当前位置:首页>文档>Unit3课时5SectionBVocabularyinuse2a-2c(分层作业)(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_分层作业(3)_新课标资料(看这里面)

Unit3课时5SectionBVocabularyinuse2a-2c(分层作业)(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_分层作业(3)_新课标资料(看这里面)

  • 2026-03-19 18:03:29 2026-03-19 18:03:29

文档预览

Unit3课时5SectionBVocabularyinuse2a-2c(分层作业)(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_分层作业(3)_新课标资料(看这里面)
Unit3课时5SectionBVocabularyinuse2a-2c(分层作业)(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_分层作业(3)_新课标资料(看这里面)
Unit3课时5SectionBVocabularyinuse2a-2c(分层作业)(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_分层作业(3)_新课标资料(看这里面)
Unit3课时5SectionBVocabularyinuse2a-2c(分层作业)(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_分层作业(3)_新课标资料(看这里面)
Unit3课时5SectionBVocabularyinuse2a-2c(分层作业)(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_分层作业(3)_新课标资料(看这里面)
Unit3课时5SectionBVocabularyinuse2a-2c(分层作业)(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_分层作业(3)_新课标资料(看这里面)
Unit3课时5SectionBVocabularyinuse2a-2c(分层作业)(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_分层作业(3)_新课标资料(看这里面)
Unit3课时5SectionBVocabularyinuse2a-2c(分层作业)(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_分层作业(3)_新课标资料(看这里面)
Unit3课时5SectionBVocabularyinuse2a-2c(分层作业)(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_分层作业(3)_新课标资料(看这里面)
Unit3课时5SectionBVocabularyinuse2a-2c(分层作业)(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_分层作业(3)_新课标资料(看这里面)
Unit3课时5SectionBVocabularyinuse2a-2c(分层作业)(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_分层作业(3)_新课标资料(看这里面)
Unit3课时5SectionBVocabularyinuse2a-2c(分层作业)(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_分层作业(3)_新课标资料(看这里面)
Unit3课时5SectionBVocabularyinuse2a-2c(分层作业)(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_分层作业(3)_新课标资料(看这里面)

文档信息

文档格式
docx
文档大小
0.345 MB
文档页数
13 页
上传时间
2026-03-19 18:03:29

文档内容

Unit 3 Growing up 课时 5 Section B Vocabulary in use 2a-2c 分层作业 核心知识速记 01 基础达标 02 能力提升 03 拓展培优 0 4 思维进阶 词汇 joyful adj. 高兴的;令人愉快的 thankful adj. 感谢的;感激的 negative adj. 否定的;消极的 bully n. 霸凌;恶霸 v. 欺凌 behave v. 表现;举止得体 differently adv. 不同地 physics n. 物理;物理学 awake adj. 醒着的 normal adj. 正常的;普通的 mad adj. 发狂的;疯的 mean adj. 刻薄的;吝啬的 deep adj. 深的 hurt v. 伤害 n. 伤痛 短语 shout at sb 冲某人喊叫 from time to time 不时;偶尔 take a deep breath 深呼吸 feel lonely 感到孤独 get/be mad at sb 对某人生气 under stress 在压力下 lie awake 醒着躺着 be worried about 担心…… be shocked to hear 听到……感到震惊 say no to bullying 对霸凌说不 句型 1. 表达感受与状态 What should I do if I feel lonely after moving to a new city?搬到一个新城市后如果感到孤独该怎么办? I’m really worried about failing physics. 我真的很担心物理不及格。 2. 描述情绪与行为关联 People can behave differently under stress. 人在压力下可能会表现不同。 Although it is normal to get mad at others from time to time, we should always try our best to control our anger. 虽然偶尔对别人生气是正常的,但我们应尽量控制自己的怒气。3. 提出建议与应对策略 Try taking a deep breath. That gives you an opportunity to calm down. 试着深呼吸,这给你一个平静下来的机会。 You can also take a walk, go for a run, or write about your feelings. 你也可以散步、跑步或写下你的感受。 一、单词默写。 1. ______ /ˈdʒɔɪfl/ adj. 高兴的 2. ______ /ˈθæŋkfl/ adj. 感谢的 3. ______ /ˈneɡətɪv/ adj. 消极的 4. ______ /ˈbʊli/ n. 霸凌;恶霸 5. ______ /bɪˈheɪv/ v. 表现 6. ______ /ˈdɪfrəntli/ adv. 