文档内容
Unit 2 I’ll help to clean up the city parks.单元核心知识点全方位精练
(Section B)
【单元核心知识点全方位精练(Section B)】含以下内容:
重点单词练习:本部分设置了“根据中文或首字母提示填写单词”,“用所给词的适当形式填空”,“一
词多义”,“单项选择”等练习。
重点短语练习:本部分设置了“短语英汉互译”,“选择短语填空”和“翻译句子”等练习。
重点句型练习:本部分设置了教材原句回译,仿写句子等练习。
综合技能练习:本部分围绕单元话题与阅读技能培养设置了语篇填空,完形填空和阅读理解等练习。
【重点单词练习】
一、根据中文或首字母提示填写单词
1. Tony takes after(像) his father in appearance and personality.
2. Zhang Peng faced many difficulties(困难) while climbing the mountain.
3. David fixed up(修理,装饰) his car and now it looks as good as new.
4. The disabled(残疾的) person used a wheelchair to move around.
5. The deaf (失明的)student used sign language to communicate with his teacher.
6. He decided to repair(修理) his broken bike instead of buying a new one.
7. Steve carried(拿) a heavy box up the stairs, so he was tired.
8. The clever(聪明的) student solved the problem quickly.
9. Lucy saw a wheel(轮子) rolling down the hill.
10. Close your eyes and imagine (想象) you are in a forest.
11. Mary opened(打开) the door(门) and went out of the room.
12. He went to the gym to train(训练) for the upcoming marathon.
13. Amy read a book about a blind(盲的) artist who painted with his heart.
14. She has a strong interest(兴趣) in painting.
15. Jimmy tried to understand(理解) his point of view.
16. Mario decided to make a change(改变) in his lifestyle.
17. Alice wrote a letter(信) to her friend and mailed it yesterday.
18. Can I help you, madam(夫人)?
二、用所给词的适当形式填空(或根据句意填写适当的词)(1) The window was broken(break) during the storm last night.
(2) She couldn't imagine living(live) in a different country.
(3) It doesn't take much imagination(imagine) to guess what she meant.
(4) She had difficulty understanding(understand) the math problem.
(5) He called for much higher spending on education and training(train).
(6) She hired(雇佣) a personal trainer (train)to help her with her fitness goals.
(7) She showed kindness(kind) to everyone she met.
(8) He was glad that his teacher understood(understand) his situation.
(9) Pilots mustn’t blindly (blind)follow others’ words in face of emergency(紧急情况).
(10) The Beijing Opera is good to see, but it is difficult(difficulty)to understand the words.
(11) The movie called Ne Zha 2 is quite exciting (excite). All my friends were excited (excite) when we watched it.
(12) She shared an interesting(interest) post about her travel experience on social media. And the post interested
(interest) over 2,000 Internet users.
(13) I ran out of my money yesterday. What about you, Tony?
(14) She is similar to her mother in many ways.
(15) To make it possible to understand (understand) the new words, the teacher gave more examples.
(16) AI develops quickly, which makes it more difficult to predict what will happen in 100 years.
(17) Having a balanced diet will make a difference to your health and your future.
(18) Thank you for inviting(invite) me to have some nice food.
(19) I want to help out as a volunteer in your old people’s home.
(20) David has been very lucky(luck)because his hobby has brought him pleasure and success.
三、一词多义(写出词汇在下列句子中的中文意思)
1. fix
(1) He's going to fix a time when I can see him. 确定,决定,选定(日期、价格、政策等)
(2) It's not too late to fix the problem, although time is clearly getting short. 处理,解决(问题等)
(3) 'I've got to fix my hair,' I said and went into my bedroom. 整理,收拾(头发、衣服或妆容)
(4) Father fixed fix a shelf to the wall. 使固定;安装
(5) I'll fix a meeting. 安排;组织
(6) Lisa fixed her eyes on the picture. 集中(目光、注意力、思想等)于
2. set
(1) The novel is set in London in the 1960s. 以…为…设置背景(2) Set the alarm(闹钟) for 7 o'clock. 设置;调整好
(3) Could you set the table for dinner? 摆放餐具
(4) He took the box out of her hand and set it on the floor. 放,置
(5) The boy set a good example for his classmates. 树立;创立;开创
(6) We sat and watched the sun setting. 落(下)
(7) A group of boys were setting off fireworks(烟花) in the street. 使爆炸
(8) We set out for London just after ten. 出发,启程
3. part
(1) Which part of Japan do you come from? (n.)区域,地区
(2) Jimmy repaired(修理) broken bicycle parts. (n.)部件,零件
(3) We parted at the airport. (v.)分手,离别
(4) The director(导演) offered him a part in the new film. (n.)角色
(5) We spent part of the time in the museum. (n.) 部分
(6) Over 50 students will take part in the match. 参加
(7) These days work plays an important part in a woman's life. 发挥重要作用
4. order
(1) May I take your order ? (n.)点菜
(2) The dog can now understand my orders. (n.)指示,命令
(3) Williams ordered him to leave. (v.)命令,要求
(4) They ordered 200 storybooks. (v.)订购
(5) Write your names in alphabetic(字母的) order. (n.)顺序
(6) He keeps his room in good order. (n.)条理
(7) Some teachers find it difficult to keep their classes in order . (n.)秩序
四、单项选择
(1) The library in my city ________ from 8:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m., but it ________ at 11:00 a.m. on Monday.
