:cs5311742016 主营各地名校期中期末真题卷及小初高全套教材教案讲义知识点总结 【解析】 【详解】句意:他的声音听起来好像感冒了。 考查动词辨析。sounds听起来;listens听,强调动作;hears听,强调结果;seems似乎。结合语境和“His voice”可知,此空应填系动词“sounds”,后面接as if引导的表语从句,表示对主语“His voice”所表现 的特征、状态或性质作出的反应及判断。故选A。 . 5 —_________ will you stay in Beijing this time? —For three months. A. How much B. How many C. How often D. How long 【答案】D 【解析】 【详解】句意:——这次你会在北京待多长时间?——三个月。 考查特殊疑问句。how much多少,多少钱;how many多少;how often多久一次;how long多长时间,多 长。根据答句“For three months.”可知询问的是时长,应用how long来提问。故选D。 6. —What is your sister doing, Jane? —She ________ how to make sky lanterns. A. learns B. will learn C. is learning D. learned 【答案】C 【解析】 【详解】句意:——你姐姐正在做什么,Jane?——她正在学习如何制作孔明灯。 考查时态。learns学习,一般现在时;will learn将学习,一般将来时;is learning正在学习,现在进行时; learned学习,一般过去时。由问句“What is your sister doing”可知,询问现在正在进行的动作回答也应为 现在进行时,故选C。 7. Tom and Jerry is so interesting that we ________ it again the day after tomorrow. A. will watch B. have watched C. are watching D. watch 【答案】A 【解析】 【详解】句意:《汤姆和杰瑞》如此有趣以至于我们后天会再观看一次。 考查时态。watch观看;will watch一般将来时;have watched现在完成时;are watching现在进行时;watch 一般现在时。根据“the day after tomorrow”可知,要用一般将来时。故选A。 8. I _________ six books since the beginning of this year. A. read B. am reading C. will read D. have read 【答案】D 【解析】 微信:cs5311742016 主营各地名校期中期末真题卷及小初高全套教材教案讲义知识点总结微信:cs5311742016 主营各地名校期中期末真题卷及小初高全套教材教案讲义知识点总结 【详解】句意:今年年初以来,我已经读了六本书。 考查现在完成时。根据“since the beginning of this year.”可知,句子时态是现在完成时,故选D。 9. When students prepare for an exam, they may feel ________. A. proud B. surprised C. nervous D. shy 【答案】C 【解析】 【详解】句意:当学生准备考试时,他们可能会感到紧张。 考查形容词辨析。proud骄傲的;surprised吃惊的;nervous紧张的;shy害羞的。根据“When students prepare for an exam”可知,准备考试会感到紧张的,故选C。 10. — Alice, what does your sister usually do in her free time? — She usually ________ some books. A. reads B. is reading C. has read D. will read 【答案】A 【解析】 【详解】句意:——爱丽丝,你的妹妹通常在她的空闲时间做什么?——她通常看书。 考查一般现在时。由“usually”可知,句子应用一般现在时。故选A。 11. Dan is an artist. He ________ to draw pictures when he was five years old. A. begins B. will begin C. has begun D. began 【答案】D 【解析】 【详解】句意:丹是一名画家。他五岁就开始画画。 考查时态。根据“when he was five years old”可知,此句为一般过去时,故选D。 12. Michael thinks reading paper books is ________ than reading e-books. . A comfortable B. more comfortable C. most comfortable D. the most comfortable 【答案】B 【解析】 【详解】句意:迈克尔认为读纸质书比看电子书更舒服。 考查形容词比较级的用法。根据“than”可知,句子应用比较级。故选B。 13. —What did the coach say? —He encouraged us ________ no matter how hard it was. A. don’t give up B. not give up C. to give up D. not to give up 【答案】D 【解析】 微信:cs5311742016 主营各地名校期中期末真题卷及小初高全套教材教案讲义知识点总结微信:cs5311742016 主营各地名校期中期末真题卷及小初高全套教材教案讲义知识点总结 【详解】句意:——那个教练说的什么呢?——他鼓励我们无论多么困难也不要放弃。 考查非谓语动词。根据“encouraged us”可知,考查encourage sb. to do sth.意思是“鼓励某人做某事”,否 定形式为encourage sb. not to do sth.“鼓励某人不要做某事”。根据“no matter how hard it was”可知,此处 是指 “无论多么困难也坚持不要放弃”,所以应该用否定形式not to give up。故选D。 14. —I’m feeling terrible! I have a high fever. — _________. You’d better see a doctor at once. A. I’m afraid not B. Sorry to hear that C. Sounds great D. You are right 【答案】B 【解析】 【详解】句意:——我感觉太很糟糕!我发高烧了。——听到这个消息我很难受。你最好马上去看医生。 考查情景交际。I’m afraid not我恐怕不能;Sorry to hear that听到这个消息我很难受;Sounds great听起来很 棒;You are right你是对的。根据“I’m feeling terrible! I have a high fever.”可知,应说听到这个消息我很难 受。故选B。 四、完形填空(本题8分,每小题1分) 阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选择最佳选项。 