不同地 7. ______ /ˈfɪzɪks/ n. 物理学 8. ______ /əˈweɪk/ adj. 醒着的 9. ______ /ˈnɔːml/ adj. 正常的 10. ______ /mæd/ adj. 发狂的 【答案】1. joyful;2. thankful; 3. negative; 4. bully;5. behave; 6. differently; 7. physics; 8. awake; 9.normal; 10. mad 二、词组默写。 1. 冲某人喊叫 ______ 2. 不时;偶尔 ______ 3. 深呼吸 ______ 4. 感到孤独 ______ 5. 对某人生气 ______ 6. 在压力下 ______ 7. 醒着躺着 ______ 8. 担心…… ______ 9. 听到……感到震惊 ______ 10. 对霸凌说不 ______ 【答案】1. shout at sb; 2. from time to time; 3. take a deep breath; 4. feel lonely; 5. get/be mad at sb; 6. under stress; 7. lie awake; 8. be worried about; 9. be shocked to hear; 10. say no to bullying 三、根据要求完成句子 1. 你不可能总是赢,但你可以选择如何应对。 You can’t win them all, but you can choose how you ________. 2. 虽然偶尔感到有压力是正常的,但我们应该学会管理它。 ________ it is normal to feel stressed ________ ________ ________, we should learn to manage it. 3. 直到你和别人谈谈,你才会感觉好一些。 You ________ feel better ________ you talk to someone. 4. 我们可以写下自己的感受,以便更好地理解它们。 We can write down our feelings ________ ________ we can understand them better. 5. 如果你对某人生气,试着先深呼吸。________ you are mad at someone, try ________ a deep breath first. 6. 人们感到担忧时,行为可能会有所不同。 People may behave ________ when they ________ worried. 7. 听到校园霸凌的消息,我感到非常震惊。 I was ________ ________ hear about the bullying at school. 8. 他对自己的失败感到很沮丧,整晚都醒着躺着。 He felt so upset about his failure that he ________ ________ all night. 【答案】1. react / respond;2. Although, from time to time; 3. won't, until; 4. so that;5. If, taking; 6. differently, are / feel;7. shocked to; 8. lay awake 四、请根据句意和首字母提示,用本课所学词汇或短语填空。 1. It's n________ to feel angry sometimes, but we should try to control it. 2. When you are under s________, try to take a deep breath. 3. It is not good to s________ at others when you are mad. 4. We should say no to b________ and help those who are bullied. 5. Everyone can b________ differently when facing difficulties. 6. She was so w________ that she lay a________ all night. 7. Let’s be t________ for what we have and try to stay positive. 8. Don’t say m________ words to others because they can hurt people deeply. 【答案】1. normal;2. stress;3. shout;4. bullying;5. behave;6. worried, awake;7. thankful;8. mean 五 、用所给词的适当形式填空 1. If you feel ________ (lonely), try to join some school activities. 2. I was ________ (shock) to hear that he failed the exam. 3. People may behave ________ (different) when they are under pressure. 4. It is important to control your ________ (angry) and not shout at others. 5. She is very ________ (worry) about her physics test next week. 6. We should be ________ (thank) for our friends' help and support. 7. Taking a ________ (deeply) breath can help you calm down quickly. 8. It is ________ (normal) to feel joyful when something good happens. 【答案】1. lonely;2. shocked;3. differently;4. anger;5. worried;6. thankful;7. deep;8. normal 六、同义句转换。 使用本课所学句型或短语改写句子,保持句意基本不变。 1. It is not unusual to feel angry sometimes, but we should control it. It is ________ to feel angry ________ ________ ________, but we should control it. 2. When you feel stressed, taking a walk can be helpful. When ________ ________, try taking a walk. 3. She couldn’t sleep because she was very worried. She ________ ________ most of the night because of ________. 