当前位置:首页>文档>Unit8HaveyoureadTreasureIslandyet(SectionB)单元核心知识点全方位精练(单词、短语、语法、句型)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_35赠送其它_八年级英语下册(人教版)_教材核心知识全解-U259

Unit8HaveyoureadTreasureIslandyet(SectionB)单元核心知识点全方位精练(单词、短语、语法、句型)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_35赠送其它_八年级英语下册(人教版)_教材核心知识全解-U259

  • 2026-03-19 21:29:43 2026-03-19 21:29:43

文档预览

Unit8HaveyoureadTreasureIslandyet(SectionB)单元核心知识点全方位精练(单词、短语、语法、句型)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_35赠送其它_八年级英语下册(人教版)_教材核心知识全解-U259
Unit8HaveyoureadTreasureIslandyet(SectionB)单元核心知识点全方位精练(单词、短语、语法、句型)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_35赠送其它_八年级英语下册(人教版)_教材核心知识全解-U259
Unit8HaveyoureadTreasureIslandyet(SectionB)单元核心知识点全方位精练(单词、短语、语法、句型)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_35赠送其它_八年级英语下册(人教版)_教材核心知识全解-U259
Unit8HaveyoureadTreasureIslandyet(SectionB)单元核心知识点全方位精练(单词、短语、语法、句型)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_35赠送其它_八年级英语下册(人教版)_教材核心知识全解-U259
Unit8HaveyoureadTreasureIslandyet(SectionB)单元核心知识点全方位精练(单词、短语、语法、句型)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_35赠送其它_八年级英语下册(人教版)_教材核心知识全解-U259
Unit8HaveyoureadTreasureIslandyet(SectionB)单元核心知识点全方位精练(单词、短语、语法、句型)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_35赠送其它_八年级英语下册(人教版)_教材核心知识全解-U259
Unit8HaveyoureadTreasureIslandyet(SectionB)单元核心知识点全方位精练(单词、短语、语法、句型)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_35赠送其它_八年级英语下册(人教版)_教材核心知识全解-U259
Unit8HaveyoureadTreasureIslandyet(SectionB)单元核心知识点全方位精练(单词、短语、语法、句型)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_35赠送其它_八年级英语下册(人教版)_教材核心知识全解-U259
Unit8HaveyoureadTreasureIslandyet(SectionB)单元核心知识点全方位精练(单词、短语、语法、句型)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_35赠送其它_八年级英语下册(人教版)_教材核心知识全解-U259
Unit8HaveyoureadTreasureIslandyet(SectionB)单元核心知识点全方位精练(单词、短语、语法、句型)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_35赠送其它_八年级英语下册(人教版)_教材核心知识全解-U259
Unit8HaveyoureadTreasureIslandyet(SectionB)单元核心知识点全方位精练(单词、短语、语法、句型)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_35赠送其它_八年级英语下册(人教版)_教材核心知识全解-U259
Unit8HaveyoureadTreasureIslandyet(SectionB)单元核心知识点全方位精练(单词、短语、语法、句型)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_35赠送其它_八年级英语下册(人教版)_教材核心知识全解-U259
Unit8HaveyoureadTreasureIslandyet(SectionB)单元核心知识点全方位精练(单词、短语、语法、句型)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_35赠送其它_八年级英语下册(人教版)_教材核心知识全解-U259
Unit8HaveyoureadTreasureIslandyet(SectionB)单元核心知识点全方位精练(单词、短语、语法、句型)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_35赠送其它_八年级英语下册(人教版)_教材核心知识全解-U259
Unit8HaveyoureadTreasureIslandyet(SectionB)单元核心知识点全方位精练(单词、短语、语法、句型)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_35赠送其它_八年级英语下册(人教版)_教材核心知识全解-U259
Unit8HaveyoureadTreasureIslandyet(SectionB)单元核心知识点全方位精练(单词、短语、语法、句型)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_35赠送其它_八年级英语下册(人教版)_教材核心知识全解-U259
Unit8HaveyoureadTreasureIslandyet(SectionB)单元核心知识点全方位精练(单词、短语、语法、句型)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_35赠送其它_八年级英语下册(人教版)_教材核心知识全解-U259
Unit8HaveyoureadTreasureIslandyet(SectionB)单元核心知识点全方位精练(单词、短语、语法、句型)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_35赠送其它_八年级英语下册(人教版)_教材核心知识全解-U259
Unit8HaveyoureadTreasureIslandyet(SectionB)单元核心知识点全方位精练(单词、短语、语法、句型)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_35赠送其它_八年级英语下册(人教版)_教材核心知识全解-U259
Unit8HaveyoureadTreasureIslandyet(SectionB)单元核心知识点全方位精练(单词、短语、语法、句型)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_35赠送其它_八年级英语下册(人教版)_教材核心知识全解-U259
Unit8HaveyoureadTreasureIslandyet(SectionB)单元核心知识点全方位精练(单词、短语、语法、句型)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_35赠送其它_八年级英语下册(人教版)_教材核心知识全解-U259

文档信息

文档格式
docx
文档大小
3.488 MB
文档页数
21 页
上传时间
2026-03-19 21:29:43

文档内容

Unit 8 Have you read Treasure Island yet ? 单元核心知识点全方位精 练 (Section B) 【单元核心知识点全方位精练(Section B)】含以下内容: 重点单词练习:本部分设置了“根据中文或首字母提示填写单词”,“用所给词的适当形式填空”,“一 词多义”,“单项选择”等练习。 重点短语练习:本部分设置了“短语英汉互译”,“选择短语填空”和“翻译句子”等练习。  重点句型练习:本部分设置了教材原句回译,仿写句子等练习。  综合技能练习:本部分围绕单元话题与阅读技能培养设置了语篇填空,完形填空和阅读理解等练习。 【重点单词练习】 一、根据中文或首字母提示填写单词 1. The classroom was filled with laughter (笑声) when the teacher told a funny joke. 2. My trip to Beijing is really unforgettable. I will keep it in my mind forever(永远). 3. Actually (实际上),I didn't mean to hurt your feelings. I just wanted to tell you the truth. 4. The students were standing in line (行) waiting for their turn to enter the classroom. 5. He is a big fan (粉丝) of the famous basketball player LeBron James. 6. The southern (南方的) part of the country has a warmer climate. 7. Let me introduce (介绍) my best friend to you. He is very kind and smart. 8. Twenty-year-old Chinese swimmer Pan Zhanle broke his own world record(记录) to win the men’s 100-metre freestyle at the Paris Olympics. 