Never Give up , The day I met Hani she was ashy, 17-year-old Indonesian girl standing alone in the parking lot of the international school, where taught English. She asked if I could help her ____15____ her English. I could see that the young girl did all she could, and finally turned to me. “I want to go to a university,” she said with ____16____. I was surprised. I agreed to help her as a volunteer. For several months, Hani woke each morning at five and caught the city bus to her public high school. During the ride, she studied for her regular classes and the English homework I gave her. At four o’clock in the afternoon, she arrived at my classroom, ____17____ but ready to work. Hani lived in a two-room house with her parents and two brothers. When I met them at their house, I realised they would never be able to ____18____ the cost of university. Hani’s warmth was increasing with her language ability, but I was losing heart. One day I received the announcement (通知) from a famous university. After reading the requirements, I told her that there was only a ____19____ chance of her getting the scholarship and encouraged her to be more “realistic” about her dream. But she remained determined (坚定的). “Will you send in my name?” she asked. I couldn’t say no to her. I ____20____ the application (申请书), with the painful truth about her real life, but a so with my praise of her strong determination. 微信:cs5311742016 主营各地名校期中期末真题卷及小初高全套教材教案讲义知识点总结微信:cs5311742016 主营各地名校期中期末真题卷及小初高全套教材教案讲义知识点总结 In the weeks that followed, I planned to have her take the Test of English Fluency. The whole test would be a huge project for someone who never touched a computer before. For two weeks, we studied how a computer worked. Soon she received a letter from that famous university. She was ____21____. I jumped around the room excitedly. Hani stood by, smiling. From this experience, I learned something from Hani: It is not wisdom alone that brings success, but also the drive to succeed, the commitment to work hard and the ____22____ to believe in yourself. 15. A. check B. grade C. finish D. improve 16. A. worry B. confidence C. sadness D. happiness 17. A. tired B. bored C. excited D. hopeful 18. A. count B. share C. afford D. reduce 19. A. real B. slim C. fair D. good 20. A. received B. noticed C. collected D. completed 21. A. accepted B. admired C. praised D. considered 22. A. duty B. sense C. courage D. interest 【答案】15. D 16. B 17. A 18. C 19. B 20. D 21. A 22. C 【解析】 【导语】本文主要讲述了家境贫寒的小女孩通过努力获得原本机会渺茫的大学奖学金的故事。 【15题详解】 句意:她问我是否能帮助她提高英语。 check检查;grade年级;finish完成;improve提高。根据“where taught English”可知,这个女孩想提高英 语水平,其他选项不符合句意。故选D。 【16题详解】 句意:“我想上大学,”她自信地说。 worry担忧;confidence自信;sadness伤心;happiness幸福。根据“I could see that the young girl did all she could, and finally turned to me.”可知,女孩想尽一切办法只为能上大学,说明她充满信心,故选B。 微信:cs5311742016 主营各地名校期中期末真题卷及小初高全套教材教案讲义知识点总结微信:cs5311742016 主营各地名校期中期末真题卷及小初高全套教材教案讲义知识点总结 【17题详解】 句意:下午四点,她来到我的教室,很累,但已准备好工作。 tired疲惫的;bored无聊的;excited激动的;hopeful有希望的,根据“For several months, Hani woke each morning at five and caught the city bus to her public high school. During the ride, she studied for her regular classes and the English homework I gave her.”及“but ready to work”可知,此处指她很累,故选A。 【18题详解】 句意:当我在他们家见到他们时,我意识到他们永远也负担不起上大学的费用。 count数;share分享;afford负担得起;reduce减少。根据“Hani lived in a two-room house with her parents and two brothers.”可知,Hani家境贫寒,负担不起上大学的费用,故选C。 【19题详解】 句意:看完要求后,我告诉她,她获得奖学金的机会很小,并鼓励她对自己的梦想更“现实”一些。 real真正的;slim小的,微薄的;fair公平的;good好的。根据“encouraged her to be more ‘realistic’ about her dream”可知,作者让对方现实一点,说明她获得奖学金的机会渺茫,故选B。 【20题详解】 句意:我完成了申请,带着她真实生活的痛苦真相,也带着我对她坚强决心的赞扬, received接收;noticed注意到;collected收集;completed完成。根据“I couldn’t say no to her.”