4. You should not say unkind things to others.You should not say ________ ________ to others. 5. Learning to calm down is important when you are angry. When you are angry, it’s important to ________ ________ ________. 【答案】1. normal, from time to time;2. under stress;3. lay awake, worry;4. mean things; 5. take a deep breath 七、情景选择。 根据语境选择最合适的选项完成对话或句子。 1. A: I heard you had a fight with Tom. Are you OK? B: I’m still a bit ________. He said some ________ words to me. A. joyful; thankful B. mad; mean C. awake; deep 2. A: I feel so ________ after moving here. I have no friends yet. B: Don’t worry. Let’s join the school club together ________ you can meet new people. A. lonely; although B. stressed; until C. lonely; so that 3. When you feel very angry, you should first ________ to calm down. A. shout at someone B. take a deep breath C. behave differently 4. A: Why do you look so ________? B: I’m ________ about the physics test. I didn’t sleep well. A. shocked; thankful B. worried; negative C. awake; worried 5. We should always ________ bullying and help those who are treated badly. A. say no to B. shout at C. be mad at 【答案】1. B ;2. C; 3. B; 4. C; 5. A 八、选词填空。 阅读短文,从方框中选择适当的词并用其正确形式填空,使短文通顺、意思完整,并将其答案写在答题卡 上相应的位置。每词限用一次。 help, way, a, sleep, feeling, easily, what, about, communicate, worry Stress is a normal 1 . Sometimes stress can push us to move forward. But stress becomes bad if it affects(影响) our everyday life and health. So how do you know you’re stressed out? And 2 can you do about it? Sometimes stress comes when you don’t realize it. Do you often feel a stomachache, a headache, or get angry 3 ? Do you find it difficult 4 well? If your answers are yes, you are probably facing a lot of stress and youmay need help. Talking 5 your difficulty with someone always helps. You can have a talk a talk with your parents, friends, teachers or even doctors. Tell them if you’re 6 about your schoolwork, or if you have difficult relationships with your classmates. Then you can come up with a few 7 together. You can cut out your after- school activities, spend more time on proper 8 with your family, and go for a short holiday. There’s 9 important thing you need to remember: having some stress is normal. It is OK feel angry, scared or lonely sometimes. Don’t be afraid to ask for 10 when you’re in need. 【答案】 1.feeling 2.what 3.easily 4.to sleep 5.about 6.worried 7.ways 8.communication 9.an 10.help 【解析】 【导语】本文主要讲述了压力是一种正常的感觉,适度的压力可以推动我们前进,但当压力影响到日常生 活和健康时就需要关注。文章介绍了识别压力的方法,并提出了应对压力的建议,如与他人交流、调整课 后活动、增加与家人的沟通时间等。 1.句意:压力是一种正常的感觉。根据“Stress is a normal...”可知,压力是一种正常的感觉,feeling“感 觉”,符合语境。故填feeling。 2.句意:你对此能做些什么呢?根据“And...can you do about it?”可知,此处询问关于压力能做些什么, what“什么”,符合语境。故填what。 3.句意:你是否经常感到胃痛、头痛或容易生气?根据“Do you often feel a stomachache, a headache, or get angry...”可知,此处指是否容易生气,easily“容易地”,副词修饰动词get。故填easily。 4.句意:你是否发现很难睡好觉?根据“Do you find it difficult...well?”可知,此处指睡好觉,sleep“睡 觉”,find it difficult to do sth“发现做某事很难”,故此处用动词不定式。故填to sleep。 5.句意:和别人谈论你的困难总是有帮助的。根据“Talking...your difficulty with someone always helps.”可 知,此处指和别人谈论困难,talk about“谈论”,固定短语。故填about。 6.句意:告诉他们你是否担心你的功课,或者你和同学的关系不好。根据“Tell them if you’re...about your schoolwork”可知,此处指担心功课,be worried about“担心”,固定短语。