文档内容
Unit 2 I’ll help to clean up the city parks.单元核心知识点全方位精练
(Section A)
【单元核心知识点全方位精练(Section A)】含以下内容:
重点单词练习:本部分设置了“根据中文或首字母提示填写单词”,“用所给词的适当形式填空”,“一
词多义”,“单项选择”等练习。
重点短语练习:本部分设置了“短语英汉互译”,“选择短语填空”和“翻译句子”等练习。
重点语法练习:本部分针对单元重点语法设置了填空,选择,翻译等多类型练习。
重点句型练习:本部分设置了教材原句回译,仿写句子等练习。
【重点单词练习】
一、根据中文或首字母提示填写单词
(1) After the party, we spent the whole afternoon cleaning up(打扫干净) the mess.
(2) Tom and Lucy tried to cheer him up(使他高兴起来) by telling funny jokes.
(3) Volunteers (志愿者们) gave out(分发) food and water to the people.
(4) The team came up with(想出) a wonderful plan to win the match.
(5) We had to put off(推迟) the picnic because of the bad weather.
(6) We can put up some notices(张贴一些公告) so that more students will know the activity.
(7) There was a sign(标识) at the entrance of the park saying "No Pets Allowed."
(8) She used to live(过去住在) in the countryside, but now she lives in the city.
(9) He felt lonely(孤独的) after moving to a new city.
(10) She decided to care for(照顾) her elderly grandmother at home.
(11) Several (几个) students volunteer(志愿做) to help with the school play.
(12) She experienced a strong feeling of satisfaction(一股强烈的满足感) when she saw her students succeed.
(13) She felt great joy(开心) when she received the good news.
(14) The owner(主人) of the restaurant greeted us warmly at the door.
(15) The journey(旅程) was tiring, but the view from the top was worth(值得) it.
(16) We are holding a drama (戏剧) performance to raise money (募集钱) for an environmental group.
(17) Don’t leave your children at home alone(独自).
(18) The first thing I noticed(注意到) about the room was the smell.二、用所给词的适当形式填空(或根据句意填写适当的词)
(1) Many people volunteer their time to help(help) others in need.
(2) She always puts off doing(do) her homework until the last minute.
(3) I didn't notice him standing(stand) there when I waked into the room.
(4) She used to live(live) in the countryside, but now she lives in the city.
(5) They decided to have(have) a picnic in the park this weekend.
(6) She learned to cook(cook) from her grandmother.
(7) Reading books is a good way to improve(improve) your vocabulary.
(8) He stopped watching(watch) TV and started doing his homework.
(9) She completed the project by herself(her).
(10) She is worried(worry) about the coming exam.
(11) Do you know how to fix(fix) this computer?
(12) The owner(own) of the bookstore is a kind man.
(13) He is a lover(love) of animals and volunteers at the animal shelter(收容所).
(14) She tried out for the dance team but didn't get in.
(15) We can do what we are good at to help the kids.
(16) We need to think of some other ideas to tell (tell) more students about the activity.
(17) Can you help out with the cooking tonight?
(18) I’ve been lonely myself and it’s not a good feeling.
(19) He felt homesick, but tried his best to appear cheerful(cheer).
(19) When Kelly ran around the track (跑道), she heard many cheers(cheer).
(20) Over the years, it has provided(提供) lasting spiritual strength (strong) for the Chinese people.
(21) The waiter sounds polite. We are satisfied(satisfy) with his service.
(22) We're a very joyful / joyous (joy) people; we're very musical people and we love music.
(23) We can put up some notices(notice) on the wall.
(24) In February 1935, Naomi journeyed(journey) to the United States for the first time.
三、一词多义(写出词汇在下列句子中的中文意思)
1. sign
(1) Headaches may be a sign of stress(压力). (n.)征兆,迹象
(2) The sign on the wall said ‘Now wash your hands’. (n.)标牌,标志
(3) She nodded (点头) as a sign for us to sit down. (n.)示意的动作
(4) Sign your name here, please. (v.)签名,签字2. raise
(1) He raised a hand in greeting. 举起,使升高
(2) They plan to raise the prices. 提高,增加
(3) We are raising money for charity. 募集
(4) The book raises many important questions . 提及,提到
(5) The two boys were both raised in the South. 抚养,养育
(6) The agreement has raised hopes that the war(战争) may end soon. 引起,激起
四、单项选择
(1) As a volunteer, when we meet people in need, we should help ________.
