文档内容
Unit 3 Could you please clean your room?单元核心知识点全方位精练
(Section A)
【单元核心知识点全方位精练(Section A)】含以下内容:
重点单词练习:本部分设置了“根据中文或首字母提示填写单词”,“用所给词的适当形式填空”,“一
词多义”,“单项选择”等练习。
重点短语练习:本部分设置了“短语英汉互译”,“选择短语填空”和“翻译句子”等练习。
重点语法练习:本部分针对单元重点语法设置了填空,选择,翻译等多类型练习。
重点句型练习:本部分设置了教材原句回译,仿写句子等练习。
【重点单词练习】
一、根据中文或首字母提示填写单词
1. You can fold (折叠) your phone and put it into your pocket.
2. Can I borrow (借) your pen for a moment?
3. Would you mind lending (借) me your English book?
4. The room was filled with rubbish (垃圾) after the festival.
5. Jake listened to music while (与...同时) he was cooking.
6. Neither (两者都不) of the answers is correct.
7. The room was in a mess (杂乱)after the party.
8. Don’t throw (扔) your bag on the sofa.
9. John passed (传递) me the ball, but I didn’t catch it.
10. Lily sweeps (打扫) her room every day after getting up.
11. Doing the laundry is one of my least favorite chores (杂务).
12. He wore a clean shirt (衬衫) to the party.
13. Alice hates (厌恶) to wake up early on weekends.
14. Dave used a special tool (工具) to fix the bike.
15. His brother dropped his keys on the floor (地板).
16. Linda had a cut on her finger (手指).
二、用所给词的适当形式填空(或根据句意填写适当的词)
1. She finished doing (doing) the dishes and then went to her room.
2. He wants his friends to join (join) the game.3. I’m younger than my brother, but I am as tall (tall) as him.
4. She often hangs out with her friends after school.
5. The old man asked in surprise. But no one replied.
6. Mum hates to wash (wash) the quilt every week.
7. She swept (sweep)the floor before she left.
8. He threw (throw) the ball as far as he could.
9. He lent (lend)me his book last week.
10. Look! The dogs are shouting angrily (angry) over there.
11. —Jane, did anything (something) interesting happen today?
—It’s just a usual day for all of us, so I have nothing to tell you.
12. —I didn’t do my homework yesterday. What about you, Frank?
—Neither did I.
13. Although the cinema had a big park, I could not find (find) a space to park my car.
14. If it is (be) sunny, I will go fishing.
15. As soon as the little boy saw (see) his mum, he smiled brightly at her.
16. I want to borrow some notebooks from you.
三、一词多义(写出词汇在下列句子中的中文意思)
1. sweep
(1) She swept the crumbs(面包屑) into the wastebasket. 扫去;清除
(2) Rain swept in through the broken windows. 掠过;席卷;横扫
(3) Without another word she swept out of the room. 步态轻盈地走;大模大样地走
(4) His arm swept around the room. (使)(手臂)挥动
(5) A flu epidemic is sweeping through Moscow. 迅速传播,席卷
2. walk
(1) He always walked her home. (v.) 陪伴…走;护送…走
(2) They walk their dogs every day. (v.)牵着(动物)走;遛
(3) I went for a walk. (n.) 漫步;散步
(4) It was only a three-mile walk to Kabul from there. (n.) 步行的距离(或路程)
(5) There are some interesting walks in the area(区域). (n.)散步的小路;步行的路径
(6) She has friends from all walks of life. 各行各业四、单项选择
1. After dinner, I usually take my pet dog for ________ walk in the park.
A.a B.an C.the D./
【答案】A
【详解】句意:晚饭后,我通常带我的宠物狗去公园散步。
考查冠词用法。a表泛指,不定冠词,用于以辅音音素开头的单词前;an表泛指,不定冠词,用于以元音音
素开头的单词前;the表特指,定冠词;/表示不填,零冠词。根据take my pet dog for... walk可知,此处是指遛
狗,考查take...fora walk“遛(宠物);去散步”,动词短语。故选A。
2. —I haven’t been to the Bird’s Nest. What about you?
