当前位置:首页>文档>Unit6课时2SectionA(3a-4c)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_35赠送其它_八年级英语下册(人教版)_同步讲义-U34_2025版

Unit6课时2SectionA(3a-4c)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_35赠送其它_八年级英语下册(人教版)_同步讲义-U34_2025版

  • 2026-03-19 22:22:14 2026-03-19 20:37:27

文档预览

Unit6课时2SectionA(3a-4c)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_35赠送其它_八年级英语下册(人教版)_同步讲义-U34_2025版
Unit6课时2SectionA(3a-4c)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_35赠送其它_八年级英语下册(人教版)_同步讲义-U34_2025版
Unit6课时2SectionA(3a-4c)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_35赠送其它_八年级英语下册(人教版)_同步讲义-U34_2025版
Unit6课时2SectionA(3a-4c)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_35赠送其它_八年级英语下册(人教版)_同步讲义-U34_2025版
Unit6课时2SectionA(3a-4c)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_35赠送其它_八年级英语下册(人教版)_同步讲义-U34_2025版
Unit6课时2SectionA(3a-4c)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_35赠送其它_八年级英语下册(人教版)_同步讲义-U34_2025版
Unit6课时2SectionA(3a-4c)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_35赠送其它_八年级英语下册(人教版)_同步讲义-U34_2025版
Unit6课时2SectionA(3a-4c)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_35赠送其它_八年级英语下册(人教版)_同步讲义-U34_2025版
Unit6课时2SectionA(3a-4c)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_35赠送其它_八年级英语下册(人教版)_同步讲义-U34_2025版
Unit6课时2SectionA(3a-4c)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_35赠送其它_八年级英语下册(人教版)_同步讲义-U34_2025版
Unit6课时2SectionA(3a-4c)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_35赠送其它_八年级英语下册(人教版)_同步讲义-U34_2025版
Unit6课时2SectionA(3a-4c)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_35赠送其它_八年级英语下册(人教版)_同步讲义-U34_2025版
Unit6课时2SectionA(3a-4c)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_35赠送其它_八年级英语下册(人教版)_同步讲义-U34_2025版
Unit6课时2SectionA(3a-4c)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_35赠送其它_八年级英语下册(人教版)_同步讲义-U34_2025版