A.to cheer him up B.to cheer up him C.to cheer them up D.to cheer up them
【答案】C
【详解】句意:作为一名志愿者,当我们遇到需要帮助的人时,我们应该帮助他们振作起来。
考查人称代词宾格和动词短语用法。him“他”,人称代词宾格;them“他们”,人称代词宾格;cheer up“使振作
起来”,是由动词和副词构成的短语,人称代词宾格应置于两词之间,排除 B和D;再根据上文when we
meet people in need可知,应用人称代词宾格them指代people in need,排除A。故选C。
(2) —Were your parents satisfied ________ the clean-up?
—To their ________, the room was very clean and tidy.
A.with; satisfaction B.in; satisfy C.to; satisfied D.of; satisfying
【答案】A
【详解】句意:--你父母对这次打扫满意吗?--令他们满意的是,房间非常干净整洁。
考查介词及名词辨析。with 和;in 在.…里;to 向;of 属于...的;satisfaction 满意,名词;satisfy 使满意,动
词;satisfied满意的,形容词;satisfying令人满意的,形容词。be satisfied with“对…….满意”,固定短语,第
一空应用with;第二空被形容词性物主代词their修饰,应用名词。故选A。
(3) The water in the river ________ a lot and we should ________ money to repair the broken bridge as soon as
possible.
A.raises; rise B.rises; raise C.rises; rise D.raise; rises
【答案】B
【详解】句意:河水涨了很高,我们应该筹集资金尽快修缮这座断桥。
考查动词辨析。rise上升,上涨,为不及物动词;raise举起,筹集,为及物动词。第一空指河水上涨,填
不及物动词rises;第二空表示“筹钱”,money作宾语,填及物动词raise。故选B。
(4) Sandy noticed an old woman ______ the road with a heavy bag, so she ran to help her.A.crossed B.crossing C.to cross D.cross
【答案】B
【详解】句意:桑迪注意到一个老妇人背着一个沉重的袋子过马路,于是她跑过去帮她。
考查非调语动词,根据“noticed an old woman...the road"可知是注意到一个老妇人正在过马路,用结构
notice sb. doing sth.“注意到某人正在做某事”。故选B。
(5) Apples are ________ good fruit that ________ people dislike them.
A.So; few B.such; a few C.such; few D.so; a few
【答案】C
【详解】句意:苹果是如此好的水果,很少有人不喜欢它们。
考查结果状语从句及词义辨析。so如此,修饰形容词或副词;such如此,修饰名词,当形容词后面接复数名
词或不可数名词时,要用such修饰;few几乎没有;a few少许。根据第一个空空后的good fruit that可知,fruit
为不可数名词,此处为“such...that”引导结果状语从句;根据“good fruit”可知,很少人不喜欢,应用few。故
选C。
(6) —I’m not sure ________ he will visit the Folk Museum.
—Of course he will. He has great interest in it.
A.when B.if C.how D.that
【答案】B
【详解】句意:--我不确定他是否会参观民俗博物馆。--他当然会。他对它很感兴趣。
考查连词辨析。when当……时;if是否;how怎样;that引导宾语从句无意义。根据I'm not sure ..he will visit he
Folk Museum.可知,是指不确定他是否会参观民俗博物馆,用if引导宾语从句。故选B。
(7) I wasn’t sure what ________ for my school project, so I asked my dad what I should do.
A.write B.writing C.wrote D.to write
【答案】D
【详解】句意:我不确定我的学校作业该写些什么,所以我问我爸爸我该写什么。
考查非调语动词。根据wasn't sure可知,what引导宾语从句,此时可用“疑问词+动词不定式”的结构,故
此处应用动词不定式to write。故选D。
(8) —Does your grandfather still live ________?
—Yes. But he doesn’t feel ________.
A.alone; alone B.lonely; lonely C.alone; lonely D.lonely; alone
【答案】C
【详解】句意:--你的祖父仍然独自生活吗?-是的。但是他没有感到孤独。
考查副词和形容词。alone“独自”,为副词;lonely“孤独的”,为形容词。live为动词,用副词修饰,因此第
一空用alone;feel为系动词,后跟形容词作表语,因此第二空为lonely。故选C。(9) —Your mom looks so happy. Could you tell me why?
—I got a good grade in English. The look of joy on my mother’s face shows her ________.