可知,作者 完成了申请,故选D。 【21题详解】 句意:她被录取了。 accepted接受;admired钦佩;praised赞扬;considered考虑。根据“I jumped around the room excitedly.”可 知,她被大学录取了,故选A。 【22题详解】 句意:带来成功的不仅仅是智慧,还有成功的动力、努力工作的承诺和相信自己的勇气. duty责任;sense感觉;courage勇气;interest兴趣。根据“the...to believe in yourself”结合文章介绍可知, 是指相信自己的勇气,故选C。 阅读理解译(共38分) 五、阅读理解(本题28分,每小题2分) A 配对阅读。请根据左栏中三位学生的兴趣介绍,从右栏中选出与之相匹配的活动。其中有一个选项是多余 的。 ___23___ Jeff is a Greece boy living in Beijing. A. Beijing Opera is a form of traditional art in China. Our He takes great Interest in traditional Chinese opera. club is set up for fans and welcomes you to join us. We have He hopes to take a class of the local opera. invited some famous local actors to give acting classes. ___24___ Grace likes classic Chinese works. She B. Paper cutting sounds simple but is difficult to do. Bring 微信:cs5311742016 主营各地名校期中期末真题卷及小初高全套教材教案讲义知识点总结微信:cs5311742016 主营各地名校期中期末真题卷及小初高全套教材教案讲义知识点总结 red paper and learn the making of paper cutting. You can take home the paper cutting you make in class. has read the one about Monkey King since she came to China. C. A discussion will be held in our reading club this weekend. The topic is about Journey to the West, one of the four great ___25___ Helen loves Chinese paper cutting. She classic Chinese works. wants to make a Chinese “Fu” to put up on her window this Spring Festival. D. A show of traditional Chinese ink paintings will be held in the Art Museum this weekend. Many works of animals by famous artists will be on show. 【答案】23. A 24. C 25. B 【解析】 【导语】本文主要介绍了三个学生的兴趣爱好以及相应的活动。 【23题详解】 根据“He takes great Interest in traditional Chinese opera. He hopes to take a class of the local opera.”可知他对中 国传统戏曲非常感兴趣。他希望上一堂当地歌剧课。选项A“我们的俱乐部是为粉丝设立的,欢迎您加入我 们。我们邀请了一些著名的本地演员来上表演课”与之匹配。故选A。 【24题详解】 根据“She has read the one about Monkey King since she came to China.”可知自从她来到中国后,她就读过关 于孙悟空的一本书。选项C“本周末将在我们的阅读俱乐部举行讨论。题目是关于中国四大经典作品之一的 《西游记》”与之匹配。故选C。 【25题详解】 根据“Helen loves Chinese paper cutting. She wants to make a Chinese “Fu” to put up on her window this Spring Festival.”可知海伦喜欢中国剪纸。她想在这个春节做一个中国“福”贴在她的窗户上。选项B“剪纸听起来 很简单,但很难做到。带上红纸,学习剪纸的制作。你可以把你在课堂上做的剪纸带回家”与之匹配。故 选B。 B Swimming towards Victory Chen Xingrong won five medals, including a gold, at the 11th National Games for Persons with Disabilities and the 8th National Special Olympic Games. 微信:cs5311742016 主营各地名校期中期末真题卷及小初高全套教材教案讲义知识点总结微信:cs5311742016 主营各地名校期中期末真题卷及小初高全套教材教案讲义知识点总结 Born in Hainan Province, Chen Xingrong could not say a word until he was 2 years old. When Chen Xingrong was found autistic (自闭的), his parents were worried. In 2012, his father learned that swimming could help people with autism, so he spent months learning how to swim by watching videos and reading books. When Chen Xingrong was 5 years old, he began to learn how to swim with his father’s help. At the very beginning, he spent three months teaching his son, but all his efforts failed. To his surprise, after another three months, he discovered that his son had developed the ability to control his breath under water, which greatly increased his confidence, and swimming soon became a key activity of the family. His father planned all his exercises for him at first, but then it was all up to him. He decided how many exercises he wanted to do, and his parents respected his choices. It was a process of self-management. With his father’s help as well as his good self-management and perseverance (毅力), he succeeded in winning many medals in the swimming competitions. As well as swimming, learning