9. The movie Ne Zha 2 has been popular with people at home and abroad (在国外)since it came out. 10. This modern (现代的) building has a unique design and uses the latest technology to save energy. 11. After years of hard work, she finally achieved success (成功) and became a well-known scientist. 12. The beautiful necklace doesn't belong (属于) to me. I just borrowed it from my friend. 13. The beauty (美丽) of the natural scenery in the mountains is beyond words. It's so amazing. 14. There are millions (百万) of stars in the sky on a clear night, and they look like tiny diamonds. 二、用所给词的适当形式填空(或根据句意填写适当的词) 1. Xu Mengtao often succeeds (success) in many competitions because of her hard work. Her success(success) makes us keep trying. 2. The pen looks like mine, yet it isn’t. Who might it belong to?3. The scenery here is so beautiful(beauty). We really enjoy the beauty (beauty)of nature. 4. —Do you have a habit of recording (record)your life? —Yes, I keep a diary every day, and it helps me enjoy the small happiness in my life. 5. —How do you decide on a book before buying it? —Usually, I look through the first few pages to get its general(总体的) introduction(introduce). 6. Listening to music is a good way to relax(relax). 7. I have known(know) David ever since he was a child. 8. More and more people learn the importance(important) of labor (劳动) education. It is good for students’ development . 9. I want to be a scientist to do some research on green cars when I grow up. 10. The Great Wall of China is one of the great wonders(wonder) of the world. It’s the longest wall in the world. 11. He used to be (be) shy, but now he is active. 12. Mount Huangshan attracts millions(million) of tourists from all over the world every day. 13. He hasn’t been(not be) to the Palace Museum. It’s his dream to visit(visit) it one day. 14. The girl has already read(read) many books about history. She is a big fan of history. 15. While my mother was sweeping(sweep) the floor, I was writing to my friends. 三、一词多义(写出词汇在下列句子中的中文意思) 1. record (1) You should keep a record of your expenses. (n.)记录 (2) She bought many records of pop music. (n.)唱片 (3) She holds the world record for the 100 metres. (n.)(尤指体育运动中最高或最低的)纪录 (4) Her childhood is recorded in the diaries of those years. (v.)记录 (5) Did you remember to record that programme for me? (v.)录制;录(音);录(像) 2. live (1) The club has live music most nights. (adj.) (表演)现场演出的 (2) Murray was a guest on a live radio show. (adj.)现场直播的;实况转播的 (3) We saw a real live snake! (adj.)活的 (4) She needs to find somewhere to live . (v.)居住 (5) She lived a very peaceful life. (v.)(以某种方式)生活,过日子 (6) This moment will live in our memory for many years to come. (v.)继续存在;留存;铭记四、单项选择 1. The road to ________ is difficult, but if you work hard, you’re sure to _________. A.success; succeed B.successful; success C.succeed; success D.succeed; successful 【答案】A 【详解】句意:成功的道路是艰难的,但如果你努力工作,你一定会成功。 考查词汇辨析。success成功,名词;succeed成功,动词;successful成功的,形容词。根据“The road to ... is difficult”可知,空处是作主语,应用名词,the road to success“成功之路”;再根据be sure to do sth.“务必做 某事”可知,第二空要用动词原形。故选A。 2. Ever since then, she ________ a popular reporter. A.be B.is C.was D.has been 【答案】D 【详解】句意:从那时起,她就是一位受欢迎的记者。 考查动词时态。根据“Ever since then”可知,这是一个表示一段时间的时间状语,强调过去发生的动作一直 持续到现在,时态用现在完成时have/has done,主语是she,助动词用has。故选D。 3. Tom’s grandpa ________ in the city, but now he ________ the life in the country. A.used to work; is used to B.is used to working; is used to C.used to work; used to D.is used to working; used to 【答案】A 【详解】句意:汤姆的爷爷过去在城里工作,但是现在他习惯住在乡下。 考查动词短语辨析。used to do sth.过去常做某事;be used to doing习惯做某事;be used to sth习惯某事物。 根据“in the city”和“now…the life in the country”可知,他过去在城里工作,第一空应用used to do sth表示 “过去常常做某事”,排除B和D;根据第二空空格后的“the life”可知,第二空应用be used to sth表示 “习惯某物”。故选A。 4. The town has ________ people, and ________ of them are young adults. A.millions of, two million B.million of; two millions C.millions of; two millions D.million of; two million 【答案】A 【详解】句意:这个镇有数百万人,其中两百万是年轻人。 考查数词用法。millions of百万以上的,表概数;million表示具体的数量时,用单数形式。根据“...people.” 可知,第一空表概数,需millions of;第二空表具体数字,需用two million。故选A。 5. J.K.Rowing finished the first Harry Potter book in 1995 but it wasn’t ________ in the very beginning. A.great success B.a great success C.success D.successfully【答案】B 【详解】句意:J.K.Rowling在1995年完成了《哈利•波特1》,但是一开始它并没有获得很大的成功。 考查抽象名词用法。success成功,名词;successfully成功地,副词。分析句子成分可知,空处需表语,副 词successfully不可以作表语,故排除D;success意为“成功”是不可数名词,如果用来代替具体的成功者 或者成功的事情 (或东西),是可数名词。根据题干,表示这本书一开始并不是一件成功的作品,这里 success为可数名词。排除A和C;success前面有形容词的修饰的时候,a great success意为“巨大的成功”, 故选B。 6. — Alan, I think you’ll never get that ball back. —I agree. It’s lost ________. A.suddenly B.recently C.forever D.halfway 【答案】C 【详解】句意:——艾伦,我想你永远也拿不回那个球了。——我同意。它永远消失了。 考查副词辨析。