A.opens; closes B.opens; is closed C.is open; is closed D.is open; closes
【答案】D
【详解】句意:我所在城市的图书馆开放时间为上午8:30至下午5:30,但周一上午11:00关闭。
考查形容词和动词辨析。open作形容词时,表示“开着的”,作动词时,表示“打开”;close作形容词时,
表示“接近的”,作动词时,表示“关闭”;closed关着的。根据“The library in my city..from 8:30 a.m. to5:30 p.m.”可知,此处是“开着的”,所以此处用系表结构表示图书馆是开着的这个状态,所以第一空使用
is open;第二句句中“at 11:00a.m. on Monday.”是“时间点”,表示“在十一点关门”,句中主语是 it,所以
第二空使用动词close的第三人称单数形式closes。故选D。
(2) Make sure you have prepared everything well before you________ the plan.
A.try on B.break down C.think of D.carry out
【答案】D
【详解】句意:在你实施计划之前确保一切都已经准备好了。
考查短语辨析。A.try on“试穿”;B.pick out挑选;C.think of想起”;D.carry out“执行,实施”。计划应该
是用来执行的,故选D。
(3) —Your advice make it possible for me ________ geography well, Tina.
—That’s good. When you have difficulty ________ anything, you can ask me for help.
A.learning; to do B.to learn; doing C.learning; doing D.to learn; to do
【答案】B
【详解】句意:--蒂娜,多亏你的建议,我能学好地理了。--那好啊。当你做任何事情有困难时,都可以向我
求助。
考查非谓语动词。make it possible for sb.to dosh.意为“使得做某事对某人来说是可能的”,固定句式,因此
第一个空填to learn;have difficulty doing sth,意为“做某事是困难的”,因此第二个空填doing。故选B。
(4) The girl is________. We hope she can hear clearly soon with the help of the doctors.
A.blind B.outgoing C.deaf D.quiet
【答案】C
【详解】句意:那个女孩是营的。我们希望她能在医生的帮助下,很快地清楚地听见。
考查形容词辨析。blind盲的;outgoing外向的;deaf聋的;quiet安静的;根据We hope she can hear clearly soon
with the help of the doctors.可知她在医生的帮助下能听清楚了,故她是聋的,故选C。
(5) You can’t ______ how excited we were when Miss Black agreed to have a picnic with us.
A.imagine B.expect C.train D.notice
【答案】A
【详解】句意:你无法想象布莱克小姐同意和我们一起野餐时我们有多兴奋。
考査动词辨析。imagine想象;expect期待,期望;train训练;notice注意,觉察。结合句意可知填imagine;选
A。
(6) They set up an English club_______ students improve their English.
A.help B.helped C.to help D.to helping
【答案】C
【详解】句意:他们成立了一个英语俱乐部来帮助学生提高英语水平。动词不定式用作目的状语,故答案为C。
(7) —It is difficult for us to find a place to place our umbrellas when it rains.
—Don’t worry. Our head teacher is going to ________ a shelf at the back of the classroom. We can put the
umbrellas on it then.
A.take up B.put up C.put away D.give away
【答案】B
【详解】句意:--下雨的时候我们很难找个地方放伞。--不要担心。我们的班主任打算在教室后面搭一个架
子。我们可以把伞放在上面。
考查动词短语辨析。take up占据;put up搭起;put away收起来;give away捐赠。根据a shelf at the back of the
classroom以及We can put the umbrellas on it then.可知是搭起一个架子。故选B。
(8) The young should ________ the old. Anyway, we are going to be old one day.