basic life skills is also an important part of life fora teenager with autism. His father hopes that his son can live well on his own when he and his wife grow old. To help the public to know more about autistic people so as to reduce misunderstanding, he once organized about 500 people to watch an autism- themed film. Thanks to his father’s endless efforts, Chen Xingrong has learned to buy food in the market in their neighborhood. He also does voluntary jobs at supermarkets and fast-food restaurants, such as arranging shelves and cleaning dining tables.” He is good at skillfully arranging things. He is part of the community, and I hope he will live a wonderful life in the future.” his father says proudly. 26. How old was Chen Xingrong when he began to learn to swim? A. 2. B. 5. C. 8. D. 11. 27. Chen Xingrong succeeded because of ________. A. his hardworking training B. his confidence and efforts C. his own special gift for swimming D. his perseverance and his father’s help 28. From the passage, we can know ________. A. Chen Xingrong ran some supermarkets B. Chen Xingrong has learned swimming for three months C. Chen Xingrong has done some volunteer work in the community D. Chen Xingrong invited 500 people to watch an autism-themed film 【答案】26. B 27. D 28. C 【解析】 微信:cs5311742016 主营各地名校期中期末真题卷及小初高全套教材教案讲义知识点总结微信:cs5311742016 主营各地名校期中期末真题卷及小初高全套教材教案讲义知识点总结 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章介绍了从小有自闭症的陈兴融如何成为一名成功的游泳健将的故事。 【26题详解】 细节理解题。根据“When Chen Xingrong was 5 years old, he began to learn how to swim with his father’s help” 可知,他5岁开始学游泳。故选B。 【27题详解】 细节理解题。根据“With his father’s help as well as his good self-management and perseverance (毅力), he succeeded in winning many medals in the swimming competitions.”可知,他能成功,是因为他自身的毅力、良 好的自我管理和他父亲的帮助。故选D。 【28题详解】 推理判断题。根据“He also does voluntary jobs at supermarkets and fast-food restaurants, such as arranging shelves and cleaning dining tables.”可知,他曾在超市和快餐店做过志愿者。故选C。 C Hats in Harvard The cold wind blew through the trees and between buildings. Winter was on its way, Amaya was warm in her house, thinking about an article she read at school. The article was about the kids who helped out their communities, and she thought it would be really cool to help her own town, Harvard. The only problem was that she wasn’t sure how to help. What could a kid do for her town? In the article, the kids grew food for people who needed it. But it was winter, she couldn’t start a garden. Amaya was still deep in thought when her mom said it was time to go shopping. On the road, Amaya saw a family walking on the sidewalk, wearing only light jackets. How cold they must be, Amaya thought. That gave her an idea! She could help her town. She could collect winter coats, hats, and gloves for people in Harvard who needed them. Amaya decided to talk to her teacher, because then she could share her idea with her classmates at least. Mrs. Monroe was very supportive when Amaya talked about her idea. She even said she could help Amaya talk to the principal (校长) about it, so they could get the whole school involved! They decided to call the project “Hats in Harvard” and they wrote up a letter explaining the idea to the families. Mrs. Monroe said they could even take a fieldtrip to parks around Harvard where families in need gathered to drop off the coats, hats, and gloves. Amaya was excited, and really hoped the principal, Mrs. Brown, would let the school participate (参加)! Mrs. Brown was excited about