suddenly突然;recently最近;forever永远;halfway在中途。根据答语“I agree.”可知,同 意对方的观点:永远也找不回自行车了。故选C。 7. —Who is the boy? Can you ______ him to me, Mary? —Of course. He is my friend. I believe that you will be friends, too. A.introduce B.cheat C.shoot D.hide 【答案】A 【详解】句意:——那个男孩是谁?你能把他介绍给我吗,玛丽?——当然可以。他是我的朋友。我相信 你们也会成为朋友的。 考查动词辨析。introduce介绍;cheat欺骗;shoot射击;hide隐藏。根据“him to me”和“I believe that you will be friends”可知,此处表示把男孩介绍给自己。故选A。 8. —What do you think of smart phones? —They’re very important in________world. A.modern B.typical C.ancient D.proper 【答案】A 【详解】句意:——你怎么看智能手机?——它们在现代世界非常重要。 考查形容词辨析。modern现代的;typical典型的;ancient古代;proper正确的。手机是现代化产物,故选 A。 9. —Have you heard of “measured life (量化生活) ”? —Yes, it means a lifestyle that asks people to keep a ________ of all kinds of data (数据) in their lives, such as steps numbers and weight. A.mark B.sign C.record D.promise【答案】C 【详解】句意:——你听说过量化生活吗? ——听说过,它指的是一种要求人们记录日常生活中各种数据 的生活方式,比如步数和体重。 考查名词辨析。mark记号;sign标志,符号;record记录;promise诺言,承诺。根据“keep a...all kinds of data (数据) in their lives, such as steps numbers and weight”可知,此处指记录这些生活数据,keep a record表示 “作记录”。故选C。 10. —How did you know his meaning? —By reading between the ________ in his letter. A.words B.lines C.meanings D.records 【答案】B 【详解】句意:——你怎么知道他的意思?——从他信的字里行间读出来。 考查名词辨析。word话语;line行;meaning意思;record记录。根据“between the…in his letters.”可知,这 里指“字里行间”,between the lines意为“字里行间”,故选B。 【重点短语练习】 一、短语英汉互译 做某事的一个好方式 a good way to do... 醒来;叫醒 wake up 过去常常,曾经 used to do 在国外学习 study abroad 充满,满是...的 full of 回家 return home 自从 ever since 是...的迷;喜欢... be a fan of... 现代生活 modern life 10. 钱和成功的重要性 the importance of money and success 11. 属于 belong to 12. 过去美好的日子 good old days 13. 对...友善 be kind to 14. 相互,彼此 each other / one another 15. 自然之美 the beauty of nature 16. 做一些关于...的研究 do some research on... 17. 最成功的音乐家之一 one of the most successful musicians 18. 希望做某事 hope to do二、选择短语填空 wake up;used to;do some research;full of;be a fan of the home of;belong to;one another;have been to;ever since 1. I used to lie in bed until 8 a.m., but now I am used to getting up early now. 2. —Do you know anything about pop music? —No idea. Maybe you can ask Tom. He is a fan of pop music. 3. Don’t use bad words. Be polite and treat(对待) one another with respect. 4. We needn’t find a guide because I have been to the Great Wall many times. 5. —How can we know the answer? —We need to do some research to find out the answer. 6. My English has been improving ever since I took the course(课程) two years ago. 7. Success belongs to those who are well prepared. 8. —My baby always wakes up at night and sleeps in the day. —That is because she mixes up days and nights. 9. If we work hard, we’ll make our life full of happiness. 10. As the home of tea, China hopes to spread(传播) tea culture and tea trade around the world. 【答案】 1. used to 2. is a fan of 3. one another 4. have been to 5. do some research 6. ever since 7. belongs to 8. wakes up 9. full of 10. the home of 三、翻译句子 1. 当你在生活的一个领域取得成功时,它往往会导致其他领域的成功。 When you are successful in one area of your life, it often leads to success in other areas. 2. 只要你坚持梦想,努力奋斗,光明的未来一定属于你。 The bright future must belong to you as long as you stick to your dream and try hard .3. 我们的老师总是鼓励我们去接近大自然,享受大自然的美。 Our teacher always encourages us to get close to nature and enjoy its beauty. 4. 记日记是记录生活的一个好方法。 Keeping diaries is a good way to record life. 【重点句型练习】 教材原句回译与练习 1. 然而,乡村音乐让我们回到了“美好的旧时光”,那时人们彼此友善,相互信任。  回译:However, country music bring us back to the “good old days” when people were kind to each other and trusted one another.  解析:此句中when people were kind to each other and trusted one another是when引导的定语从句修饰前 面的“good old days”。when引导定语从句时在从句中充当状语成分,前面的先行词是表示时间 的名词。 如:I will never forget the days when we stayed on the island. 我永远不会忘记我们待在岛上的日 子。 2. 从那以后,她一直是美国乡村音乐的粉丝。  回译:Ever since then, she has been a fan of American country music.  解析:ever since表示自从,句子常用现在完成时。 如:Ever since he joined the club, his volleyball skills has improved a lot.自从他加入俱乐部,他的排 球技术提升了很多。  仿写: 他从小学开始就对音乐感兴趣。 He has been interested in music ever since he studied in primary school. 3. 但五年前,当她在英国留学时,她在收音机里听到了一首充满回家感觉的歌。  回译:But five years ago, while she was studying abroad in England, she heard a song full of feelings about returning home on the radio.  解析:while引导时间状语从句,表示过去的动作时,while从句的谓语动词常用过去进行时。 full of feelings是定语,修饰a song;about returning home也是定语成分,修饰feelings。  仿写: (1) 我在看电视节目时突然感觉房子在摇晃。 I suddenly felt the house shaking while I was watching a TV show .(2) 黄山是一座文化底蕴深厚、风景秀丽的城市。 Huangshan is a city full of rich culture and beautiful scenery . 4. 她已经读了很多关于这个地方的书,并做了一些研究。  回译:She has already read a lot about the place and done some research on it.  解析:句中有already时常用现在完成时。already表示“已经”,用于肯定句,在疑问句和否定句中常 用yet。 如:He hasn’t finished his report yet. 