文档内容
Unit 2 I’ll help to clean up the city parks.
第5课时 Section B (3a-Self Check)
1.重点单词的含义及用法:interest;sir;madam
重点词汇
2.重难短语:be good at;help out;work out;be strong in
1.So I think I’d be good at this job.
重点句型
2.I want to help out as a volunteer in your old people’s home.
3.Which volunteer job do you want to do?
技能目标 通过阅读练习和写作练习的方式来提升学生的读写能力和表达能力。
重难单词默写与词性变换
1. 兴趣 n. interes t →感兴趣的adj. intereste d →有趣的adj. interestin g
2. 夫人;女士 n. madam
3. 先生 n. si r
经典短语默写:
1. 擅长于 b e goo d a t
2. 帮助解决问题 hel p ou t
3. 产生良好的效果;成功;解决;算出来 wor k ou t
4. 擅长于(strong) be strong in
5. 打扫干净 clea n u p
6. (使)变得更高兴;振奋起来 chee r u p
7. 分发;散发 give/han d ou t
8. 想出;提出(主意、计划、回答等) come up with
9. 推迟 pu t of f
10. 打电话;征召 cal l u p
11.曾经……;过去…… use d t o12.照顾;非常喜欢 car e fo r
13.参加……选拔;试用 tr y ou t (for )
14.修理;安装 fi x u p
15.赠送;捐赠 giv e awa y
16.(外貌或行为)像 tak e afte r
17.建起;设立 se t u p
经典句型过关:
1.因此我认为自己擅长这个工作。
So I think I’d b e goo d a t this job.
2.我想在你们的老年之家当志愿者。
I want to hel p ou t a s a volunteer in your old people’s home.
1.be strong in 擅长……
▲strong相关用法
(1) strong为形容词,意为“(能力)强的,擅长的”。be strong in 意为“擅长……”,其后可接名词、
代词或动词-ing形式作宾语。
例:He is strong in science. 他擅长科学。
(2) strong 还可意为“强壮的;坚固的;厉害的”。
例:He is stronger than his brother. 他比他的弟弟强壮。
牛刀小试
我的强项是英语。
I am strong i n English.
2.The ideas that he came up with worked out fine. 他想出的这些办法很有效。▲work out相关用法
(1) work out 算出来
例:I’m trying to work out the answer. 我正在尽力算出答案。
(2) work out (使问题)逐渐解决
例:I hope it all works out between Jane and Julia. 我希望简和朱莉之间的一切问题都会解决。
牛刀小试
在朋友的帮助下,最后我开心地解决了我的困难。 (work)
With the help of my friends, I my problem happily in the end.
【答案】worked out
3.单元作文
(1)志愿者工作
1. teach at a night school 在夜校教学
2. help at a hospital 在医院帮忙
3. read newspapers for old people 为老人读报
4. get information online for the farmers who can’t use Internet 为不会使用网络的农民在网上查询信息
5. repair bikes, radios, computers and other things for citizens 帮市民修自行车、收音机、电脑等
...
(2)作文典例
请给想做志愿工作的地方写一封信或电子邮件。
Dear Sir or Madam,
I am writing to you about volunteering at the library. I’m interested in computers and teaching, and I want to
volunteer as a computer teacher for people who lack computer skills.
I love working with computers and I’m good at explaining how to use new software to younger students at my
school. I’ve taught my grandparents how to use e-mail and word processing software.
I like to help people to enjoy computers as much as I do, so I think I’d be good at this job.
I want to help out as a volunteer at your library because I know that many people go there to use your
computers.
I’m free to help on weekends and sometimes in the evenings.
Your truly,
Jiang Hua一、单项选择
1.—Shall we________the things we don’t use to the people in need?
—Good idea.