A.spirit B.situation C.satisfaction D.notice
【答案】C
【详解】句意:--你妈妈看起来那么开心。你能告诉我原因吗?--我的英语取得了好成绩。妈妈脸上快乐的表
情说明她很满意。
考查名词辨析。spirit精神,心灵;situation情况;satisfaction满足,称心;notice通知;注意。根据I got a good
grade in English可知,我的英语取得好成绩,妈妈脸上快乐的表情说明她感到满意。故选C。
(10) —What does your father do after dinner?
—He used to ________ at home but now he usually ________ a walk with my mother.
A.watch TV; take B.watch TV; takes C.watches TV; takes D.watches TV; take
【答案】B
【详解】句意:--晚饭后你爸爸做什么?--他过去常在家看电视,但现在他通常和我妈妈一起散步。考查动词
时态。根据He used to.at home可知,考查used to do过去常常做某事,因此第一空填动词原形watch TV;根据
but now he usually...a walk with my mother可知,设空处描述经常性的动作,为一般现在时,主语是he,动词
填三单形式takes。故选B。
【重点短语练习】
一、短语英汉互译
(1) 分发 give out
(2) 提出(想法、意见) come up with
(3) 离现在还有两个礼拜 two weeks from now
(4) 制定一个计划 make a plan
(5) 分发 hand out
(6) 打电话给(某人);征召 call up
(7) 帮助解决... help out with.. .
(8) 照顾;非常喜欢 care for
(9) 放弃 give up
(10) 一股强烈的满足感 a strong feeling of satisfaction
(11) 开心的表情 the look of joy
(12) 在…岁的时候 at the age of…
(13) 参加…选拔,试用 try out
(14) 一周一次 once a week
(15) 学习做某事 learn to do(16) 踏上不同的旅程 go on a different journey
(17) (梦想)实现 come true
(18) 与此同时 at the same time
(19) 自愿做某事 volunteer to do
(20) 忙于… be busy with
(21) 至少 at least
(22) 努力做某事 try to do
(23) 为无家可归的人募集钱 raise money for homeless people
(24) 在他们的空闲时间 in their free time
(25) 没有...幸运 less lucky than...
二、选择短语填空
cheer sb. up;come up with;come true;put off;at the age of
call up;at least;try out;be busy with;care for
(1) I will call up my friend to see if she wants to go to the movies.
(2) You should drink at least eight glasses of water a day.
(3) I want to try out for the school basketball team. So I practice every day.
(4) We are busy with preparations for the school festival.
(5) Don't put off your homework until the last minute.
(6) At the age of ten, he started learning how to play the piano.
(7) I hope your wish to travel the world will come true one day.
(8) We need to come up with a plan for the school project(项目).
(9) She cares for her little brother when their parents are at work.
(10) I told the boy a funny story to cheer him up after he failed the test.
【答案】
(1) call up 给某人打电话
(2) at least 至少
(3) try out 参加...选拔
(4) are busy with 忙于
(5) put off 推迟
(6) At the age of 在...岁的时候
(7) come true 实现
(8) come up with 提出,想出(9) cares for 照顾
(10) cheer him up 使他高兴起来
三、翻译句子
(1) 跑步是保持健康的一个好方法。
【答案】Running is a good way to keep healthy.
(2) 当你帮助别人时,你会有强烈的满足感和幸福感。
【答案】When you help others, you will have a strong feeling of satisfaction and happiness.
(3) 当我不高兴的时候,我哥哥总是讲笑话让我高兴起来。
【答案】When I am unhappy, my brother always tells jokes to cheer me up.
(4) Lucy和Lily决定明年夏天在老年之家作志愿者。
【答案】Lucy and Lily decide to volunteer in an old people’s home next summer.
(5) 活动距现在只有10天时间了。
【答案】The activity is only ten days from now.
(6) Tony过去戴眼镜。
【答案】Tony used to wear glasses.
【重点语法练习】
不定式用法
1. 单项填空。
(1) —What’s your plan ________ the coming holiday?
—I expect ________ in Europe with my parents.
A.to; to travel B.to; traveling C.for; to travel D.for; traveling
【答案】C
【详解】句意:--你对即将到来的假期有什么计划?--我期待和我父母去欧洲。考查非谓语动词。to去;for为了。plan for sth.表示“对某事的计划”;expect to do sth.表示“期待做某事”,
动词不定式作宾语。故选C。
(2) —Our English teacher asks us ________ English every day.
—So my mother made me ________ the English text for half an hour yesterday evening.