他还没有完成他的报告。  仿写: Tom已经浇完了花,但他还没有喂鱼。 Tom has already watered the flowers, but he hasn’t fed the fish yet . 【综合技能练习】 1. 补全对话 A A: What are you reading, Linda? B: Robinson Crusoe by Daniel Defoe. A: 1 B: It’s about a man named Robinson who lives alone on an island. A: Really? I can’t imagine! What’s Robinson like? B: 2 A: Is the story interesting? B: Sure. 3 I can’t stop reading the book. A: 4 B: Of course! I’ll bring it to you as soon as I finish it. A: Great. 5 B: It won’t take long. A.Can I borrow it? B.I enjoy it so much. C.What’s the book about? D.What’s your favourite book? E.I can’t wait to read the book. F.The book is difficult to understand. G.He’s clever enough to get over many difficulties.【答案】1.C 2.G 3.B 4.A 5.E 【分析】这是A与Linda在谈论《鲁宾逊漂流记》的对话。 1.根据“It’s about a man named Robinson who lives alone on an island.”可知,是询问这本书是关于什么的,C 选项“这本书是关于什么的”符合,故选C。 2.根据“What’s Robinson like”可知,询问这个人物的性格特点,G选项“他足够聪明,能克服许多困难” 符合,故选G。 3.根据“Is the story interesting”及“I can’t stop reading the book”可知,这本故事很有趣,很喜欢看它,B选 项“我如此喜欢它”符合,故选B。 4.根据“Of course! I’ll bring it to you as soon as I finish it”可知,询问是否可以借这本书,A选项“我可以借 它吗”符合,故选A。 5.根据“It won’t take long”可知,已经等不及要读这本书了,所以对方说用不了太长时间的,E选项“我迫 不及待地想要读这本书”符合,故选E。 B Ann: Hello, Zoe. Zoe: Hello, Ann. How are you doing? Ann: 1 Are you free this weekend? Zoe: 2 What for? Ann: Would you like to go to the concert with me? Zoe: Sure. 3 Ann: Country Music. I love it! It always makes me think of my hometown. Zoe: Country music also touches me deeply. Millie and Allan love it too. 4 Ann: OK. 5 A.Let’s go. B.I’m good. C.Yes, I am. D.Why not invite them along? E.I hope to be a music teacher. F.Where are they playing music? G.What kind of music will be played? 【答案】1.B 2.C 3.G 4.D 5.A 【导语】本文是二人关于周末一起去听音乐会的对话。1.根据“How are you doing?”可知,对方问“你好吗”,选项B“我很好”符合语境,故选B。 2.根据“Are you free this weekend?”可知,对方问“这个周末你有空吗”,应进行肯定或否定回答,选项 C“是的,我有空”符合语境,故选C。 3.根据“Country Music.”可知,此处对音乐类型进行提问,选项G“会演奏什么类型的音乐”符合语境,故 选G。 4.根据“Millie and Allan love it too.”可知,米莉和艾伦也喜欢乡村音乐,选项D“为什么不邀请他们一起 呢”符合语境,故选D。 5.根据“OK.”可知,同意邀请米莉和艾伦,选项A“我们走吧”符合语境,故选A。 2. 语篇填空 Everyone experiences bad moods (心情) now and then, some more than others. But maybe help is on the way. Recently, scientists 1 (find) that music can improve people’s moods. A study showed that 2 (listen) to a kind of classical music helped improve the moods of medical workers. It also helped them feel more 3 (satisfy) with their work than before. How can you help 4 (you) with music? Try 5 music-listening diary. Before you listen to music, try your best 6 (write) down how you are feeling. Then turn on the music you like 7 (well). College students often listen to rock music, but you can choose any kind. Next, do whatever activity you would do 8 you are listening to music. 9 listening to the music, write down how long you listened and how you feel now. Keep the music-listening diary for a few weeks, and you’ll find out if music really makes a 10 (different). 【答案】 1.have found 2.listening 3.satisfied 4.yourself 5.a 6.to write 7.best 8. while/when 9.After 10.difference 【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要讲述了音乐如何改善人们的心情,并通过音乐日记的方法帮助人们更好 地利用音乐调节情绪。 1.句意:最近,科学家们发现音乐可以改善人们的心情。根据“Recently”可知,动作发生在过去但对现在 有影响,用现在完成时,主语是复数。故填have found。 2.句意:一项研究表明,听一种古典音乐有助于改善医务工作者的心情。根据“helped improve”可知,此 处需要动名词作主语。listen的动名词形式是listening。故填listening。 3.句意:这也让他们比之前对工作感到更满意。根据“feel more”可知,此处需要形容词作表语。satisfy的 形容词形式是satisfied,修饰人。故填satisfied。4.句意:你如何用音乐帮助自己?根据“can you help”和提示词可知,此处需要反身代词,指代“你自 己”。故填yourself。 5.句意:尝试写一本音乐日记。根据“diary”是单数可数名词,且首次提到,以辅音音素开头,用不定冠 词a。故填a。 6.句意:在听音乐之前,尽量写下你的感受。try one’s best to do sth. “尽力做某事”。故填to write。 7.句意:然后打开你最喜欢的音乐。根据“turn on the music you like”可知,此处需要最高级形式,表示自 己最喜欢的音乐。故填best。 8.句意:接下来,做任何你听音乐时会做的活动。根据“you are listening to music”可知,此处需要连词表 示“当……时”,while和when都符合语境。故填while/when。 9.句意:听完音乐后,写下你听了多久以及现在的感受。根据“listening to the music, write down how long you listened and how you feel now.”可知,写下感受发生在听音乐之后,用after。故填After。 10.句意:坚持记几周音乐日记,你会发现音乐是否真的起作用。make a difference是固定短语,表示“起 作用”。故填difference。 B Dear Mary, Since you want to read Chinese novels, I’d like to recommend Journey to the West. Wu Cheng’en 1 (write) the 16th-century Chinese classical novel. It is one of the most famous 2 (novel) in China. People of all ages enjoy 3 (read) it. You’ll find it so wonderful that you don’t want to miss any part 4 the whole story. In the book, the author creates a number of colourful characters 5 Tang Seng, Sun Wukong, Zhu Bajie and Sha Wujing. He 6 (describe) how they face challenges and dangers as a team on their journey and finally achieve their goal. Chinese people have read and enjoyed this novel 7 centuries. People can read and reread it at any age. Each time, it provides something new. After reading the book, you will learn something about Chinese culture and the 8 (important) of teamwork. The story also teaches us that the true journey is not about where you are going, but about the journey 9 (it). I 10 (strong) recommend this book. Hope you enjoy it. Yours, Li Hua 【答案】1.wrote 2.novels 3.reading 4.of 5.like 6.describes 7.for 8.importance 9.itself 10.strongly 【导语】本文主要介绍了《西游记》这部小说。 