A.put off B.set out C.get into D.give away
【答案】D
【详解】句意:——我们将把不用的东西送给需要帮助的人吗?——好主意。
考查动词短语辨析。A.推迟;B. 出发;C. 进入;D. 赠送。根据句意语境,可知前面三项意思都与句意不
合,故选D。
2.—I’ve made much progress in grammar. The ideas you ________ worked out fine.
—Glad I could help.
A.came up with B.ran out of C.looked up to D.looked after well
【答案】A
【详解】句意:——我在语法上取得很多进步。你想出来的观点很有效果。——很高兴我能帮上忙。
考查动词短语辨析。came up with想出;ran out of用完;looked up to仰慕;looked after well照顾得好。主
语是The ideas,故应是想出观点,故选A。
3.—Daisy, look at your bedroom. What a mess!
—Sorry, I'll ________ right now.
A.put up it B.clean up it C.put it up D.clean it up
【答案】D【详解】句意:——黛西,看看你的卧室。真是一团糟!——对不起,我马上把它清理干净。
考查动词短语。put up张贴;clean up打扫;根据“look at your bedroom. What a mess”可知,此处表达的是
“打扫”,clean up是“动+副”结构的短语,代词作其宾语时,放在clean与up之间。故选D。
4.They plan to write some notices and ________after school.
A.give away them B.give them away C.hand out them D.hand them out
【答案】D
【详解】试题分析:句意:他们计划写一些通知,放学后散发出去。Give away泄露;赠送;
hand out分发,散发。这类动词短语的宾语如果是代词,必须要放在两词之间。故选D。
5. Mary decided to for a job at an after-school reading program last year.
A.try out B.hand out
C.give out D.take out
【答案】A
【详解】句意:玛丽去年决定在课后阅读项目中尝试找一份工作。
考查动词短语。try out尝试;hand out分发;give out 捐赠;take out拿出。根据“for a job at an after-school
reading program”可知,是在课后阅读项目中尝试找一份工作,故选A。
6.-The Greens are not here. If you need help, you should __________.
-Sure.
A.call him up B.call up him C.call them up D.call up them
【答案】C
【详解】——格林一家不在这里。如果你需要帮助,你应该给他们打电话。——好的。
考查动词短语及人称代词宾格。The Greens表示一家人或夫妇二人作主语时谓语动词要用复数形式;call
up表示打电话,后跟人称代词时要把代词放在两词中间。故选C。
7.The government planned to a hospital at the side of the road.
A.set about B.set up C.set out D.set off
【答案】B
【详解】句意:“政府计划在路边建一所医院。”,考查动词短语,A. set about开始;B. set up设立C. set
out列出;D. set off出发,结合句意,故选B。
8.It made me ________ in language learning when I was young.
A.interest B.interested C.interesting D.interestingly
【答案】B
【详解】句意:这使我年轻时对语言学习感兴趣。
考查make后接形容词的用法以及形容词词义辨析。interest兴趣(名词);interested感兴趣的(形容词);
interesting有趣的(形容词);interestingly有趣的是(副词)。make sb.+形容词表示“使某人……”,
interested通常用于修饰人,interesting通常用于修饰事物,结合题干可知,被修饰的是me,指人,所以用
interested。 故选B。
9.My bike is broken. Could you help me to ________?A.fix it up B.fix up it C.set it up D.make up it
【答案】A
【详解】句意:我的自行车坏了。你能帮我修理吗?
考查动词短语。fix up修理;set up建立;make up编造。根据“My bike is broken”可知自行车坏了要修理,
且代词宾格作宾语时放fix up中间。故选A。
10.He’s ready to play in a band, and he only ________ playing the guitar last year!
A.gave up B.put up C.took up D.set up
【答案】C
【详解】句意:他准备在乐队里演奏,而且他是去年才开始弹吉他的!
考查动词短语。gave up放弃;put up张贴;took up开始从事;set up建立。根据“ he only... playing the
guitar last year”可知,应是指去年开始弹吉他,故选C。
二、选词填空
A
interest, interesting, interested
1.—Is she in geography?
—No, she isn't. She shows no in this subject.