A.take after B.look after C.take care D.care of
【答案】B
【详解】句意:年轻人应该照顾老人。不管怎样,总有一天我们会变老的。
考查短语辨析。take after和….相像;look after照顾;take care当心;care of错误搭配。根据“Anyway, we are
going to be old one day.”可知,不管怎样,有一天我们也会变老,所以此处指年轻人应该照顾老人。故选
B。
(9) Sam is _________ to walk because he is _________.
A.unable, disabled B.able, disabled C.disabled, unable D.disable, unable
【答案】A
【详解】句意:山姆因为残疾而不能走路。
考查形容词的用法。unable不能胜任的,不会的,形容词;disabled有残疾的,形容词;disable使残废,动
词;able能的,形容词,根据Sam is..o walk because he is并结合选项词汇可知,此句应该说山妈因为残疾而不
能走路,be unable to do sth.“不能做某事”;is后接形容词作表语;第二空填disabled,表示不能走路是因为
“他是有残疾的”。故选A。
(10) —What kind of friends do you want to have?
—The ones with the same ________ as me in travelling. We can go outside and have fun together.
A.difficulty B.interest C.kindness D.change
【答案】B
【详解】句意:--你想交什么样的朋友?--那些和我对旅行有同样兴趣的人。我们可以一起出去玩。
考查名词辨析。difficulty困难;interest兴趣;kindness友善;change变化。根据The ones with the same...as me in
traveling可知是指那些和我对旅行有同样兴趣的人。故选B。【重点短语练习】
一、短语英汉互译
run out of 用完;耗尽
take after ( 外貌或行为 ) 像
fix up 修理 ; 装饰
be similar to 与…相似
give away 赠送 ; 捐赠
a children’s home 儿童之家
broken bicycle parts 坏了的自行车部件
thank you for 因…而感谢
set up 设立 , 成立
10. make it possible for sb. to do 使得某人 有可能 做 …
11. make a difference (to...) ( 对 .. . ) 影响 ; 有作用
12. cheer up ( 使 ) 变得更高兴:振奋起来
13. be excited about 对…很兴奋
14. be able to do 能够 做 …
15. feel lucky to... 感到幸运做某事
16. because of 因为,由于
17. at once 立刻 , 马上
18. change my life 改变我的生活
19. would like to do 想要,愿意做某事
20. be good at 擅长
二、选择短语填空
set up;at once;be able to do;give away;be similar to
take after;run out of;be interested in;fix up;make a difference
(1) When he heard the news, he left the room at once.
(2) My mother often gives away clothes that she doesn't wear anymore.
(3) The little girl takes after her mother. They both have big eyes.
(4) She is able to play the piano very well after years of practice.
(5) His idea was similar to mine, so we agreed with each other easily.
(6) Can you help me fix up this old radio? It doesn't work.
(7) Many students are interested in playing basketball after school.
(8) They set up a new club in our school last month.
(9) Your help can make a difference to the children in the orphanage(孤儿院).(10) I ran out of money last week, so I had to borrow some from my friend.
【答案】
(1) at once立即
(2) gives away 捐赠
(3) takes after 像
(4) is able to 能够
(5) was similar to 与...类似
(6) fix up修理
(7) are interested in 对...感兴趣
(8) set up成立
(9) make a difference 有影响
(10) ran out of 用完,耗尽
三、翻译句子
1. 她决定把自己的旧衣服捐赠给那些有需要的人。
She decided to give away her old clothes to those in need.
2. 小小的善举能够对那些处于困境中的人产生重大影响。
Small acts of kindness can make a difference to those in trouble.
3. 在线课程(course)使学生们不用去学校就能在家学习。
Online courses make it possible for students to study at home without going to school.
4. 经过数月训练,他终于能够一口气跑完 5 公里的赛程。
After months of training, he is finally able to run a 5 - kilometer race without stopping.
5. 学校打算成立更过的社团以丰富(enrich)学校生活。
The school plans to set up more clubs to enrich school life.
【重点句型练习】
教材原句回译与仿写
1. 你帮助我才使得对我来说拥有Lucky成为可能。
回译:You helped to make it possible for me to have Lucky.