故填worried。 7.句意:然后你们可以一起想出一些办法。根据“Then you can come up with a few...together.”可知,此处 指想出一些办法,way“方法”,a few后跟名词复数。故填ways。 8.句意:你可以减少课外活动,花更多的时间与家人进行适当的沟通,或者去度个短假。根据“spend more time on proper...with your family”可知,此处指与家人进行适当的沟通,communication“沟通”,符合 语境。故填communication。 9.句意:还有一件重要的事情你需要记住:有一些压力是正常的。根据“There’s...important thing you need to remember”可知,此处指一件重要的事情,important为元音音素开头的单词,用不定冠词an修饰。故填 an。 10.句意:当你需要帮助时,不要害怕寻求帮助。根据“Don’t be afraid to ask for...when you’re in need.”可 知,此处指寻求帮助,ask for help“寻求帮助”,固定短语。故填help。九、根据短文内容,从下列选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项,选项中有一项多余。 (A) Do you often have negative (负面的) thoughts? Do you and your friends often complain (抱怨) about things? 1_____ ●Find the positive (积极乐观的), however small. Bad things happen to all of us, but the most important thing is to focus on the positive. For example, next time you are caught in traffic, think how great it is that you can finish listening to your favorite music. If you don’t have much in your fridge, get creative and think of what you can invent with the ingredients (食材) you have. 2_____ ●Focus on now It’s easy to think too much about things that have already happened and to get worried about what will happen tomorrow. 3 But remember, you can’t change the past, and no one can control the future, so the best thing is to focus on the present. ● 4_____ Being around negative people will make you feel negative, too. Spend time with people who will make you laugh and help you believe in yourself, not those that spend all day complaining. It’s hard to feel negative when you have positive people around you. ●Be kind to others One of the best ways to make yourself feel good is to help others. 5 Spending time helping other people can give you a better perspective(视角)on life and make you value what you have. A.We all do this sometimes. B.Find positive friends and partners. C.Always remind yourself to work hard. D.It can be exciting to try something new. E.Find ways to volunteer in your community. F.The following can help you feel positive about life. 【答案】1.F 2.D 3.A 4.B 5.E 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文,针对负面想法和抱怨的常见问题,给出关注积极面、活在当下、结交益友、 乐于助人四种方法,帮助人们保持积极心态。 1.根据“Do you often have negative thoughts? Do you and your friends often complain about things?” 可知,文 章开头提出了两个关于负面情绪和抱怨的问题,选项F“以下方法可以帮助你对生活保持积极的态度。”符 合语境,直接引出了下文的建议内容,起到了承上启下的作用,故选F。 2.根据“For example, next time you are caught in traffic…what you can invent with the ingredients (食材) you have.”可知,前文提出“找积极面”的建议并举例,这里应总结该建议的效果,选项D“尝试新事物会很令 人兴奋。”符合语境,承接前文“用现有食材创新做菜”的例子,说明积极行动带来的愉悦感,故选D。 3.根据“It’s easy to think too much about things that have already happened and to get worried about what willhappen tomorrow.”及下文“But remember, you can’t change the past…”可知,此处讨论了人们容易过度思考 过去和未来,选项A“我们有时都会这样。”符合语境,承认了这是一种普遍现象,自然地过渡到后文的建 议,故选A。 4.根据“Being around negative people will make you feel negative, too. Spend time with people who will make you laugh…”可知,这里应是该段落的小标题,建议找积极的人相处,选项B“寻找积极的朋友和伙伴。” 符合语境,概括该段“远离消极的人,靠近积极的人”的主旨,故选B。 5.根据“One of the best ways to make yourself feel good is to help others.”可知,这里应举例说明帮助他人的 方式,选项E“寻找在社区做志愿者的方式。”符合语境,承接前文“帮助他人”的建议,给出具体的行动 方法,故选E。 (B) Have you ever tried to hide (隐藏) your emotions from someone during a conversation? 1____ “Scientists from the Ohio State University have found that people are able to know other people’s emotions according to changes in the colour of their faces,” The Guardian reported. They studied pictures of people’s facial expressions. They found that every facial expression has a different colour pattern (模式). For example, happiness makes our faces red around the cheeks and the temples and a little blue around the chin. 2_____ “We believe these colour patterns result from small changes in the blood flow (血液流动),” scientist Aleix Martinez told The Guardian. But this brings the question: Is it just the colour, or also facial expressions, that help people tell others’ emotions? To find this out, scientists added colour patterns to pictures of faces that showed no facial expressions. 3 Those people were able to tell the emotions right 75 percent of the time. This may explain why there are some Chinese sayings about emotions and the colour of one’s face. For example, when two people are fighting about something, we say they are mian hong er chi. 4 A.When a person is very angry, we say he or she is lian se fa qing. B.Hate creates a blue-yellow colour around the lips and a red-green colour around the nose and the forehead. C.Lots of people do this so that others can’t tell how they really feel. D.It’s not always easy because the colours on your face may tell the truth. E.They asked some people to tell what emotions the faces were showing. 【答案】1.D 2.B 3.E 4.A 【解析】 【导语】本文介绍了俄亥俄州立大学的一项研究:研究人员发现不同的情绪会使面部呈现出独特的颜色模 式,这些颜色变化源于血液流动的细微改变。实验表明,即使没有面部表情,仅通过这些颜色模式,人们也能在约75%的情况下正确识别情绪。文章还结合“面红耳赤”“脸色发青”等中文俗语,说明这种现象 在生活中早有体现。 1.根据“Have you ever tried to hide (隐藏) your emotions from someone during a conversation?”可知,前文提 问“你有没有试过在对话中隐藏情绪?”,D选项“这并不总是容易的,因为你脸上的颜色可能会说出真 相。”既承接了问题,又引出下文关于 “面部颜色透露情绪”的研究,符合语境。故选D。 2.根据“happiness makes our faces red around the cheeks and the temples and a little blue around the chin”可知, 前文举例说明“快乐会让脸颊和太阳穴变红、下巴变蓝”,B选项“厌恶会在嘴唇周围产生蓝黄色,在鼻 子和额头周围产生红绿色。”是对“不同情绪对应不同面部颜色模式”的进一步举例,符合语境。故选 B。 3.根据“scientists added colour patterns to pictures of faces that showed no facial expressions”可知, 科学家 给无表情的人脸图片添加了颜色模式,E选项“他们让一些人判断这些脸表现的是什么情绪。”是实验的 下一步操作,与后文“这些人75%的时间能正确判断情绪”的结果呼应,符合语境。故选E。 4.根据“when two people are fighting about something, we say they are mian hong er chi .”可知,前文举例 “两个人吵架时,我们说他们‘面红耳赤’”,A选项“当一个人非常生气时,我们说他/她是‘脸色发 青’。”是对“情绪与脸色相关的中文俗语”的补充举例,符合语境。故选A。 十、任务型阅读。 根据短文完成表格,每空一词。 According to scientists, laughter is the best medicine. There are some positive influences of it. What happens when we laugh? Firstly, laughter makes our bodies produce chemicals(化学物质), which make us feel good. Secondly, laughing can keep us from heart problems. Thirdly, it can make our muscles(肌肉) more relaxed for as long as 45 minutes after a good laugh. Having a good sense of humor helps to keep our mind healthy, too. When you get a joke or watch a video and it makes you laugh or simply smile, you relax a bit. And the relaxation helps us deal with bad feelings like sadness or anger. What laughter does is to help us to think about our problems better, and then we can deal with them better. If