A.read; to read B.to read; to read C.to read; read D.read; reading
【答案】C
【详解】句意:--我们的英语老师要求我们每天读英语。--所以昨天晚上我妈妈让我读了半个小时的英语课文。
考查非谓语动词。ask sb.to do sth,.意为“要求某人做某事”,第一个空填to read;make sb.do sth.意为“让某
人做某事”,第二个空填read。故选C。
(3) If you want to remember new words well, you need _________.
A.write down them B.to write down them C.write them down D.to write them down
【答案】D
【详解】句意:如果你想记住生词,你需要把它们写下来。
考查非谓语动词及代词的位置,need to do sth.:需要做某事;need后跟动词不定式做宾语,排除A/C;因为
write down 是动词加副词构成的短语,动副短语的宾语是宾格代词时,应把代词放在动词与副词之间。故
选D。
(4) —Miss Fang always tells us ________ too much in class.
—Of course. We should listen to the teacher carefully when having lessons.
A.not to talk B.don’t talk C.doesn’t talk D.not talk
【答案】A
【详解】句意:--方老师总是告诉我们不要在课堂上说话太多。--当然。上课时我们应该认真听老师讲课。
考查非谓语动词。tell sb.not to do sth,“告诉某人不要做某事”,固定短语。故选A。
(5) Would you please ________ them ________ us in the games?
A.inviting; join B.invite; to join C.to invite; to join D.to invite; join
【答案】B
【详解】句意:请你邀请他们加入我们的比赛好吗?
考查非谓语动词用法。 would you please是一种委婉的请求方式,后面需跟动词原形,故第一个空填
invite;invite sb to do sth 意为“邀请某人做某事”,固定搭配。故第二个空填to join,故选B。
(6) Judy wishes her father ________ a new bike for her.
A.buy B.buys C.buying D.to buy
【答案】D
【详解】句意:朱迪希望她的父亲给她买一辆新自行车。
考查非谓语动词。wish sb to do sth“希望某人做某事”,为固定短语。故选D。(7) —Why do you listen to the weather report every day, Dad?
—________ well for our life and work, dear.
A.Plan B.To plan C.Planning D.Plans
【答案】B
【详解】句意:--爸爸,你为什么每天都听天气预报?--为了好好规划我们的生活和工作,亲爱的。
考查非谓语动词。根据Why do you listen to the weather report every day, Dad?和... well for our life and
work,dear.可知,每天听天气预报,是为了更好地规划生活和工作,用不定式表目的。故选B。
(8) —What do you think of Lily?
—She’s a true friend. She always tries different ways she can think of ________ the best in me.
A.bring out B.bringing out C.to bring out D.to bringing out
【答案】C
【详解】句意:--你觉得莉莉怎么样?--她是一个真正的朋友,她总是尝试她能想到的不同方式来激发我最好
的一面。
考查不定式表目的。bring out使(某种通常不易显露的行为或情感)显现,激发,动词原形;bringing out动名
词形式;to bring out不定式形式。根据“she always tries different ways she can think of..the best"可知此处用不
定式表目的。故选C。
(9) Kate, I’m ________ tired ________ walk anymore. Let’s have a rest.
A.so; that B.such; that C.enough; to D.too; to
【答案】C
【详解】句意:无锡准备好迎接来自世界各地的朋友。
考查非谓语动词。根据“is ready"可知,此处是be ready to do sth.“准备好做某事”,所以空处使用动词不定
式。故选C。
(10) The coat ________. I don’t have ________ it.
A.costs much; enough money to buy B.is expensive; money enough buying
C.costs little; enough money buying D.is cheap; money enough for
【答案】A
【详解】句意:这件外套花费很多,我没有足够的钱买它。
考查enough的用法。money是名词,enough应用于名词后,故B和C选项错误;且enough to do“足够...做某
事”故选A。
2. 用所给词的适当形式填空。
(1) —I plan to visit (visit)Hong Kong this winter vacation. What about you?
—I can’t decide where to go (go).(2) —The ping-pong player Wang Chuqin will take part in The 2025 Table Tennis Asia Cup.
—I expect him to win (win)in this event.
(3) We should do something to help (help) the people in trouble.
(4) —To know(know) more about tomorrow’s report, call 12356.
—OK, I will. Thank you.
(5) —Do you mind telling(tell) me your problems?
—Of course not. My teacher often advises me not to keep (not keep) problems to myself.
(6) Wuxi is ready to welcome (welcome) the friends from all over the world.