the idea, and said she would make sure copies of the letter went home with all the students! They collected the winter clothing for a few weeks, then were able to take their fieldtrip to two parks to leave the clothes where families who needed them could get them. Three day safer their fieldtrip, Amaya and her mom once again saw the same family walking together. This time, 微信:cs5311742016 主营各地名校期中期末真题卷及小初高全套教材教案讲义知识点总结微信:cs5311742016 主营各地名校期中期末真题卷及小初高全套教材教案讲义知识点总结 though, the family looked nice and warm in some new coats, hats, and gloves. Amaya felt a warm glow in her heart. 29. The article Amaya read was about ________. A. the cold weather in Harvard B. the communities in her town C. the trees and buildings near her house D. the kids who helped out their communities 30. To help her own town, Amaya ________. A. grew food for people who needed it B. wrote up a letter explaining her idea to the principal C. collected winter clothes for people who needed them D. went shopping with her mom to buy some new clothes 31. In the last paragraph, “Amaya felt a warm glow in her heart” shows ________. A. she felt sorry for poor people B. she felt warm with her coat and gloves C. she was happy because she could help others D. she was moved by the poor family 32. According to the passage, which of the following is NOT true? A. She got the idea on her way to the shop. B. People in need of winter clothes could get them in the park. C. The principal supported Amaya warmly. D. All the schools in the town participated the activity. 【答案】29. D 30. C 31. C 32. D 【解析】 【导语】本文讲了阿玛亚通过自己的努力,为有需要的人收集冬天的衣服、帽子和手套,以此来给自己的 小镇提供帮助。 【29题详解】 细节理解题。根据“The article was about the kids who helped out their communities”可知,阿玛亚读的那篇文 章是关于帮助社区的孩子们的。故选D。 【30题详解】 细节理解题。根据“She could collect winter coats, hats, and gloves for people in Harvard who needed them.”可 知为了帮助自己的城镇,阿玛雅收集了冬衣给需要的人。故选C。 【31题详解】 微信:cs5311742016 主营各地名校期中期末真题卷及小初高全套教材教案讲义知识点总结微信:cs5311742016 主营各地名校期中期末真题卷及小初高全套教材教案讲义知识点总结 词句猜测题。根据“This time, though, the family looked nice and warm in some new coats, hats, and gloves. Amaya felt a warm glow in her heart.”可知,帮助了别人,她感到高兴,故选C。 【32题详解】 细节理解题。根据“Mrs. Brown was excited about the idea, and said she would make sure copies of the letter went home with all the students! ... who needed them could get them.”可知,只有阿玛亚的学校参与了活动,D 选项“镇上所有学校都参加了活动。”错误,故选D。 D Most of us probably have told a lie at one time or another. Some lies are harmful. Some are mostly harmless. Still other lies may even he created with kindness. But whatever kind of lie you tell, it takes surprising brainpower to pull it off. Lying also can have unwanted influences, too. When you tell the truth, you think of what you want to say and just say it. However, lying takes much more work—you have to come up with a story and remember it. A lot of that work is done in a brain area called the prefrontal cortex(前额叶皮层). It’s responsible for working memory and executive function(执行功能) tasks such as planning, problem-solving and self-control. Working memory keeps things in mind just for a little while as you’re using them. Executive function comes into play when you use self-control to keep from blurting out(脱口而 出) the facts that would uncover your lie. It helps you recall all the details of a lie to make sure that it sounds believable. It also lets you think a step or two ahead to make sure the lie you’re telling will likely hold up to questioning. Calling on your executive function this way uses up a lot of