you hear someone laughing, you’re probably going to laugh along. The fact is, laughter brings people together. When you are with people you like and share funny things, you will laugh easily. And studies show that our closest relationships—with parents, brothers or sisters and partners—are improved greatly with shared laughter. So, all you have to do is to laugh more often! Positive Influences of Laughter Good for your body ★Chemicals are produced because of laughter and they can make you feel good.★You can stay away from 1 problems. ★A good laugh can keep your muscles more relaxed for about 45 minutes. ★If you feel 2 or angry, laughter can help you relax. Good for your mind ★It 3 you to think better about your problems. ★Laughter can bring people together. Good for your 4 ★Shared laughter can greatly 5 your closest relationships with others. 【答案】1.heart 2.sad 3.helps 4.relationships 5.improve 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。 文章主要介绍了“笑”对人体的种种好处。 1.根据文中“Secondly, laughing can keep us from heart problems.”可知,笑可以让我们远离心脏问题。故填 heart。 2.根据文中“And the relaxation helps us deal with bad feelings like sadness or anger.”可知,如果你感到悲伤 或愤怒,笑可以帮助你放松。故填sad。 3.根据文中“What laughter does is to help us to think about our problems better, and then we can deal with them better.”可知,笑能帮助你更好地思考问题,句子用一般现在时,主语是It,动词用第三人称单数形式。故 填helps。 4.根据本文中提到的“Laughter can bring people together.”以及“Shared laughter can greatly...your closest relationships with others.”可知,这部分讲的是笑对人际关系的好处。故填relationships。 5.根据文中“And studies show that our closest relationships—with parents, brothers or sisters and partners—are improved greatly with shared laughter.”可知,共同的笑声能极大地改善你与他人最亲密的关系。故填 improve。 十一、完形填空。 阅读短文,理解其大意,从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 If you often feel tired, sleepy or sad in winter, you might have seasonal affective disorder (SAD) (季节性情绪 低落). Some people also react (反应) 1 : eating more, finding it hard to focus, or losing interest in hobbies. SAD usually 2 in fall or winter and ends in spring or early summer. When the weather gets colder and the days get shorter, some people feel less 3 and more unhappy. The main 4 for SAD is not clear, but scientists think it may be caused by changes in hormones (激素). In winter, it is dark for most of the day. This makes the mind make more melatonin (褪黑素), a thing that makes people feel 5 and less full of energy. Less sunlight might also change your body’s energy and feeling. The best way to feel better is to get more sunlight. Doctors suggest spending some time outside every day in winter, even if it’s just for a short walk. Even on cloudy days, natural light 6 ! Another way is to use “light treatment”. This means using special lights at home to copy natural sunlight, which can help make the symptoms (症状) less. You can also try moving your body more, like dancing or 7 .If you still feel very sad, you should see a 8 . Talking to a doctor early is important—SAD can get worse if you wait. Don’t forget to share your feelings with family or friends too. Don’t worry. SAD is a 9 problem, and there are always ways to make you feel better during the cold months. Calling a friend or keeping a simple daily plan