(7) Chinese soldiers will try their best to protect (protect) our motherland.
(8) Lu Ban used bamboo(竹子) to make (make) kites.
(9) They’ll do what they can to help (help) the Earth.
(10) —I often notice many students play (play) basketball in the gym.
—They really like it and do well in it.
短语动词
1. 单项填空。
(1) —No matter how you try to ________ the facts, the truth is always there.
—Maybe you are right.
A.bring up B.cheer up C.show up D.dress up
【答案】D
【详解】句意:--无论你如何掩饰事实,真相总是存在的。--可能你说得对。
考查动词短语辨析。bring up养育;cheer up使高兴;show up现身;dress up饰。根据...the facts, the truth is always
there可知是掩饰事实。故选D。
(2) —How do you feel jazz musicians?
—They are great because they can ________ music while playing.
A.put up B.make up C.set up D.take up
【答案】B
【详解】句意:--如何看待爵士音乐家?--他们很棒,因为他们可以一边演奏一边创作音乐。
考查动词短语辨析。put up张贴;make up编造,创作;set up建立;take up开始从事。根据they can...music
while playing可知,此处是指爵士音乐家在演奏时常常会即兴创作音乐。故选B。
(3) —I’d like to ________ in the book sale, Mr. Black.
—OK. You can give out the book token (购物券).
A.help out B.work out C.hand out D.come out【答案】A
【详解】句意:--我想在书籍促销时帮忙,布莱克先生。--好的。你可以分发购书券。
考查动词短语辨析。help out帮忙;work out算出;hand out分发;come ou出现,根据OK, You can give out the
book token (购物券).可知,此处表示想要帮忙。故选A。
(4) —Why does Chen Dan look so tired these days?
—Because he practises football hard so that he could _______ for the School Football Team.
A.try out B.cut out C.put out D.turn out
【答案】A
【详解】句意:--为什么Chen Dan这些天看起来这么累?--因为他努力练习足球,这样他就可以参加学校足球
队的选拔。
考查动词短语辨析。try out试用,试验;cut out删除;put out熄灭;turn out结果是。根据Because he practises
football hard so that he could ... for the School Football Team可知,他努力练习足球是为了可以参加学校足球队
的选拔,try out for“参加….的选拔”,固定短语。故选A。
(5) It’s reported that scientists from different countries are trying to _______ a good way to solve the energy(能源)
problems.
A.keep up with B.catch up with C.come up with D.put up with
【答案】C
【详解】句意:据报道,来自不同国家的科学家正在努力想一个好的方法来解决能源问题。
考查动词短语辨析。A.赶上,和……保持联系;B.赶上,追上;C.想出;D.容忍,忍受。根据句意可知,译为
“想出一个好的方法”,故选C。
(6) —Excuse me, sir. We can’t smoke here.
—Sorry, I ________ see the sign. I’ll ________ my cigarette (香烟) at once.
A.don’t; put away B.didn’t; put out C.can’t; put up D.won’t; put off
【答案】B
【详解】句意:--不好意思,先生。我们这儿不能吸烟。--对不起,我没看见这个标识。我马上把烟熄灭。
考查一般过去时和动词短语词义辨析。put away把……收好;put out熄灭;;put up张贴;put off推迟。根据语境
可知,第一空表示刚刚或者过去没看见不能吸烟的标识,所以用一般过去时,所以第一空填 didn’t;根据
I’ll...my cigarette可知,我会熄灭香烟,所以第二空填put out。故选B。
(7) —Is the girl really that woman's daughter? She doesn't ________ her at all.
—But sure she is. She looks like her father.
A.take after B.look after C.run after D.name after
【答案】A
【详解】句意:--这个女孩真的是那个妇女的女儿吗?她一点也不像她。--但是她的确是。她看起来像她的父亲。考查动词短语辨析。take after长得像,look after照顾, nun after追逐,name after以…命名。根据She looks
like her father.可知此处表示她长得不像她的母亲,故选A。
(8) When Li Ming didn’t pass the exam, his teacher told him not to ______ hope.
A.fix up B.give up C.stand up D.build up
【答案】B
【详解】句意:当李明考试不及格时,他的老师告诉他不要放弃希望。
考查动词短语辨析。fix up修理,give up放弃,stand up站起来,build up增进。根据When Li Ming didn't
pass the exam,可知此处表示李明考试不及格,因此要告诉他不要放弃希望,故选B。
(9) You can ____________ the word in the dictionary if you don’t know it.