1.句意:吴承恩写了16世纪的中国古典小说。write意为“写”,是个动词,根据“Wu Cheng’en…the 16th-century Chinese classical novel.”可知事情发生在过去,要用一般过去时,write的一般过去式是wrote, 故填wrote。 2.句意:这是中国最著名的小说之一。novel意为“小说”,是名词,句型one of the+形容词最高级+名词 复数,意为“最……之一”,故此处要用名词复数,novel的复数形式是novels,故填novels。 3.句意:各个年龄段的人都喜欢阅读它。read意为“阅读”,是动词,enjoy doing sth.意为“喜欢做某事”, 故此处要用动名词形式,read的动名词形式是reading,故填reading。 4.句意:你会发现它是如此的精彩,以至于你不想错过任何一部分。根据“any part…the whole story.”可知 此处讲的是故事的部分,part of意为“……的部分”符合题意,故填of。 5.句意:在书中,作者创造了许多丰富多彩的角色,包括唐僧、孙悟空、猪八戒和沙僧。根据“the author creates a number of colourful characters…Tang Seng, Sun Wukong, Zhu Bajie and Sha Wujing.”可知此处要表达 “像”的意思,介词like意为“像”,故填like。 6.句意:他描述了他们作为一个团队在旅途中如何面对挑战和危险,并最终实现了他们的目标。根据 “He…how they face challenges and dangers as a team on their journey and finally achieve their goal.”可知此处是 描述一般事实,故用一般现在时,主语He是第三人称单数,故谓语动词要用三单形式,故填describes。 7.句意:中国人已经阅读和享受这部小说几个世纪了。根据“Chinese people have read and enjoyed this novel…centuries.”可知此处是指“持续了好几个世纪”,for+一段时间表示持续了一段时间,故填for。 8.句意:读完这本书,你会了解一些中国文化以及团队合作的重要性。important意为“重要的”,是形容 词,根据空格前的the可知此处要用名词,important的名词形式是importance,故填importance。 9.句意:这个故事也告诉我们,真正的旅程不在于你要去哪里,而在于旅程本身。it意为“它”,是个代 词,根据“but about the journey…”可知此处指的是旅程本身,用反身代词,it的反身代词是itself,故填 itself。 10.句意:我强烈推荐这本书。strong意为“强烈的”,是形容词,根据“I…recommend this book.”可知此 处要用副词修饰动词recommend,strong的副词形式是strongly,故填strongly。 3. 完形填空 Oliver Twist was born in a workhouse. His mother, a young woman, was found 1 in the street and died soon after Oliver’s birth. Poor Oliver was left 2 in the world, and he spent his early childhood in the workhouse, 3 with other orphans.The conditions in the workhouse were 4 . The children were always hungry because the food they received was very little. One day, after a long day of hard work, Oliver and the other boys were so hungry that they decided to draw lots to see 5 would ask the master for more food. Unfortunately, the lot fell to Oliver. With a trembling heart, Oliver went up to the master after supper and said, “Please, sir, I want some more.” The master, a fat and 6 man, was shocked at Oliver’s request. He 7 Oliver for his boldness and immediately called the board of directors. The directors were also 8 by Oliver’s words. They considered it a rebellious act. As a punishment, Oliver was 9 in a dark room for a week and was offered a reward of five pounds to anyone who would take him away as an apprentice. Despite the 10 he faced, Oliver’s spirit remained unbroken. He hoped for a better life and was determined to find his way out of the miserable situation. 1.A.dying B.dead C.died D.death 2.A.alone B.lonely C.along D.lonesome 3.A.living B.live C.lived D.to live 4.A.uncomfortable B.excellent C.terrible D.wonderful 5.A.what B.which C.who D.whom 6.A.kind-hearted B.cruel C.lonely D.generous 7.A.praised B.thanked C.beat D.congratulated 8.A.pleased B.satisfied C.angered D.excited 9.A.locked B.opened C.left D.thrown 10.A.happiness B.difficulties C.joys D.successes 【答案】 1.A 2.A 3.A 4.C 5.C 6.B 7.C 8.C 9.A 10.B 【导语】本文主要讲述了《雾都孤儿》中的奥利弗·特威斯特出生于济贫院,母亲早亡,他在恶劣的济贫院 环境中生活,因想要更多食物而遭受惩罚,但仍怀揣对美好生活的希望 。 1.句意:他的母亲,一位年轻女子,被发现奄奄一息地躺在街上,在奥利弗出生后不久就去世了。 dying奄奄一息的;dead死的;died死亡,动词die的过去式和过去分词;death死亡,名词。根据“Oliver Twist was born…soon after Oliver’s birth.”可知,这里是说母亲被发现时是奄奄一息的状态,故选A。 2.句意:可怜的奥利弗在这个世界上被独自留下。 alone独自地;lonely孤独的;along沿着;lonesome寂寞的。根据“Poor Oliver was…childhood in the workhouse”可知,这里强调奥利弗客观上独自一个人,故选A。 3.句意:他在济贫院里度过了童年早期,和其他孤儿一起生活。 living动名词或现在分词;live居住;lived过去式或过去分词,to live动词不定式。根据“he spent his earlychildhood in the…other orphans.”可知,这里需要一个现在分词作伴随状语,表示“生活”这个动作与“spent his early childhood”同时发生,故选A。 4.句意:济贫院的条件很糟糕。 uncomfortable不舒服的;excellent优秀的;terrible糟糕的;wonderful精彩的。根据“The children were always hungry because the food they received was very little.”可知,济贫院条件不好,故选C。 5.句意:一天,在长时间的辛苦劳作后,奥利弗和其他男孩非常饿,他们决定抽签,看看谁会向主人要更 多的食物。 what什么;which哪一个;who谁;whom谁, 是who的宾格形式。根据“Oliver and the other boys were… would ask the master for more food”可知,这里需要一个词作从句的主语,且指人,故选C。 6.句意:主人,一个又胖又残忍的人,对奥利弗的请求感到震惊。 kind-hearted善良的;cruel残忍的;lonely孤独的;generous慷慨的。根据“He…Oliver for his boldness and immediately called the board of directors.”可知,主人对奥利弗很不好,所以是残忍的,故选B。 7.句意:他因为奥利弗的大胆而打了他,并立即召集了董事会成员。 praised表扬;thanked感谢;beat打;congratulated祝贺。根据“He…and immediately called the board of directors.”并结合前文主人的性格以及奥利弗要更多食物的行为,这里应该是打了他,故选C。 8.句意:董事们也被奥利弗的话激怒了。 pleased高兴的,满意的;satisfied满意的;angered激怒;excited兴奋的。