解读:make it possible for me to have...中it是形式宾语,真正的宾语时后面的不定式,此结构可归纳为:
make +it+adj. + (for sb.) + to do ... 意为“(对某人来说)做某事是...样的”。
仿写:新软件(software)让学生学习编程( programming)变得更容易。
The new software makes it easier for students to learn programming.
2. 当我给他下达指令时,他能理解我的意思。
回译:He can understand me when I give him orders.
解读:when引导了一个时间状语从句。
仿写:
当太阳升起时,天空变得粉红和橙色。
When the sun rises, the sky turns pink and orange.
3. 如果你愿意的话,我会给你发一张它的照片,而且我可以向你展示它是如何帮助我的。
回译:I’ll send you a photo of him if you like, and I could show you how he helps me.
解读:if引导了一个条件状语从句。how he helps me是疑问词引导的宾语从句,充当show后面的直接宾
语。
仿写:
(1) 如果我有足够的时间,我会去图书馆。
If I have enough time, I will go to the library.
(2) 你能告诉我你是如何制作这个模型的吗?
Can you tell me how you made this model?
【综合技能练习】
1. 语篇填空
A
Mario and Helen are classmates. They believe volunteering their time 1 . (help) others in need is a good
way to spend their free time. They are 2. (excite) about being volunteers.
Mario loves animals. He works at Animals Helpers, a group set up to help disabled people. He learns 3 .
some medical skills in his free time. So he helps to take care of the special trained 4. (dog) there.
Volunteering there makes his dream come true 5. (successful). He can do what he loves to do and help others
at 6. same time.
Helen plans to work in an old people’s home this summer. She says a lot of old people are lonely, and people
should care for 7. (they). In fact, she did it last summer. She told funny stories to cheer them 8 . andlistened to the old people as they told stories about the past and how things 9. (use) to be. She got a strong
feeling of satisfaction 10 . she saw the look of joy on the old people’s faces.
【答案】
【小题1】to help
【小题2】excited
【小题3】about
【小题4】dogs
【小题5】successfully
【小题6】the
【小题7】them
【小题8】up
【小题9】used
【小题10】when
【导语】本文讲述Mario和Helen做志愿者工作的事情。
【小题!】句意:他们认为,自愿花时间帮助有需要的人是度过空闲时间的好方法。volunteer time to do sth.“自
愿花时间做某事”。故墳to help。
【小题2】句意:他们对成为志愿者感到非常兴奋。be excited about"对…感到兴奋”。故填excited。
【小题3】句意:他在空闲时间学习一些医疗技能。此处是结构learn about“了解”。故填about。
【小题4】句意:因此,他帮助照顾那里经过特殊训练的狗。不止一条狗,用名词复数。故填dogs。
【小题5】句意:在那里做志愿者让他的梦想成功地实现了,此处修饰动词用副词successfully“成功地”。故
填successfully。
【小题6】句意:他可以做自己喜欢的事情,同时也能帮助他人。at the same time“同时”。故填the。
【小题7】句意:她说许多老人很孤独,人们应该关心他们。此处作介词 for的宾语用代词宾格them。故墳
them。【小题8】句意:她讲有趣的故事来逗他们开心,并且倾听老人们讲述过去的事情以及过去的生活方
式。此处是结构cheer sb.up“使某人振奋起来”。故填up。
【小题9】句意:她讲有趣的故事来逗他们开心,并且倾听老人们讲述过去的事情以及过去的生活方式。根据
“how thing..o be"可知此处是结构used to be“过去是”。故填used,
【小题10】句意:当她看到老人们脸上露出的喜悦表情时,她感到一种强烈的满足感。根据“she saw the
look of joy on the old people’s faces.”可知是当她看到老人们脸上露出的喜悦表情时,用when引导时间状语从
句。故填when。
BJust as the 1 . (say) goes, rose given, fragrance in hand (赠人玫瑰,手留余香). Volunteering is good for
people in need and for our society (社会). Volunteers have played an important role in many things. So do you want
to be a volunteer? Here is some advice for you if you want to volunteer.
First, there are so many people in need—the old, the young, 2 . sick and the poor. If you are good with
children, you could teach them how 3. (read). If you care about the 4 . (home) people, it is a good idea
to help make and give out food at the food bank. If you are outgoing, go to the hospital and cheer 5 . the sick
people. In a word, there is always something for you.
6. (two), it’s not difficult to find that volunteers are needed in many different places. Communities,
libraries, old people’s homes, local animal centers, sports teams and after-school programs are all good 7.