A.give away B.cut off C.die out D.look up
【答案】D
【详解】句意:如果你不认识这个单词,你可以在字典里査一下它。
考查动词短语辨析。give away 捐赠,泄露;cut off 切断;die out 灭绝;look up 查阅。根据 the word in the
dictionary if you don't know it可知这里是查单词的意思,故选D。
(10) Miss Li usually get pairs of students to ________ the dialogue (对话) in front of the class.
A.act out B.get up C.put up D.work out
【答案】A
【详解】句意:李老师通常让学生两人一组在全班同学面前表演对话。
考查动词短语辨析。act out表演;getup起床;put up张贴;work out解决。根据...get pairs of students to... the
dialogue可知,本题空处应为学生们“表演”对话。故选A。
2. 翻译句子或补全句子。
(1) 你能帮忙扫干净这三间房间吗?
【答案】Could you please help (to) clean up the three rooms ?
(2) David想出了一个好主意去帮助那些需要的学生们。
【答案】David came up with a good idea to help those students in need.
(3) 一些学生正在学校里分发关于歌唱比赛的通告。
【答案】Several students are giving/handing out notices about the singing competition.
(4) 虽然他年纪很小,但他能够照顾他自己。【答案】Although he is very young, he is able to take care of/ care for/look after himself.
(5) 我写信是为了参加2025年哈尔滨亚运会的志愿者选拔。
I’m writing to of the 2025 Harbin Asian Winter Games.
【答案】I’m writing to try out for a volunteer of the 2025 Harbin Asian Winter Games.
(6) 我们可以推迟这项活动。
【答案】We could put off the activity.
(7) 张贴一些海报是一个好办法。
【答案】It’s good way to put up some posters.
(8) 我们希望召集至少20名志愿者。
【答案】We hope to call up at least 20 volunteers.
【重点句型练习】
教材原句回译与仿写
1. 当我看到动物们变得更好,看到主人脸上喜悦的表情时,我产生出一种强烈的满足感。
回译:I get such a strong feeling of satisfaction when I see the animals get better and the look of joy on their
owner’s faces.
解读:此句中when I see...faces是一个when引导的时间状语从句。
see后是并列宾语animals和the look,用and连接。see the animals get better是“see+宾语+宾语补
足语”结构,see后常用do(强调整个过程)或doing(强调正在进行)作宾补。
此句中有两个get,前一个get是及物动词,意为“产生,形成”,后一个get 是系动词意为“变
得”。
仿写:
(1) 我经常看到一个男孩在河边钓鱼。
I often see a boy fish by the river.
(2) 情况越来越严重。
The situation is getting more serious.
2. 她四岁时就能自己读书了。
回译:She could read by herself at the age of four. 解读:by oneself表示“独自”,at the age of four表示“在...岁的时候”。could表示过去的能力。
仿写:
(1) 她决定独自去听音乐会。
She decided to go to the concert by herself.
(2) 她四岁时就能自己穿衣服了。
She could dress herself at the age of four.
3. 我可以做我喜欢做的事,同时也能帮助他人。
回译:I can do what I love to do and help others at the same time.
解读:what I love to do是一个what引导的宾语从句,作动词“do”的宾语。what引导宾语从句时,在从句
中充当主干成分,可以表示某人说的话,某人做的事,某个具体的东西等。
仿写:
(1) 我不理解他说的话。
I don’t understand what he said.
(2) 我不知道他刚刚做了什么。
I don’t know what he did just now.
4. 她希望给至少五所小学打电话,询问他们是否需要志愿者来参与他们的课后项目。
回译:She hopes to call up at least five primary schools to ask if they need volunteers for their after-school
programs.
解读:to ask...programs表示目的,作目的状语。
if they need volunteers for their after-school programs是if引导的宾语从句,充当ask的宾语。
仿写:
(1) 为了保持健康,你应当多锻炼。
To keep healthy, you should exercise more.
(2) 我想知道Tom明天是否会来。
I wonder if Tom will come tomorrow.
5. 有很多比我们更不幸的人。
回译:There are many people who are less lucky than us.
解读:who are less lucky than us是一个定语从句,修饰“many people”。
仿写:
(1) 我们班有很多积极的学生。There are many students who are active in our class.
(2) 在比赛中获得最高分(score)的学生奖获得一个奖品。
The student who got the highest score in the competition will get a prize.