2.How it is to see so many places of ! They make us .
【答案】1. interested interest 2. interesting interest interested
【解析】
1.句意:——她对地理感兴趣吗?——不,她对这门课不感兴趣。根据短语:be interested in“对……感兴
趣”,可第一空填interested;第二空这里缺少名词作宾语,可用名词interest“兴趣”,符合语境,故填
interested interest。
2.句意:看到这么多的名胜是多么有趣啊!它们让我们感兴趣。观察句子,第一空这是how引导的感叹句,
应该用形容词,这里修饰的事物,可知用interesting;第二空是固定短语:places of interest“名胜”;第三
空make sb.+adj.表示使某人怎样,这里修饰人,应用interested,故填interesting,interest,interested。
B
cheer, help, have, hand, need
We don't 1 special skills but all of us can be special people. Why? We can volunteer.
Mary, a Canadian girl, was sad because she had a heart problem. Her classmates had always been trying
2 her up. However, they couldn't because she was so sick that she 3 lots of money to have an
operation(手术).
Her parents hoped to get help from the public. A TV station soon set up a callin center for Mary. Many people
called and offered(主动提出) to help Mary out.
At the same time, Mary's classmates donated money, and some of them even 4 out flyers(传单) tellingMary's story at a local supermarket. All the above helped Mary a lot. Mary and her parents really appreciated
everyone's hard work.
We can also 5 homeless people and disabled people or volunteer to clean up parks. Volunteering is
not only a great way to help people, but also a great way to make new friends, to learn new skills, and to have fun.
【答案】1.have 2.to cheer 3.needed 4.handed 5.help
【分析】短文主要介绍人们如何自愿帮助患有心脏病的女孩——玛丽,并指出当志愿者的意义。
【解析】1.句意:我们没有特别的技能但是我们都能成为特别的人。根据所给词汇及宾语“ special skills”
可知,这里表示“拥有特别的技能”,且助动词don't后接动词原形。故填have。
2.句意:她的同学们一直努力让她振作起来。根据所给词汇及“up”可知,这里表示“(使)振作起来”
——cheer up,固定短语。再根据“try to do sth.”结构可知,这里要用动词不定式结构。故填to cheer。
3.句意:……她需要很多钱才能动手术。根据所给词汇及“lots of money”可知,这里表示“需要很多钱”。
再根据前半句时态可知,这里也要用一般过去时。故填needed。
4.句意:……他们中的一些人甚至在当地一家超市散发传单,讲述玛丽的故事。 根据所给词汇及“out”和
“ flyers”可知,这里表示“散发(传单)”——hand out,固定短语。再根据前半句时态可知,这里也要
用一般过去时。故填handed。
5.句意:我们也可以帮助无家可归的人和残疾人或志愿清理公园。 根据所给词汇及“homeless people and
disabled people”可知,这里表示“帮助”,且情态动词can后接动词原形。故填help。
三、阅读理解
Conor Grennan was unwilling to be a volunteer. The 29-year-old American was not sure if he had the skills or a
strong feeling for it.
However, he went to work at an orphanage (孤儿院) in Nepal. His first thought was to make people
impressed.
“I thought that if I volunteered just once, I could retell the story over and over,” Grennan said in the Huffington Post
However, his three-month stay in the orphanage turned into an unusual experience. It was in 2018 and Grennan
had given up his job to begin a year’s long around-the-world trip. His first three months were spent in Nepal.
When he arrived in the village, he knew nothing about the children or the local culture. When he opened the gate
of the Little Princes Children’s Home, he was faced by the excited children.
The young American ended up caring for 18 children. He later discovered that they were trafficked (被拐卖
的) children. So he walked through the mountains with great difficulty to find the kids’ families. “I started walking
with photos of the kids,” he told the Reuter’s reporter. “I would show up in villages and show photographs around. I
went with 24 photos, and I found 24 families.”
At the same time, he put his heart into Nepalese culture.