文档信息

文档格式
docx
文档大小
3.603 MB
文档页数
14 页
上传时间
2026-03-19 20:37:27

文档内容

Unit6 An old man tried to move the mountains. 第2课时 Section A (3a-4c) 1.重点单词的含义及用法:magic,birth,stick,hide,tail,Western,weak stepsister,prince,fit,couple,smile,marry,born,object 重点词汇 2.重难短语:a new TV program called Monkey,give birth to ...,at other times, turn...into... fall in love with,get married,be born 1.Most of them were hearing this story for the first time. 2.Sometimes he can make the stick so small that he can keep it in his ear. 3.—Why was Yu Gong trying to move to the mountains? —Because they were so big that it took a long time to walk to the other side. 重点句型 4.He is the main character in Journey to the West. 5.Why can't the Monkey King turn himself into a person? 6.The mice knew that unless they helped her make a dress,she would not be able to go to the party. 1.能够通过阅读有关《西游记》的文章,保持英语学习兴趣,提升阅读理解能力; 通过阅读策略的感悟、体验和学习,形成良好的学习习惯,提高学习效率 技能目标 2.借助how,what,who, why,when,where等疑问词提示,以读、说等方式理解和 讲述《西游记》相关人物及故事 重难单词、短语默写 1. _________________ n. 物体,目标,物品 2. _________________ v. 躲藏,隐藏 3. _________________ n. 尾巴 4. _________________ n. 魔法,巫术 5. _________________ n. & v. 棍,棒;刺,戳,插 6. _________________ v. 使激动,使兴奋 7. _________________ adj. 西方的,欧美的 8. _________________ v. 适合,合身 9. _________________ n. (尤指)夫妻,两人 10. _________________ n.& v. 微笑11. _________________ v. 与某人结婚 12. ___________________________ 变成 13. ___________________________ 从前 14. ___________________________ 爱上,喜欢上 15. ___________________________ 结婚 答案: 1. object 2. hide 3. tail 4. magic 5. stick 6. excite 7. Western 8. fit 9. couple 10. smile 11. marry 12. turn into 13. once upon 14. fall in love 15. get married 经典句型过关: 1. Which book is talked about? 这本书谈论的是什么? 2. But unless he can hide his tail, he cannot turn himself into a person. 但除非他能隐藏自己的尾巴,否则他不能将自己变成人。 3. Most of them were hearing this story for the first time. 他们大多数是第一次听到这个故事。 4.As soon as the prince saw her, he fell in love with her. 王子一看见她,就爱上了她。 5.The new couple were so happy that they couldn’t stop smiling when they got married. 这对新婚夫妇是如此开心,以至于结婚时都止不住地笑。 1. talk about 2. hide 3. turn.....into..... 4. most of 5. once upon a time 6. fall in love with 7. couple 8. can’t stop doing 9. get married 1. Which book is talked about? 这本书谈论的是什么? talk about谈论,用于表示谈话双方都知道的话题,后可以接人或事物,若接人,要用人称代词的宾格形 式。 ☞—What are you talking about? 你们在谈论什么? —We are talking about her. 我们正在谈论她。 【知识拓展】 talk to"对……说话,跟……谈话",相当于speak to,强调单方面行为。而talk with" 与……交谈",相当于have a word with,强调双方的行为。 ☞ I was talking with my classmate when the teacher came in. 当老师进来时,我正和一位同学说话。 ☞ I always want to talk to my classmate in class. 在课堂上我总是想和同学说话。牛刀小试 1.The new student doesn’t know who ________ her favorite books. A.to talk to B.to talk about C.to talk to about D.to talk about to 【答案】C 【详解】句意:新学生不知道和谁谈论她最喜欢的书。 考查动词不定式。根据“特殊疑问词+to do”结构可知,应为who to do sth.。talk属于不及物动词,talk to sb. about sth.“和某人谈论某事”。故选C。 2.There are some students ________ about the physics problem in the classroom. They have at least three methods ________ it out. A.talking; workingB.talking; to work C.to talk; working D.to talk; to work 【答案】B 【详解】句意:有一些学生在课堂上讲物理题。他们至少有三种方法来解决这个问题。 考查非谓语动词。there be sb. doing sth.“有某人正在做某事”;根据“three methods...it out”可知此处用动词 不定式作定语,修饰methods。故选B。 2. But unless he can hide his tail, he cannot turn himself into a person. 但除非他能隐藏自己的尾巴,否则他 不能将自己变成人。 (1)hide动词,"隐藏;隐蔽",后面可接名词作宾语或是可以单独使用,其过去式为 hid,过去分 词为hidden,现在分词为hiding。hide from意为"把……藏起来不让……发现;躲避……"。 ☞ He often hides from his old friends. 他经常躲避他的老朋友们。 ☞ They hid some balls under the desk. 他们把一些球藏在桌子底下。 牛刀小试 1.— Don’t try to ________ anything from me, Mike! — Sorry, mum! It’s for your birthday. And I just wanted to give you a big surprise. A.hit B.hide C.hold D.hunt 【答案】B 【详解】句意:——不要试图对我隐瞒任何事情,迈克!——对不起,妈妈!这是给你的生日礼物。我只 是想给你一个大惊喜。考查动词辨析。hit击中;hide隐藏;hold保持;hunt打猎。根据“And I just wanted to give you a big surprise.”可知,迈克要给妈妈生日惊喜,妈妈误以为迈克对自己隐瞒了一些事情,故用 hide,hide sth. from sb.“对某人隐瞒某事”。故选B。 (2)turn... into... 意为"将……变成……"。 ☞ The magician turned his hat into a bird. 魔术师把他的帽子变成了一只鸟。 ☞ Water can turn into ice in cold weather. 水在寒冷的天气里会变成冰。学&科网牛刀小试 1.When winter is coming, water will ________ ice below zero. A.turn into B.turn on C.turn in D.turn off 【答案】A 【详解】句意:当冬天来临时,零度以下时水会变成冰。 考查词义辨析。turn into变成;turn on打开;turn in上交;turn off关掉。根据“water will...ice below zero” 可知指水变成冰,故选A。 3. Most of them were hearing this story for the first time. 他们大多数是第一次听到这个故事。 most of后面的人称代词为复数意义,谓语动词用复数形式。 ☞ Most of them are workers. 他们大多数都是工人。 【易混辨析】the most…,most…,a most… "the most+形容词+名词"结构 中,most是副词,表示程度,意为 He is one of the most famous writers in China. 他 the most… "最",与其后的形容词一起构成 是中国最著名的作家之一。 形容词的最高级。 Most students like English. 大多数学生喜欢英 在"most+名词"与"most + of+名 语。 词"中,most意为"大部分",作 Most of his friends are away for the moment. 他 most… 主语时谓语动词单复数的形式取决 的大多数朋友目前不在这里。 于该结构中的名词。 Most of the apple is bad. 这个苹果坏了一大 半。 "a most+形容词+名词"结构中, most 是副词,意为"很,非常" Guilin is a most beautiful city. 桂林是座非常美 a most… (=very),用来修饰它后面的形容 丽的城市。 词。 牛刀小试 1.Most of the shoes in the store ________ on sale and this pair of shoes ________ very cheap. A.are; is B.are; are C.is; are D.has; is 【答案】A 【详解】句意:商店里大部分的鞋都在打折,这双鞋很便宜。 考查主谓一致。两处均使用be动词作谓语,第一处“Most of the shoes”作主语,所以选are,排除CD;第二处“this pair of shoes”作主语,是一个整体,故谓语动词使用单数is。故选A。 4. Once upon a time, there was a very old man… 从前,有一位老翁…… [来源:Zxxk.Com] once upon a time意为"从前,很久以前",是英文故事、童话开头常见的一种叙述方式,类似的表达 还有long long ago/a long time ago,是一般过去时的标志。 ☞ Once upon a time, there lived an old man who had two beautiful daughters. 从前,有一个老人,他有两个美丽的女儿。 ☞ Once upon a time, there was a tiger in the forest. 从前,森林里有一只老虎。 牛刀小试 1.Once upon ________ time, there was ________ old man. A.a; the B.a; an C.an; a D.the; an 【答案】B 【详解】句意:很久以前,这里有一位老人。 考查冠词。a一,后接以辅音音素开头的单词;an一,后接以元音音素开头的单词;the这,定冠词。根据 “Once upon”和“time”可知,once upon a time“很久以前”。结合语境和“old man”可知,man在此处表泛 指,由于“old”以元音音素开头,故应用an。故选B。 5. As soon as the prince saw her, he fell in love with her. 王子一看见她,就爱上了她。 fall in love with意为"爱上 (某人/某物)",不可与how long和for two years这类表示时间段的短语连 用。fall in love with也可表示对某一事物的"喜欢"。 ☞ After working together for many years, they fell in love with each other. 他们在一起工作多年后彼此相爱了。 ☞ She fell in love with the house as soon as she saw it. 她一见到这所房子就喜欢上它了。 【知识拓展】 be in love with意为"与……相爱着",指处于"恋爱"这一状态,可以与表示一段时间的状 语连用。 ☞ Tom and Mary have been in love with each other for two years. 汤姆和玛丽彼此相爱已经两年了。 牛刀小试 1.Because of the 2022 Winter Olympics, more people in China fall in love ________ winter sports. A.at B.with C.on D.in 【答案】B 【详解】句意:因为2022年冬奥会,更多的中国人爱上了冬季运动。 考查介词辨析。at在;with和;on在……上;in在……里。fall in love with“爱上”,固定搭配,故选B。 5. The new couple were so happy that they couldn’t stop smiling when they got married. 这对新婚夫妇是如 此开心,以至于结婚时都止不住地笑。(1)couple可数名词,此处意为"夫妻",还可意为"两人;两件事物",其常用短语a couple of意 为"一对,一双,一些,几个"。 ☞ They are a model couple. 他们是一对模范夫妻。 [来源:学#科#网Z#X#X#K] ☞ He opened the door for an elderly couple. 他为一对上了年纪的夫妻开门。 【知识拓展】 couple可以指一双或一对夫妻、情侣。