—________. I am planning to go there this weekend.
A.Me too B.Me neither C.So did I D.Neither did I
【答案】B
【详解】句意:--我没去过鸟巢。你呢?-我也没有。我计划这个周末去那里。
考查倒装句。Me too我也是,用于肯定句;Me neither我也没有,用于否定句;So did I我也是,用于肯定
句;Neither did I我也没有。根据I haven't been to the Bird's Nest.以及I am planning to go there this weekend.可
知,此处表示“我也没有(去过)”,排除A、C项。根据I haven't been to the Bird's Nest..为现在完成时可知,
D项为一般过去时,需排除。故选B。
3. —________ I ask the teachers for help?
—No, you needn’t. You can ask your classmates for help. ________ of your teachers is free as they’re having a
meeting.
A.Must; Both B.May; Neither C.Must; None D.Need; All
【答案】C
【详解】句意:--我必须向老师寻求帮助吗?--不,你不需要。你可以向你的同学门寻求帮助。你的老师们都
没有空因为他们正在开会。考查情态动词和代词。must必须;may可能;need需要;both(两者)都;a(三者或三者
以上)都;neither(两者)都不;none(三者或三者以上都)不。must为情态动词,它引导的一般疑问句要用 No,you
needn't.来回答。根据后文as they're having a meeting可知,老师们都没有空,不止两位老师。故选C。
4. —Can I ________ Robinson Crusoe?
—Sure, it’s very interesting, but you can only ________ it for two weeks.
A.borrow; lend B.lend; borrow C.borrow; keep D.lend; keep
【答案】C
【详解】句意:--我可以借《鲁宾逊漂流记》吗?--当然,它很有趣,但是你只能借两个星期。
考查动词辨析。borrow借入,短暂性动词;1end借出,短暂性动词;keep保持,这里强调保管,延续性动词。
根据“Can1.Robinson Crusoe?"可知,此处强调借入,所以前句用borrow;后句句中for two weeks是一段持续的时间,第二个空需用延续性动词keep。故选C。
5. —We will enter a good high school ________ we work hard.
—I agree. Work hard enough and our dream will come true one day.
A.as soon as B.as long as C.as far as D.as well as
【答案】B
【详解】句意:--只要我们努力学习,就一定能考上好高中。--我同意。努力学习,总有一天我们会梦想成
真。考查从属连词辨析。as soon as....就..; as long as只要;as far as就….而言;as well as也。根据“We will
enter a good high school...we work hard.”“可知,此处指努力学习是考上好高中的条件,应用as long as“只要”
引导条件状语从句。故选B。
6. Daniel is ________ to help his friends ________.
A.enough kind; all the time B.such kind; at times
C.too kind; at a time D.kind enough; from time to time
【答案】D
【详解】句意:丹尼尔很善良,不时帮助他的朋友。
考查enough的用法和介词短语辨析。enough kind错误表达;all the time总是;such kind如此善良的;at times有
时;too kind太善良,后接不定式表否定意义;at a time一次;kind enough足够好;from time to time时常。enough
足够,用作副词需放在被修饰的词后面,后接不定式短语;根据to help his friends,可知丹尼尔足够善良,所
以时常帮助他的朋友。结合选项,故选D。
7. —I don’t know how to fill out the form. Can you help me?
—________
A.Thank you very much. B.That’s too bad. C.Sure, no problem. D.Good luck.
【答案】C
【详解】句意:--我不知道怎么填这张表。你能帮我吗?--当然,没问题。
考查情景交际。Thank you very much 非常感谢你;That's too bad 太糟糕了;Sure, no problem 当然,没问
题;Good luck祝你好运。根据Can you help me可知,此处为请求对方帮忙,故应同意或拒绝,选项 C“当
然,没问题”符合情景。故选C。
8. —Bob, hurry up! We only have 15 minutes.
—Oh, Dad, 15 minutes ________ enough for us.