(choice) for you.
Third, you don’t need to spend all your time 8. (volunteer). In fact, the study shows just two to three
hours each week can be good for you and your future job.
Volunteering should be a fun and 9. (mean) hobby, it is not another chore on your to-do-list. Since you
spend your time, it’s important that you learn something from your volunteering. Try to find a right voluntary job. If
you find a job you dislike, don’t push (鞭策,督促) 10. (you) too hard to take it. Instead, look for another
one.
【答案】
【小题1】saying
【小题2】the
【小题3】to read
【小题4】homeless
【小题5】up
【小题6】Second
【小题7】choices
【小题8】volunteering
【小题9】meaningful
【小题10】yourself
【导语】本文主要给出了想要成为志愿者的建议。
【小题1】句意:正如俗话所说,赠人玫瑰,手留余香。根据goes可知主语用名词单数saying“谚语”。故填
saying。【小题2】句意:首先,有很多人需要帮助--老人、年轻人、病人和穷人。the+形容词表示一类人,
the sick“病人”,故填the。【小题3】句意:如果你和孩子们相处得好,你可以教他们如何读书。how to do“如何做”,是固定短语,故
填to read。
【小题4】句意:如果你关心无家可归的人,在食物银行帮忙制作和分发食物是个好主意,根据 it is a good
idea to help make and give out food at the food bank 可知是给无家可归的人分发食物,homeless“无家可归
的”。故填homeless。
【小题5】句意:如果你性格外向,那就去医院,让病人振作起来。cheer up“使振作起来”,是固定短语,故
填up。
【小题6】句意:第二,不难发现,许多地方都需要志愿者。根据上文的First以及下文的Third可知此处是指
第二,故填Second。
【小题7】句意:社区、图书馆、养老院、当地动物中心、运动队和课外活动都是你的好选择。叫后加可数名
词复数choices“选择”。故填choices。
【小题8】句意:第三,你不需要把所有的时间都花在做志愿者上。spend time doing sth.“花费时间做某事”。
故填volunteering。
【小题9】句意:志愿服务应该是一种有趣而有意义的爱好,而不是你待办清单上的另一项琐事。根据
Volunteering should be a fun 可知是有意义的爱好,meaningful“有意义的”,形容词作定语,故填
meaningful。【小题10】句意:如果你找到了一份你不喜欢的工作,不要强迫自己接受。根据If you find a job
you dislike,don’t push... 可知是指不要逼迫自己,应用反身代词yourself,故填yourself。
2. 完形填空
This April, students at Rocky Mountain High School in the USA took part in their fourth yearly food drive(募
捐). They were called on to 1 food and other goods for their local food bank.
Since lots of people in the world are still suffering from 2 , food banks are set up to help them. They
collect and store food and give it to people who can’t 3 to buy it. 4 there have been thousands of food
banks in the world. Some people 5 food or money to them, and some work as volunteers in the banks. While
students from Rocky Mountain High School still had 6 to do, they had to collect items that poor people need
for their holiday.
Each grade received a 7 task from the food bank. Some needed to collect potatoes and vegetables from a
farm. Some went to bakeries to 8 left cakes. Seventh-grader Isabelle Sydow had to make gift boxes with her
classmates. In her words, the reason for donating is simple. “Not everybody has everything they needed, and we
thought it would be 9 to give everybody what they need for the holiday, “Sydow said.
This year, students collected a(n) 10 of 1, 409 items for the food bank and donated $262(1, 633 yuan).
They said they hope that poor people can have an Easter just like everybody else.1.A.raise B.buy C.give D.help
2.A.illness B.hunger C.blindness D.cold
3.A.afford B.decide C.prepare D.turn
4.A.So long B.The other day C.So far D.Soon after
5.A.make B.control C.donate D.cook
6.A.work B.homework C.report D.market
7.A.different B.wonderful C.similar D.difficult
8.A.care for B.pay for C.look for D.ask for
9.A.difficult B.easy C.sad D.nice
10.A.number B.kilo C.total D.ton
【答案】
【小题1】A
【小题2】B
【小题3】A
【小题4】C
【小题5】C
【小题6】A
【小题7】A
【小题8】D
【小题9】D
【小题10】C
【导语】本文主要介绍了美国落基山高中的学生们,参加他们的第四次年度食物募捐活动的情况。
【小题1】句意:他们被号召为当地的食物银行筹集食物和其他物品。
raise筹集,捐赠;buy买;give给;help帮助。根据took part in their fourth yearly food drive可知,此处是说筹集
食物。故选A.