might help you feel less 10 . Small steps, like drinking warm milk before bed, can also help! 1.A.happily B.clearly C.heavily D.differently 2.A.drops B.starts C.lasts D.manages 3.A.active B.tired C.shy D.lazy 4.A.purpose B.problem C.result D.reason 5.A.sleepy B.happy C.shocked D.angry 6.A.helps B.remains C.wastes D.folds 7.A.taking a seat B.lying down C.playing sports D.staying in 8.A.coach B.writer C.scientist D.doctor 9.A.serious B.common C.difficult D.colourful 10.A.bored B.friendly C.lonely D.nervous 【答案】 1.D 2.B 3.A 4.D 5.A 6.A 7.C 8.D 9.B 10.C 【解析】 【导语】本文主要讲了季节性情绪低落的症状、成因以及多种改善方法,包括增加光照、进行光照治疗、 多运动、寻求医生帮助和与他人交流等。 1.句意:有些人也会有不同的反应:吃得更多、难以集中注意力或对爱好失去兴趣。 happily开心地;clearly清楚地;heavily沉重地;differently不同地。根据“eating more, finding it hard to focus, or losing interest in hobbies”可知,这些反应与前文“feel tired, sleepy or sad”不同,所以是“不同地反 应”,故选D。 2.句意:季节性情绪低落通常在秋季或冬季开始,并在春季或初夏结束。 drops下降;starts开始;lasts持续;manages设法。根据“ends in spring or early summer”可知,前面是说 “开始”的时间,故选B。 3.句意:当天气变冷、白天变短时,一些人会感觉不那么活跃,也更不开心。 active活跃的;tired疲倦的;shy害羞的;lazy懒惰的。根据“more unhappy”可知,这里是与“不开心”并 列的负面变化,即“不那么活跃”,故选A。 4.句意:季节性情绪低落的主要原因尚不清楚,但科学家认为它可能是由激素变化引起的。 purpose目的;problem问题;result结果;reason原因。根据“but scientists think it may be caused by changes in hormones”可知,这里在讨论“原因”,故选D。 5.句意:这会让大脑产生更多褪黑素,一种让人感到困倦、精力不足的物质。 sleepy困倦的;happy开心的;shocked震惊的;angry生气的。根据“less full of energy”可知,这里是“困 倦的”,故选A。 6.句意:即使在阴天,自然光也有帮助! helps帮助;remains保持;wastes浪费;folds折叠。根据“The best way to feel better is to get more sunlight.”可知,自然光对改善情绪有帮助,故选A。 7.句意:你也可以尝试多活动身体,比如跳舞或做运动。 taking a seat坐下;lying down躺下;playing sports做运动;staying in待在家里。根据“moving your body more”可知,这里是“做运动”,故选C。 8.句意:如果你仍然感到非常悲伤,你应该去看医生。 coach教练;writer作家;scientist科学家;doctor医生。根据“Talking to a doctor early is important”可知, 这里是建议去看“医生”,故选D。 9.句意:季节性情绪低落是一个常见问题,在寒冷的月份总有办法让你感觉好些。 serious严重的;common常见的;difficult困难的;colourful多彩的。根据“there are always ways to make you feel better”可知,这是一个“常见的”问题,故选B。 10.句意:给朋友打电话或制定一个简单的日常计划可能会让你感觉不那么孤独。 bored无聊的;friendly友好的;lonely孤独的;nervous紧张的。根据“Calling a friend”可知,这样做是为 了减少“孤独感”,故选C。 The Weight of Silence Part 1: Read and Explore Sophie was known as the "quiet one" in her class. She wasn’t shy, just careful with her words. But when group projects started, her silence became a wall. Her classmates saw it as disinterest. She must be so calm, they thought. Inside, Sophie was anything but calm. She felt a storm of stress—worried her ideas were stupid, afraid of being laughed at. This negative feeling grew until the day her group was struggling. They needed a creative idea for their science poster, but everyone was stuck. Sophie’s mind was racing with a perfect concept, but her voice felt locked. If I say it wrong, they'll think I'm foolish, she thought. Her friend Leo noticed her clenched fists. "Sophie," he said gently, not to the group, but just to her. "You look like you have an idea. Want to give it a try?" It wasn't a demand, but an invitation. Sophie took a deep breath. "What if…," she started quietly, then explained her idea about showing the water cycle like a comic book. The group fell silent, then erupted. "That's brilliant!" one said. Sophie felt a shock of joyful surprise. Her worry hadn't vanished, but it was now