A.is B.have C.were D.was
【答案】
【详解】句意:--鲍勃,快点!我们只有15分钟了。--哦,爸爸,15分钟就够了。
考查主调一致。根据15 minutes... enough for us.可知,表示金钱、时间、距离、长度等的复数名词、词组作
主语时,一般被看作一个整体,谓语动词常用单数形式;主语“15 minutes”是一个整体,be动词用is。故选A。
【重点短语练习】
一、短语英汉互译
洗餐具 do the dishes
倒垃圾 take out the rubbish
打扫地板 sweep the floor
铺床 make one’s/the bed
清洁起居室 clean the living room
没问题 no problem
去看电影 go to the movies
在外面待到很晚 stay out late
至少 at least
10. any minute now 随时,马上
11. 扔下 throw down
12. 在...前面 in front of...
13. 过来;顺便来访;拜访 come over
14. 带狗散步;遛狗 take the dog for a walk
15. 频繁,反复 all the time
16. 做家务 do housework
17. 闲逛 hang out
18. 把某物递给某人 pass sb. sth.
19. 借给某人某物 lend sb. sth.
20. get it wet 把它弄湿
二、选择短语填空
at least;all the time;as soon as;help out with;hang out
in surprise;stay out late;get a ride;take out the rubbish;throw down
1. Can you help out with the dishes after dinner?
2. I got a ride to school from my neighbor yesterday morning.
3. Sally threw down her bag and ran outside.
4. We like to hang out at the park on weekends.
5. David looked at me in surprise when I told him the news.
6. You should drink at least eight glasses of water every day.
7. Don’t watch TV all the time . It’s bad for your eyes.8. Jake’s parents don’t allow(允许) him to stay out late on school nights.
9. As soon as the bell rings, we will start the meeting.
10. Amy often helps to take out the rubbish .
【答案】
1. help out with
2. got a ride
3. threw down
4. hang out
5. in surprise
6. at least
7. all the time
8. stay out late
9. As soon as
10. take out the rubbish
三、翻译句子
1. 她计划这个周末和朋友们一起出去玩。
She plans to hang out with friends this weekend.
2. 请把英语书递给我。
Please pass me the English book. / Please pass the English book to me.
3. 你能把你的词典借给我吗?
Could you lend me your dictionary? / Could you lend your dictionary to me?
4. 你得先把垃圾到了。
You have to take out the rubbish first.
5. 虽然下着大雨,但我的朋友们一直在为我加油。
Although it rained heavily, my friends cheered on me all the time.
【重点语法练习】
could用于表示请求
一、单项填空。
1. —________ you please play tennis with me?
—Sorry, I ________.A.Could; can’t B.Could; couldn’t C.Can; don’t D.Could; could
【答案】A
【详解】句意:--你能和我一起打网球吗?--对不起,我不能。
考查情态动词。could能够;can能够。第一空根据you please play tennis with me?可知,表示委婉请求,用
could更好;根据Sorry可知,表示的是否定的意思,could用于疑问句表示委婉语气,在肯定或否定回答时用
can/can’t。故选A。
2. —________you help me? I can’t move the box by myself.
—No problem.
A.Could B.Should C.Must D.Need
【答案】A
【详解】句意:--你能帮我一下吗?我自己搬不动这个箱子。--没问题。
考查情态动词。could能;should应该;must必须;need需要。根据...you help me?可知,此处表示委婉地请求,
应用情态动词could。故选A。
3. —Jim, could I use your computer?
—Yes, of course you ________.
A.could B.can C.must D.should
【答案】B
【详解】句意:--吉姆,我能用一下你的电脑吗?--是的,当然可以。
考查情态动词的辨析。could能,过去式;can能,可以;must必须;should应该。根据could I use your computer?
可知句中could是can的委婉形式,不是过去式,所以回答时用can。故选B。
4. —Could I go out for dinner with my friends, mum?
—________ You have so much homework to do.
A.Yes, sure. B.Sorry, you can’t. C.Why not? D.No, you couldn’t.