brainpower. Vendemia, a neuroscientist at the University of South Carolina, did a research and has found that people’s mental workload will be heavier and their reaction time longer when they lie. Worse still, when the prefrontal cortex is busy with tasks related to lying, she notes, it has a harder time doing other tasks such as making a study plan or using self-control to keep from spending too much time on computer games. Lying has social influences, too. Even the kindest lies can sometimes be risky and often backfire. When you give dishonest praise, you may make your friends feel good at first. But if you do it often enough, they’ll soon learn that they can’t trust your praise. People generally value honesty and don’t like liars, so if you are viewed as untrustworthy, it can be bad for your relationships. It’s widely agreed that nearly all cultures value honesty, and now science is revealing(揭示) how dishonesty influences the brain and your ability to build the trust on which strong relationships depend. So, even when lying doesn’t stretch your nose, it still comes at a price that you can’t afford. 33. The second paragraph is mainly about _________. A. why self-control benefits the brain B. what social influences lying can bring 微信:cs5311742016 主营各地名校期中期末真题卷及小初高全套教材教案讲义知识点总结微信:cs5311742016 主营各地名校期中期末真题卷及小初高全套教材教案讲义知识点总结 C. how the brain works when people lie D. when executive function comes into play 34. What can we learn about lying from the passage? A. Lying improves working memory. B. Covering lies takes much brainpower. C. The nature of lies is decided by the brain. D. People’s reaction can be sped up by lying. 35. The underlined word “backfire” in Paragraph 4 probably means “_________”. A. lead to serious accidents B. help to win full support C. build up strong relationships D. have the opposite effect 36. Which of the following would be the best title for the passage? A. Signs of Lying B. Costs of Lying C. Causes of Lies D. Types of Lies 【答案】33. C 34. B 35. D 36. B 【解析】 【导语】本文主要介绍了撒谎的代价,以及产生的影响。 【33题详解】 段落大意题。根据“When you tell the truth, you think of what you want to say and just say it. However, lying takes much more work—you have to come up with a story and remember it. A lot of that work is done in a brain area called the prefrontal cortex(前额叶皮层). ”(当你说真话的时候,你会想好你想说什么,然后就说出来。 然而,撒谎需要更多的工作——你必须想出一个故事并记住它。很多工作都是在一个叫做前额皮质的大脑 区域完成的)以及本段内容可知,第二段主要讲述了当人们撒谎时,大脑是如何工作的。故选C。 【34题详解】 细节理解题。根据“has found that people’s mental workload will be heavier and their reaction time longer when they lie. Worse still, when the prefrontal cortex is busy with tasks related to lying, she notes, it has a harder time doing other tasks”可知人在掩盖谎言需要很多脑力。故选B。 【35题详解】 词义猜测题。根据“Lying has social influences, too. Even the kindest lies can sometimes be risky and often backfire. ”可知撒谎也有社会影响。即使是最善意的谎言有时也会有风险,结合“But if you do it often enough, they’ll soon learn that they can’t trust your praise. ”可知经常有善意的谎言会导致相反的结果,所以 backfire和D选项的含义相同,故选D。 【36题详解】 最佳标题题。根据“But whatever kind of lie you tell, it takes surprising brainpower to pull it off. Lying also can have unwanted influences, too.”可知无论你说什么样的谎言,都需要惊人的脑力才能实现,而且撒谎也会产 生不必要的影响。所以B选项“撒谎的代价”符合,故选B。 六、阅读表达(49-51每小题2分,52小题4分,共10分) 微信:cs5311742016 主营各地名校期中期末真题卷及小初高全套教材教案讲义知识点总结微信:cs5311742016 主营各地名校期中期末真题卷及小初高全套教材教案讲义知识点总结 阅读短文,根据短文内容回答问题。 