根据“They considered it a rebellious act.”可知,董事们很生气,故选C。 9.句意:作为惩罚,奥利弗被锁在一个黑暗的房间里一周。 locked锁;opened打开;left离开,留下;thrown扔。根据“as a punishment”以及“in a dark room for a week”可知,是被“锁”在房间里,故选A。 10.句意:尽管奥利弗面临着种种困难,但他的精神依然没有被摧毁。 happiness幸福;difficulties困难;joys欢乐;successes成功。前文讲述了奥利弗在济贫院遭遇的种种不好的 事情,即面临很多困难,故选B。 4. 阅读理解 A ①My first home was a beautiful grassland with a lake of clear water. My mother and I had a happy life there. One day, my owner-Farmer Grey sold me to Squire Gordon. Mr. Gordon lived with his family in a big house. ②“You’re a beautiful horse,” he said, “You have a beautiful black coat. I shall call you Black Beauty.” ③My owner had two other horses. One of them was Merrylegs. He was friendly. The other was Ginger. She was different. She liked biting and kicking (踢) people because she had a hard life when she was young.④Ginger and I pulled a coach together. The coachman’s name was John. I worked very hard and made friends with Ginger soon. ⑤One day in autumn, Mr. Gordon went on a long journey. John went with him and I pulled the coach. The weather was rainy and windy. Mr. Gordon and John could not see well in the rain. We came to a bridge. When my feet touched the bridge, I was sure something was wrong, and I stopped suddenly. Mr. Gordon and John wanted me to go on, but I did not move. Just then a man saw us, “Hey there! Stop!” he cried. ⑥“What is it?” shouted Mr. Gordon. ⑦“ ▲ ” the man answered. “If you come across, you are all going to drown in the river.” ⑧“Thank God!” said Mr. Gordon. “Thank you, Beauty!” said John. We turned around and went along the road by the river. For a long time no one said anything. Then John said, “Black Beauty saved our lives.” ⑨When we returned home, Mr. Gordon told his wife, “We are all safe, thanks to Black Beauty!” ⑩That night… —Adapted from Black Beauty 1.What kind of horse is Black Beauty according to the story? A.Beautiful and smart B.Shy and friendly C.Old but strong D.Ugly and lazy 2.Which of the following in the dictionary best explains the underlined word “coach” in Para.④? coach (n.) ①someone who trains a person or a team in a kind of sport ②someone who gives people special teaching in a certain subject ③a carriage pulled by horses with one driver ④a large, comfortable bus that carries people on long trips A.①. B.②. C.③. D.④. 3.Which of the following sentences can be put in “▲” in Para.⑦? A.The big tree is falling down B.The bridge is broken in the middle C.You are going the wrong way D.The horse isn’t allowed to cross the bridge 4.What might happen to Black Beauty after saving Mr. Gordon and John? A.He ran away from the farm. B.Ginger kicked him for stopping on the bridge. C.His owner sold him to others. D.He got good food and a nice bed. 【答案】1.A 2.C 3.B 4.D 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,讲述了黑骏马Black Beauty与主人及同伴工作,凭感知救主后或获更好照料的 故事。 1.推理判断题。根据“My owner had two other horses. One of them was Merrylegs. He was friendly. The otherwas Ginger. She was different. She liked biting and kicking (踢) people because she had a hard life when she was young.”以及“Ginger and I pulled (拉) a coach together. I worked very hard and made friends with Ginger soon.”可 知,Black Beauty是一匹漂亮且友好的马,它努力工作并很快和Ginger成为了朋友。故选A。 2.词句猜测题。根据“The coachman’s name was John.”以及“We came to a bridge.”可知,这里提到了车夫和 桥,结合常识可推测“coach”指的是由马拉的、有一名车夫驾驶的马车。故选C。 3.推理判断题。根据“If you come across, you are all going to drown in the river.”可知,桥有问题,如果不小 心过去就会掉进河里,所以桥应该是中间断了。故选B。 4.推理判断题。根据“Black Beauty saved our lives.”以及“That night…”可推测,Black Beauty救了Mr. Gordon和John的命,他们会对它很好,可能会给它好吃的和舒适的床。故选D。 B (One day, Gulliver was caught in a storm and his ship hit a rock. He was washed to the beach. Then he walked to find a city but he was so tired that he fell asleep. When he woke up, he found himself in Lilliput and a lot of small people were around him.) The Emperor and I spoke to each other but neither of us understood a single word. I tried many languages but no one could understand my words, not even the cleverest of the Emperor’s followers. After about two hours, the Emperor left with his wife, children and their servants. He ordered some strong guards (警卫) to stop the crowd of people hurting me. An officer told the guards to hold six men who made me angry. These men were given to me and I had to choose their punishment (惩罚). I put five of them in my pocket. Then I pretended to eat the sixth man. The poor man shouted terribly. The guards were worried when they saw my knife in my hand. But I only cut the binding (捆绑物) round his hands. Then I put him on his feet and let him go. I lifted the other five men out of my pocket and put them on the ground, too. The people and the guards were very happy with my great kindness. They told the Emperor about