Grennan said, “Volunteering is the single best way to see how the rest of the world lives.”
He also encouraged others to do what he had done. He believes that volunteering needs only making decisions
to show up.
Grennan’s fight against child-trafficking has changed him. His book, Little Prince, came out last week.1.At first, Grennan simply wanted to _________ by volunteering in Nepal.
A.write travel stories B.learn the skills C.help the kids there D.
impress people
2.When Grennan came to the Little Prince Children’s Home, _________ .
A.18 children were ill in bed B.the children there felt excited
C.he decided to give up his job D.he’d lived in Nepal for a year
3.From the passage we can learn that Grennan _________ .
A.found the kids’ families easily B.was good at taking pictures
C.wrote the book Little Prince D.asked others to go to Nepal
4.Which is the best title for the passage?
A.Volunteering changes a lot B.Volunteering is with the kids
C.A volunteer becomes a writer D.A volunteer travels in Nepal
【答案】1.D 2.B 3.C 4.A
【解析】本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了美国年轻人康纳如何从不愿意参加志愿者活动到热衷于与拐卖儿
童事件作斗争的经历
1.细节理解题。根据文章第二段中的“His first thought was to make people impressed”可知,起初他只是想
让人印象深刻,故选D。
2.细节理解题。根据文章第五段中的“When he opened the gate of the Little Princes Children’s Home, he was
faced by the excited children”可知,当康纳来到孤儿院时,那里的孩子感到非常兴奋,故选B。
3.细节理解题。根据文章最后一段中的“His book, Little Prince, came out last week”可知,康纳写写了
《小王子》这本书,故选C。
4.最佳标题题。通读全文可知,文章主要讲述了康纳参加志愿者活动后发生了很大的变化,故选A。
四、书面表达
为了捐助贫困山区的孩子们,潮州民生志愿者会多次在人民广场举行慈善义卖活动,许多学校也纷纷
组织一些校园义卖的爱心活动,请你就此写一篇短文谈谈自己的看法。
内容包括:
1.叙述你曾经参加的一次义卖活动的经过;
2.你认为这种活动有什么好处(至少两点);
3.呼吁大家尽自己所能关心和帮助他人。
要求:
1.不能照抄原文,不得在作文中出现学校真的名称和学生的真实姓名;
2.语句连贯,词数80左右。作文的开头已出,不计入总词数。
Nowadays, charity sales are very popular in Chaozhou.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________
【答案】例文
Nowadays, charity sales are very popular in Chaozhou. I also took part in this kind of charity last month, and
it was wonderful. We had a charity sale on our school playground. We prepared many things which we made by
hand in our spare time, such as delicious snacks, beautiful scarves, model tools and so on. My classmates and I
even made fruit juice and it was so popular that we raised 360 yuan.
In my opinion, this kind of charity sale is good for us. First, it will give us a chance to do something by
ourselves. Second, we can also learn how to communicate better with others or help each other when we have the
sale in groups.
I hope all of us can try our best to care for others and help the people in need. If we do so, the world will be
much better.
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇记叙文,为一篇材料作文;
②时态:时态为“一般过去时”和“一般现在时”;
③提示:写作提示已给出,根据所给要点介绍自己参加的一次义卖活动,并表达自己的看法,注意不得照
抄原文,注意语句连贯。
[写作步骤]
第一步,承接开头,介绍自己参加的一次义卖活动;
第二步,讲述参加这种活动的好处;
第三步,书写结语,呼吁大家尽自己所能关心和帮助他人。
[亮点词汇]
①take part in参加
②communicate with sb.和某人交流
③care for关心
④try one’s best to do sth.尽某人最大努力做某事
[高分句型]
①We prepared many things which we made by hand in our spare time.(which引导定语从句)
②we can also learn how to communicate better with others or help each other when we have the sale in groups.
(when引导时间状语从句)
③If we do so, the world will be much better.(if引导条件状语从句)