【小题2】句意:由于世界上很多人还在遭受饥饿,所以食品银行救济站被建立来帮助他们。
illness疾病;hunger饥饿;blindness失明;cold寒冷。根据food banks are set up to help them可知,食品银行教济
站被建立,所以是人们遭受饥饿。故选B。
【小题3】句意:他们收集和储存食物,把它们送给买不起的人。
afford负担得起;decide决定;prepare准备;turn改变,根据They collect and store food and give it to people 可
知,此处是说把食物给买不起的人。故选A。
【小题4】句意:到目前为止,世界上已经有了数千家食品银行So long再见;The other day前几天;So f到目前为止;Soon after稍后。根据there have been thousands可知是句子
是现在完成时,所以用so far作时间状语。故选C。
【小题5】句意:有些人捐赠食物或钱给他们,有些人在银行做志愿者。
make制作;control控制;donate捐赠;cook做饭。根据后面food or money to them可知,此处是donate sth to
sb“捐赠某物给某人”故选C。
【小题6】句意:虽然落基山高中的学生们还有工作要做,但他们必须收集穷人度假所需的物品。
work工作;homework家庭作业;report报告:market市场。根据they had to collect items that poor people need for
their holiday可知此处是表达“虽然学生们有工作要做,但他们必须收集穷人度假所需的物品。”故选A。
【小题7】句意:每个年级从食物银行收到不同的任务。
different不同的;wonderful完美的;similar相似的;difficult困难的。根据后面Some needed to collect..Some went
to bakeries to...可知是不同的任务。故选A。
【小题8】句意:一些人去面包店要剩下的蛋糕。
care for关心;pay for付款;look for寻找;ask for要求,根据前面说每个年级从食物银行收到不同的任务,可推
知此处是说去面包店要剩下的蛋糕。故选D。
【小题9】句意:不是每个人都有他们需要的一切,我们认为给每个人节日所需的东西会很好。
difficult 困难的;easy 简单的;sad 伤心的;nice 好的。根据 Not everybody has everything they needed, and we
thought可知此处是表达“给每个人节日所需的东西是好的”。故选D。
【小题10】句意:今年,学生们一共为食物银行募集了1409件食物,并捐赠了262美元(1633元人民币)。
number数目;kilo千克;total总共;ton吨,根据后面“..of1,409 items for the food bank and donated $262(1,633
yuan).”可知,此处是说总数。故选C。
3. 阅读理解
A
Do you know there is a special job? The worker is not a man but a dog. They’re a kind of dogs. They are like
the eyes of blind people, so we call them “seeing eye dogs”.
These dogs usually need to be trained (训练) for two or three years. And then they live with blind people. Their
job is to help blind people walk around. They know how to cross the street. They can also help people avoid things,
like cars and bikes in the street.
Sometimes you can see these dogs with blind people. Just like other dogs, seeing eye dogs are very cute. But
they are not only pets. They work hard. They can do a lot of things for blind people. They are blind people’s good
friends.
1. People call the dogs “seeing eye dogs” because ________.A.they have beautiful eyes B.they are very cute dogs
C.they are like blind people’s eyes D.blind people can see them
2. Seeing eye dogs usually need to be trained for ________.
A.one or two years B.two or three years C.one or two months D.two or three months
3. The underlined word “avoid” in the passage probably means “________” in Chinese.
A.碰到 B.处理 C.驾驶 D.避免
4. Which of the following is true?
A.Seeing eye dogs can’t see people. B.Seeing eye dogs are only clever pets.
C.Seeing eye dogs can’t cross the street. D.Seeing eye dogs are cute like other dogs.
【答案】
【小题1】C
【小题2】B
【小题3】D
【小题4】D
【导语】本文介绍了一些有关导盲犬的知识。
【小题1】细节理解题。根据They are like the eyes of blind people, so we call them 'seeing eye dogs可知,是因
为这些狗帮助盲人找到路,它们就像育人的眼睛。故选C。
【小题2】细节理解题。根据“These dogs usually need to be trained (训练) for two or three years."”可知,导盲
大需要训练两到三年。故选B。
【小题3】词义猜测题。根据“Their job is to help blind people walk around. They know how to cross the
street”"可知,导盲犬的工作是帮助盲人四处走动,它们知道如何过马路。所以它们可以帮助人们避开街道
上的汽车和自行车等物品。故选D。
【小题4】细节理解题。根据“Just like other dogs,seeing eye dogs are very cute."可知,就像其他狗一样,导
盲犬非常可爱。故选D。
B
Cecily Eklund, an 11-year-old girl, has a deep love for her dolls. When she was six, Cecily suffered from a
serious disease in her brain and had to go through MRI Scans (核磁共振检查). She was told she couldn’t bring her
favorite dolls into the MRI machine because they contained metal, which made her feel scared and alone.