17-Year-Old Is Youngest to Fly Around the World On August 24, 17-year-old Mack Rutherford landed his microlight airplane safely back in Bulgaria, completing a five-month effort to fly around the world. He has now set the record as the youngest person to fly around the world alone. Mack’s flight began in Bulgaria, where he took off on March 23. He was 16 at the time, but celebrated his birthday during his trip around the world. He flew in a small, two-seater microlight airplane, able to fly at speeds of about 186 mph (300 kph). One of the plane’s seats was replaced with an extra gas tank (油箱), which allowed Mack to cover longer distances. The plane also had satellite communications that let Mack stay in touch with people on the ground. Mack’s route took him over Europe, Africa, Asia, and North America. He visited 30 countries in all, covered 33,630 miles. Though Mack expected his trip to take two to three months, he had to change his ideas. In some places, he had to wait long for getting permission (批准) to fly. Other problems required major changes to his flight plan. Mack also faced lots of other challenges, many of them related to extreme weather. In Sudan, Mack had to deal with sandstorms. He had to fly through heavy rain in India, and ended up with water in his gas tanks. He said crossing the Pacific Ocean was the most difficult part of the trip. After a 10-hour flight from Japan, he had to land—just as it was getting dark—on an island with no one else on it. He spent the night in the open air. In spite of all the difficult times, Mack described the trip as “amazing”. Now Mack has set the record for the youngest person to fly around the world alone, beating 18-year-old English pilot, Travis Ludlow, who set the record last year. Mack says he hopes his trip will show young people they can make a difference. “You don’t need to be 18 to do something special. Just follow your dreams and they will eventually come true,” he said. 37. When did Mack land his microlight plane in Bulgaria? ___________________________________________ . 38 How did Mack keep in touch with people on the ground? ___________________________________________ 39. Which part of the trip was the most difficult for Mack? ___________________________________________ 40. Do you think Mack is a role model for young people? Why or why not? (State at least two reasons) ___________________________________________ 【答案】37. On August 24. 微信:cs5311742016 主营各地名校期中期末真题卷及小初高全套教材教案讲义知识点总结微信:cs5311742016 主营各地名校期中期末真题卷及小初高全套教材教案讲义知识点总结 38. He kept in touch with people on the ground through satellite communications. 39. Crossing the Pacific Ocean. 40. Yes, I do. Because his trip will show young people they can make a difference, just follow your dreams and they will eventually come true. 【解析】 【导语】本文介绍麦克乘坐微型轻型飞机的环球之旅,他创造了世界最年轻的单人飞行纪录。 【37题详解】 根据第一段“On August 24, 17-year-old Mack Rutherford landed his microlight airplane safely back in Bulgaria…”可知,麦克于8月24日在保加利亚降落了微型飞机。故填On August 24. 【38题详解】 根据第三段“The plane also had satellite communications that let Mack stay in touch with people on the ground.” 可知,他通过卫星通信与地面上的人们保持联系。故填He kept in touch with people on the ground through satellite communications. 【39题详解】 根据第七段“He said crossing the Pacific Ocean was the most difficult part of the trip.”可知,穿越太平洋是这次 旅行中最困难的部分。故填Crossing the Pacific Ocean. 【40题详解】 根据文中“Mack历尽辛苦,创造了世界最年轻的单人飞行纪录”可知,他是年轻人的榜样,他的旅行向年轻 人展示他们可以有所作为,他的成功告诉人们,只要追随梦想,它们最终会实现。故填Yes, I do. Because his trip will show young people they can make a difference, just follow your dreams and they will eventually come true. 书面表达(共20分) 七、完成句子(本题10分,每小题2分) 41. 到上学的时间了。