【答案】B
【详解】句意:--妈妈,我可以和朋友出去吃晚饭吗?--对不起,我不能。你有这么多作业要做。考查情景交
际。Yes,sure是的,当然;Sorry,you can’t对不起,你不能;Why not?为什么不;No,you couldn’t不,你不能。根
据You have so much homework to do可知,需要做作业,所以不能去。此处疑问句中could表请求允许,因
此回答用can。故选B。
5. —Could you please do the dishes,Lana?I'm cleaning the room.
—________.
A.Yes,sure B.Yes,you can C.No,thanks D.No,you can't
【答案】A【详解】句意:请你洗洗碗好吗,琳达?我打扫房间。--好的,当然可以。问句“Could you..?"请你做.好吗?答
语要用第一人称来回答,排除B.D;在肯定回答别人的要求、请求时,可以用sure来强调,在否定回答时,
要表示抱歉,故答案为A。
二、用所给词的适当形式填空。
1. 你能帮我打开电视吗?
Could you help me turn on the TV?
2. 你可以把垃圾倒出去吗?
Could you take out the rubbish?
3. 我能借你的电脑吗?
Could I borrow your computer?
4. 我可以和朋友外出吃饭吗?
Could I go out to eat with my friends?
5. 我们可以在本周六晚上举办一个派对吗?
Could we have a party this Saturday evening?
【重点句型练习】
教材原句回译与仿写
1. 如果她看到这个乱七八糟的样子,她会不高兴的。
回译:She won’t be happy if she sees this mess.
解析:if引导条件状语从句时,主句是一般将来时,或主句含情态动词,或者主句是祈使句时,一般遵循
“主将从现”的时态原则。
仿写:
(1) 如果你不能做决定,他的建议可能对你有很大的帮助。
If you can’t decide, his advice may be of great help to you.
(2) 如果你明天在家,请把房间打扫一下。
If you are at home tomorrow, please clean up the room.
2. 上个月,当我从学校回家时,我们的狗迎接了我。
回译:Last month, our dog welcomed me when I came back home from school.
解析:when引导时间状语从句,主句是过去的时态,从句使用相应的过去时态。若主句是一般将来时,从
句一般遵循“主将从现”原则。 仿写:
(1) 当我进来时注意到他在一张纸上写东西。
I noticed him writing something on a piece of paper when I came in.
(2) 当我遇到有趣的事情时,我会和他分享我的快乐。
When I meet something interesting, I will share my happiness with him.
3. 我刚在电视机前坐下,妈妈就过来了。
回译The minute I sat down in front of the TV, my mom came over.
解析:the minute表示“一...就...”,引导时间状语从句,相当于as soon as。此句等同于“My mom came over
as soon as I sat down in front of the TV”。the minute/as soon as引导时间状语从句,主句是过去的时态,从句
使用相应的过去时态。若主句是一般将来时,从句一般遵循“主将从现”原则。
仿写:
(1) 我一结束我的工作,我就去那里。
I will go there the minute/as soon as I finish my work .
(2) 昨天我一到家就看见好多礼物。
I saw a lot of gifts as soon as/the minute I got home yesterday.
4. 我和你一样累!
回译:I’m just as tired as you are!
解析:as...as...结构用于平级比较,中间用形容词或副词的原型。
仿写:
(1) 你的故事和我的一样有趣。
Your story is as interesting as mine.
(2) Tom每天不如他的哥哥起得早。
Tom doesn’t get up as early as his brother every day.
5. 整整一个星期,她没有做任何家务,我也没有做。
回译:For one week, she did not do any housework and neither did I.
解析:此句中neither do I是一个倒装句,表示前一种否定情况适用于后者。若前面表述的是肯定情况,则
用so引导的倒装句表示适用于后者。
如:She likes sitcoms and so do I. 她喜欢情景喜剧,我也是。
仿写:
(1) 如果你不去参加派对,我也不去。If you don't go to the party, neither will I.
(2) 我妈妈害怕蛇,我也是。
My mum is afraid of snakes, so am I.