it. The Emperor ordered his men to make a bed for me and they had to join six hundred of their little beds together to make one bed for me. At the same time, the Emperor asked all his advisers for their advice on how to deal with me. They were very worried. If they set me free, I might be dangerous. I was eating so much food that soon all the people would be very hungry. The farmers could not grow enough food to feed all of us. The wise men thought that they should kill me. But it was impossible for them to dig a hole big enough to bury me. My dead body would smell terrible. This might cause much illness all over the country. ——Adapted from Gulliver's Travels 1.What does the underlined word “them” in Paragraph 2 probably refer to? A.The servants. B.The six men. C.The guards. D.The Emperor's children.2.What’s the correct order of the following statements according to the passage? ① Gulliver didn’t punish the six tiny people and let them go. ② The Emperor asked his men to make a big bed for Gulliver. ③ The Emperor ordered some strong guards to protect Gulliver. ④ Gulliver’s ship was caught in a storm and hit a rock. A.④③①② B.③④①② C.④①②③ D.③①④② 3.What can we infer from this passage? A.No one in Lilliput could understand Gulliver’s words. B.The angry people in Lilliput would kill the Emperor. C.It was difficult for the people in Lilliput to deal with Gulliver. D.Gulliver left safely after living in Lilliput for a long time. 4.What's the best title for this passage? A.Learning Languages in Lilliput. B.The Emperor’s Wrong Decisions. C.A Dangerous Storm and A New Home. D.Gulliver’s Early Experience in Lilliput. 【答案】1.B 2.A 3.C 4.D 【导语】本文改编自《格列佛游记》,讲述了格列佛在一次海难中被冲到小人国(利立浦特)后所经历的 一系列事件,包括与小人国皇帝的交流、对六个小人的处理以及小人国对如何处置格列佛的担忧。 1.词句猜测题。根据文章第二段“An officer told the guards to hold six men who made me angry. These men were given to me and I had to choose their punishment (惩罚). I put five of them in my pocket. Then I pretended (假 装) to eat the sixth man.”可知,一位军官让卫兵抓住六个让格列佛生气的人,格列佛把其中五个人放进口袋, 假装要吃掉第六个人。这里的“them”显然指的是这六个人。故选B。 2.推理判断题。根据文章第一段“One day, Gulliver was caught in a storm and his ship hit a rock.”可知,格列 佛的船遭遇了风暴并撞上了岩石,这是第一个事件,对应选项④;根据文章第二段“He ordered some strong guards (警卫) to stop the crowd of people hurting me.”可知,皇帝命令一些强壮的卫兵保护格列佛,这是第二 个事件,对应选项③;根据文章第二段“Then I put him on his feet and let him go. I lifted the other five men out of my pocket and put them on the ground, too.”可知,格列佛没有惩罚这六个小人,而是放走了他们,这是第 三个事件,对应选项①;根据文章第三段“The Emperor ordered his men to make a bed for me and they had to join six hundred of their little beds together to make one bed for me.”可知,皇帝命令手下为格列佛做一张大床, 这是第四个事件,对应选项②。因此,正确的顺序是④③①②,故选A。 3.推理判断题。根据文章第三段“The Emperor asked all his advisers for their advice on how to deal with me. They were very worried. If they set me free, I might be dangerous. I was eating so much food that soon all the peoplewould be very hungry. The farmers could not grow enough food to feed all of us.”可知,小人国的人们对如何处置 格列佛感到非常担忧,因为他们认为格列佛可能很危险,而且他吃得太多,会让所有人都挨饿。这表明小 人国的人们很难处理格列佛的问题。故选C。 4.最佳标题题。本文主要讲述了格列佛在小人国(利立浦特)的早期经历,包括与小人国皇帝的交流、对 六个小人的处理以及小人国对如何处置格列佛的担忧等。因此,D选项“Gulliver’s Early Experience in Lilliput”(格列佛在小人国的早期经历)最能概括本文的主旨。故选D。 5. 任务型阅读 A Jordan Benissan starts his performance by drumming. He strikes (敲击) the drums with his hands. Sometimes in the center, sometimes on the side, sometimes with a quick brush of the drum’s surface (表面). When Benissan was a child, he didn’t have enough money to buy a musical instrument (乐器), so he called on his creativity. He brought an empty coffee can, a string (弦) from a bicycle, and a bow-shaped stick . He tried to make his own instrument by hand. He began to make a hole (孔) in the bottom of the coffee can for the string to go through. Then he tied each end of the string to his wooden bow. When he played it, he sat on the floor with the can between his legs, and strummed (弹拨) the string with his fingers. The sound he made was beautiful. Benissan uses drums of many shapes and sizes when he plays. Those different drums, he says, make up a family. His drum family has a father, a mother, an older brother, a daughter, twins, and a baby brother. In Togo, people add a bell (钟) to the drum family. These instruments, Benissan says, give music its heartbeat. When the drum family works together, it makes a composition ( 乐曲) more beautiful than any of the instrument can make alone. Benissan believes that the same idea works for people. “As a member of a community (社区) in Africa, everybody is very important,” Benissan says. “Whether you are small or big, you can do a good job for the whole group.” Music plays an important role in Togo, which is a country of more than five million people. A master musician in Togo is a performer, a teacher, a