(It’s time to...) ___________________________________________________________________ 【答案】It’s time to go to school. 【解析】 【详解】It’s time to do sth.“是做某事的时候了”;go to school“去上学”。故填It’s time to go to school. 42. 阅读可以帮我们提高写作。(help sb. to do sth.) ___________________________________________________________________ 【答案】Reading can help us to improve our writing. 【解析】 【详解】分析句子可知,本句主语是“阅读”,谓语是“帮助”,宾语是“我们”,宾补是“提高我们的 微信:cs5311742016 主营各地名校期中期末真题卷及小初高全套教材教案讲义知识点总结微信:cs5311742016 主营各地名校期中期末真题卷及小初高全套教材教案讲义知识点总结 写作”。阅读:reading;可以:can;帮我们提高写作:help us to improve our writing。情态动词can后跟动 词原形,故填Reading can help us to improve our writing. 43. 她身体太弱了以至于不能做任何运动。(too...to) ___________________________________________________________________ 【答案】She is too weak to do any sport. 【解析】 【详解】根据题干可知是一般现在时,表示客观存在的事情。主语是She;“is”是be动词,属于系动词; “too”是副词,表示“太”,后面加形容词weak,表示“虚弱的”,是表语结构,“too...to...”表示 “太……以至于不能”,是否定含义;do sports表示“做运动”,“any”表示“任何”,放在名词sports 前。故填She is too weak to do any sports. 44. 他们不可能在短时间内完成所有项目。(It is adj. for sb. to do) ___________________________________________________________________ 【答案】It’s impossible for them to finish all the projects in a short time. 【解析】 【详解】根据提示句式:It is adj. for sb. to do“对某人来说做某事是怎样的”;impossible意为“不可能的” 形容词;them意为“他们”,作介词for的宾语;finish意为“完成”,动词;all the projects意为“所有项 目”;in a short time意为“在短时间内”。故填It’s impossible for them to finish all the projects in a short time. 45. 英语是世界上最容易学的语言之一。(one of...) ___________________________________________________________________ 【答案】English is one of the easiest languages to learn in the world. 【解析】 【详解】English意思是“英语”,作主语;be动词意思是“是”,因为主语是English,时态是一般现在 时态,所以谓语动词用第三人称单数形式is;one of意思是“……之一”,one of+the+形容词最高级+名词 复数,表示“最……的之一”;the easiest意思是“最容易的”,是easy的最高级;languages意思是“语 言”,是language的复数形式;learn意思是“学习”,此处动词不定式作后置定语;in the world意思是 “在世界上”。故填English is one of the easiest languages to learn in the world. 八、文段表达(本题10分) 46. 根据中文和英文提示,完成一篇不少于50词的文段写作。文中已给出内容不计入总词数。所给提 示词语仅供选用。请不要写出你的校名和姓名。 假如你是王辉,你校英语社团正在开展线上国际交流活动,其公众号计划做关于健康生活方式的系列 推送,现就“How to Keep Healthy”这一话题在校内收集素材。请你用英语给公众号留言,谈谈你对健康生活 微信:cs5311742016 主营各地名校期中期末真题卷及小初高全套教材教案讲义知识点总结微信:cs5311742016 主营各地名校期中期末真题卷及小初高全套教材教案讲义知识点总结 的认识和看法,在日常生活中你是怎么做的,以及健康生活给你带来的益处。 提示词语:important,vegetables,exercise,sleep 提示问题: 1. What do you think of healthy life? 2. How do you keep healthy? 3. What benefits has healthy life brought you? I’m Wang Hui, from Class 1, Grade 8.___________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】例文: I’m Wang Hui, from Class 1, Grade 8. In my opinion, a healthy lifestyle is very important. It can help us have a strong body and a happy life. In order to keep healthy, we should eat healthy food such as fruits and vegetables, do regular exercise, and get enough sleep. Besides, we should also have a good attitude to life and try to be positive. In my daily life, I try to do those things. I eat three balanced meals a day, play sports in my spare time, and go to bed early. I find that a healthy lifestyle brings me many benefits, such as good health, a lot of energy, and a clear mind. 【解析】 【详解】[总体分析] ①题材:本文是一篇材料作文; ②时态:时态为“一般现在时”; ③提示:写作要点已给出,考生应注意不要遗漏信息提示的内容,适当增加细节,并且突出写作的要点。 [写作步骤] 第一步,谈谈你对健康生活的看法; 第二步,介绍你是如何保持健康的; 第三步,谈谈健康生活给你带来了什么好处。 [亮点词汇] 微信:cs5311742016 主营各地名校期中期末真题卷及小初高全套教材教案讲义知识点总结微信:cs5311742016 主营各地名校期中期末真题卷及小初高全套教材教案讲义知识点总结 ①such as例如 ②attitude态度 ③balanced平衡的 ④energy能量 [高分句型] ①I find that a healthy lifestyle brings me many benefits, such as good health, a lot of energy, and a clear mind. (宾 语从句) 微信:cs5311742016 主营各地名校期中期末真题卷及小初高全套教材教案讲义知识点总结