Cecily and her mom Cathy—a home-schooler of seven kids and a doll maker, created a special doll using MRI-
safe materials (材料). So that the new doll could stay with Cecily during the long scans, they called the new doll
“Blessing Babies” and began making more to support other children in the similar situation. Because of the great
need for it, they got more people to work with them.Later, Realizing more could be done to support the children in need, Cecily began selling handmade dolls and
started a number of money-raising activities on the Internet. Until now, she has raised more than $86,000 for charity
and she is hoping to raise another $10,000 before her 11th birthday.
Cecily’s acts of kindness not only helped other kids but also inspired many. Donnie Kravontka, a doll seller,
was so touched by her story, and started donating dolls in support. “My little son is fighting for his life in hospital
with an illness. Cecily’s story touches everybody’s heart. I’d like to give this little girl a doll. ”
Cecily believes in the power of giving, “You don’t get poor by giving,” she says, “because you always get
something back, one way or another. ”
1. What is Paragraph 1 mainly about?
A.How Cecily got a baby doll. B.How Cecily found her baby doll.
C.Why Cecily got a serious illness. D.Why Cecily made a special doll.
2. Why did Cecily make more dolls for other kids?
A.To help her mother raise the family. B.To ask permission to stay with dolls.
C.To offer help to sick children like her. D.To make friends with other teenagers
3. What can we know about the creation of Cecily’s MRI-safe dolls?
A.Cecily got help when making MRI-safe dolls. B.Cecily made the special dolls only by herself.
D.Cecily’s first dolls didn’t work well for the MRI
C.Cecily invented a doll to make the MRI test safer.
scans.
4. Which of the follow sayings best expresses Cecily’s act?
A.Money does not grow on trees. B.When you give, you also receive.
C.A friend in need is a friend indeed. D.Where there is a will, there is a way.
5. Which can be the best title for the passage?
A.A road to success B.A project to collect money
C.A sick girl making a difference D.A special doll to raise kids’ spirits
【答案】
【小题1】D
【小题2】C
【小题3】A
【小题4】B
【小题5】C
【号语】本文讲述了11岁的女孩Cecily因为自己在核磁共振检査检査时不能带金属玩偶而感到害怕和孤
独,于是她和母亲一起制作了核磁共振安全的玩偶,并开始为其他有类似情况的孩子制作更多的玩偶。她
通过互联网筹集资金,并将筹集的钱用于慈善事业,她的善举不仅帮助了其他孩子,还激励了许多人。【小题1】主旨大意题。根据第一段内容,尤其是She was told she couldn't bring her favorite dolls into the MRJ
machine because they contained metal, which made her feel scared and alone可知,第一段主要讲述了Cecily为
什么制作特殊的玩偶。故选D。
【小题2】细节理解题。根据“began making more to support other children in the similar situation."可知,
Cecily制作更多的玩偶是为了帮助像她一样生病的孩子。故选C。
【小题3】细节理解题。根据Cecily and her mom Cathy-a home-schooler of seven kids and a doll maker, created
a special doll using MRI-safe materials可知,Cecily在制作核磁共振安全的玩偶时得到了母亲的帮助。故选
A。【小题4】推理判断题,根据最后一段Cecily believes in the power of giving: "You don't get poor by giving,
she says,'because you alway get something back,one way or another可知,Cecily相信给予的力量,她说:“你不会
因为给予而变得贫穷,因为你总会以某种方式得到回报。”这与 B选项“当你给予时,你也会得到回
报。”的意思相符。故选B。
【小题5】最佳标题题。根据全文内容,尤其是最后一段“Cecily's acts of kindness not only helped other kids
but
also inspired many"可知,Cecily的善举不仅帮助了其他孩子,还激励了许多人。C选项“一个生病的女孩在
改
变世界”最适合做文章的标题。故选C。