historian, a doctor, and a voice for the community. The people of Togo use music to understand and connect to (联接) the past, back to the first musicians centuries ago. Not everyone in Togo can be a master musician like Benissan, but the most Togolese also make music a part of everyday life. When there is a community project to finish, such as building a school, people throughout the community join the work. They come not just with tools but with instruments and songs. So the music comes together with the work and brings happiness and enjoyment to the task. 1.Why did Benissan create his own instruments?2.How many instruments are there in the drum family in Togo? 3.What does Benissan ask the people to do for the whole community? 4.Which do you think is more enjoyable, working with music or working only with the tools? Why?(at least two sentences) 【答案】1.Because he didn’t have enough money. 2.There are eight instruments in the drum family in Togo./Eight. 3.He asks them to work together and do a good job for the community. 4.I think working with music is more enjoyable because music brings happiness and enjoyment to the task. Music also helps people connect and work together more harmoniously. 【导语】本文讲述了Jordan Benissan通过创造自己的乐器和演奏非洲鼓来表达音乐艺术的重要性,并强调了 音乐在Togo文化和社区活动中的重要角色和团结作用。 1.根据“When Benissan was a child, he didn’t have enough money to buy a musical instrument (乐器), so he called on his creativity”可知,Benissan因为没有足够的钱来买乐器,所以开始自己动手创造乐器。故填 Because he didn’t have enough money. 2.根据“His drum family has a father, a mother, an older brother, a daughter, twins, and a baby brother. In Togo, people add a bell to the drum family.”可知,鼓的家庭包括七个鼓和一个钟,即共有八个乐器。故填There are eight instruments in the drum family in Togo./Eight. 3.根据“Whether you are small or big, you can do a good job for the whole group.”可知,Benissan鼓励每个人 为整个社区贡献自己的一份力量。故填He asks them to work together and do a good job for the community. 4.开放性作答,言之有理即可。参考答案为I think working with music is more enjoyable because music brings happiness and enjoyment to the task. Music also helps people connect and work together more harmoniously. B 请阅读下面图文内容,按要求完成所给任务。 Do you like music or songs? Many people may think they are the same. In fact, they are greatly different. Songs express feelings with lyrics, but music with tones (音调). Unlike songs, music tones in themselves have no specific meanings. Different people may get different things from the same musical performance. Though some music pieces are difficult to understand, people need music in their daily life because it brings fun to them. Different people like different music. Some love classical music, and others take pleasure in pop music. Most young peoplelike pop music. POP MUSICbegan in the USA at the end of the 19th century became popular around the world during the 1950s and 1960s may be peaceful, exciting, interesting to follow, etc. The best-known early kind of pop music was “rock and roll”. Pop music has taken the place of native music in many parts of the world. It has caused the number of people for jazz music to become much smaller than that in the 1950s and earlier. 而且它现在已经成为最流行的 。Much pop music is without artistic value, but the works of some pop singers such as Bob Dylan, the groups like The Beatles, Pink Floyd are excellent. And there is still great interest in it today. Pop music concerts and festivals are held all over the world. 1.Please translate the underlined sentence into Chinese. 2.When did pop music get popular all over the world? 3.Does the writer think pop music has a bright future? 4.Please translate the underlined sentence into English. 5.What was the best-known early kind of pop music? 6.What can you get from pop music? 【答案】1.不同的人从同样的音乐表演中可能获取不同的东西。 2.In the 1950s and 1960s. 3.Yes, he does. Because pop music concerts and festivals are held all over the world. 4.And it has become the most popular ( kind of music ). 5.Rock and roll. 6.I can be excited/in a good mood/... 【分析】文章主要就音乐问题进行探讨。 1.Different people不同的人们;may可能,是情态动词;get different things得到不同的东西;from从……; the same musical performance同样的音乐表演;故填:不同的人从同样的音乐表演中可能获取不同的东西。 2.根据方框中的信息“became popular around the world during the 1950s and 1960s”可知,流行音乐在20世 纪50年代和60年代风靡全球,故填In the 1950s and 1960s. 3.根据“Pop music has taken the place of native music in many parts of the world...而且它现在已经成为最流行 的”可知,作者认为流行音乐有光明的未来,故填Yes, he does. Because pop music concerts and festivals are held all over the world.4.而且:and,表示并列;它:it,指代流行音乐;现在已经成为最流行的:have become the most popular, 是现在完成时的结构,主语是it,助动词用has,故填And it has become the most popular ( kind of music). 5.根据“The best-known early kind of pop music was “rock and roll”.”可知,最著名的早期流行音乐是“摇滚 乐”。故填Rock and roll. 6.流行音乐会使人心情舒畅,变得兴奋,故填I can be excited/in a good mood/...