mixed with proud relief. Leo smiled. "Sometimes," he whispered, "we hold back our best ideas because we're afraid they're not good enough. But you won't know until you share them." Sophie learned that day that "calm" didn't mean having no fear. It meant feeling the fear, but choosing to speak so that the idea, and the person behind it, could be seen. Task 1: Reading Comprehension 1. How did Sophie's classmates misunderstand her silence at first? a) They thought she was angry. b) They thought she was disinterested or simply calm. c) They thought she was feeling sick.d) They thought she was very confident. 2. What was the main reason Sophie didn't share her ideas? a) She didn't have any ideas. b) She was afraid her ideas would be laughed at or thought stupid. c) She didn't like her group members. d) She was too tired to speak. 3. How did Leo help Sophie? a) He presented her idea for her. b) He told the group to be quiet. c) He gave her a direct, gentle invitation to speak in a safe way. d) He criticized the group for not being creative. 4. What is the main lesson Sophie learned? a) That it's better to always be quiet. b) That true calm is about acting despite fear, not having no fear. c) That science projects are always stressful. d) That only brilliant ideas should be shared. Task 2:mind map questions 请根据短文内容,完成下面关于 Sophie 情绪变化的思维导图。将右侧合适的选项编号填入左侧表格的相 应位置。 阶段 方面 内容描述 (请填入选项编号) 开始 外在表现 (A) ______ 内在感受 (B) ______ 关键时刻 触发事件 Leo's gentle invitation 她的行动 Takes a deep breath and shares her idea 结 果 与 感 新的感受 (C) ______ 悟 学到的道理 (D) True calm means speaking up despite fear. Task 3:connect with real life 任务①:设计你的“勇气邀请卡” 在故事中,Leo的一句简单邀请帮助了Sophie。在生活中,我们也可以主动创造这种安全的时刻。 步骤1: 想一个你想鼓励的人(可以是朋友、家人或同学),以及一个他/她可能有点害怕尝试的小事 (如课堂发言、参加比赛、表演才艺)。 步骤2: 为他/她设计一张“勇气邀请卡”。 · 正面 (Front): 画一个简单图案或写一句鼓励的话,如“Your Idea Matters”。· 背面 (Back): 写一句具体的、以 “What if…” 或 “I would love to hear…” 开头的邀请句,并至少使用 本单元的一个重点词汇(如 idea, share, try, calm)。 请写出邀请句:___________________________________________________________. 任务②:创建“情绪转换器” 当我们被负面情绪困住时,需要一个“转换器”帮我们找到出口。 步骤1: 选择一个你有时会有的负面情绪(如 Worried, Stressed, Afraid)。 步骤2: 为它设计一个简单的“三步转换器”。 · 第1步(承认): “I am feeling ___________________right now.” (承认情绪) · 第2步(呼吸): “I will take three deep breaths.” (一个具体行动) · 第3步(尝试): “I will try to _____________________.” (一个小尝试,用 “so that” 或 “if” 句型写 出目的) 参考答案: Task 1: 1. b;2. b;3. c; 4. b Task 2: A.Seen as calm/disinterested by others B. Feels internal stress and negative thoughts C.A mix of pride, relief, and joyful surprise Task 3: 任务一:设计你的“勇气邀请卡”参考范例 目标人物: 我的同桌小明,他画画很好,但从来不敢在美术课上展示。 小事: 在下次美术课上分享他的一幅画。 “勇气邀请卡”设计: · 正面 (Front): · 图案/标语: 画一个简单的发光灯泡,里面有一支画笔。标语写:Your Creativity Can Shine! · 背面 (Back): · 邀请句: “I would love to see your amazing artwork. What if you shared one of your drawings in art class so that we can all be inspired by your calm and beautiful style?” 任务二:创建“情绪转换器”参考范例 选择的负面情绪: Stressed (感到压力大) “情绪转换器”三步法: 1. 第1步(承认): “I am feeling stressed right now about all my homework.” 2. 第2步(呼吸): “I will take three deep breaths and stand up to stretch.” (将深呼吸具体化) 3. 第3步(尝试): “If I feel overwhelmed, I will try to write down the three most important tasks first, so that I can focus on one thing at a time.”