强调一对夫妇这个整体,视为单数;强调夫妻二 人视为复数。 ☞ The old couple goes to the same park every day. 这对老夫妇每天都去同一个公园。 ☞ The new couple are looking for a house to live in. 这对新婚夫妇正在找房子住。 牛刀小试 1.Mr Wu saw ________ students ________ in groups when he passed the classroom. A.a couple of; discussing B.couple of; discussing C.a couple of; discuss D.couple of; discuss 【答案】A 【详解】句意:吴老师经过教室时看到几个学生在分组讨论。 考查数量词组和非谓语动词。a couple of“几个”, 是固定搭配;see sb. doing sth.“看到某人正在做某事”; see sb. do sth.“看到某人做了某事”。根据“when he passed the classroom”可知是指过去的具体时刻,主句 的动作正在进行,第二空应填discussing,故选A。 (2)can’t stop doing sth.=can’t help doing sth. 忍不住/情不自禁去做某事。 When I heard the bad news, I can’t help crying. 我听到这个坏消息时,我忍不住哭了。 牛刀小试 1.These students should stop ________ lunch. But they can't stop ________ about their homework. A.to have; to thinkB.to have; thinking C.having; thinking D.having; to think 【答案】B 【详解】句意:这些学生应该停下来吃午饭。但是他们忍不住思考他们的家庭作业。 考查非谓语动词。分析“These students should stop…lunch. But they can't stop…about their homework.”可知, 第一处表示“停止去做某事”,使用stop to do sth表示;第二处表示“停止做某事”,用stop doing sth表 示。故选B。 (3)get married 结婚,为非延续性动词短语,不能与表示一段时间的状语连用。 He didn’t get married when I knew him. 我认识他时,他还没有结婚。学&科网 【易混辨析】marry,be/get marriedI am going to marry John. 我要和约翰结婚 marry作及物动词时,后接表示人的 了。 词,表示"和……结婚",即marry They married their daughter to a rich man.他 marry sb;marry... to...是"将……嫁给…… 们把他们的女儿嫁给了一个富翁。 "的意思。marry 还可表示"主 An old friend married them. 一位老朋友为 持……的婚礼,证婚"。 [来源:Zxxk.Com] 他们证婚。 She was married to a friend of mine. 她和我 be married和get married表示"结婚 的一位朋友结了婚。 (已婚)",后接to sb表示"与某人结 They have been married for five years. 他们 be/get married 婚"。当表示结婚已有一段时间时 已经结婚五年了。 不用 get married/marry(非延续性), We got married in May, 2007. 我们在2007 要用延续性词组be married。 年5月结的婚。 牛刀小试 1.—When did they ______? —Three months ago. A.marry B.get marry C.marry to D.get married 【答案】D 【详解】句意:——他们什么时候结婚的?——三个月前。 考查动词短语。marry嫁,娶;marry to嫁给某人,和某人结婚,后要跟宾语;get marry形式错误;get married结婚。根据句意可知,这里表示他们是什么时候“结婚”的,所以是get married。故选D。一、单项选择 1.I have to get up ________ my alarm clock goes off. This is one of my family rules. A.as far as B.as long as C.as soon as D.as quick as 2.Mr. Liu is ________ busy these days ________ he doesn’t have time to go to the club for exercise. A.such; that B.too; to C.so; that D.enough; to 3.Pick up your pen and draw your own invention. Maybe it will be ________ a real product one day! A.turned on B.turned down C.turned off D.turned into 4.—Have you found Lisa’s schoolbag? —Not yet. She must have ________ it somewhere. A.chosen B.hidden C.seen 5.—John, let’s prepare for our basketball match. —OK, we’ll lose it ________ we try our best. A.until B.unless C.if D.although 6.—You look ________. Can you tell me why you are so happy? —Sure. I saw an ________ film just now. A.excite; exciting B.excited; excite C.exciting; excited D.excited; exciting 7.I will go to Beijing by train ________ plane because I can enjoy more views. A.instead of B.instead C.and D.with 8.It was ________ hot that we all ________ working. A.very; stop B.so; stop C.very; stopped D.so; stopped 9.—A long time ago, few people had enough food to eat. —But now we can eat different kinds of food. A.In the future B.Once upon a time C.By the way 10.Miss Chen ________ her husband six months ago. A.married to B.married C.married with D.got married 二、完型填空 Once there was a rich man. One day, he saw a beautiful 11 in a tree when he was walking in his garden. It was singing 12 a nice voice. He slowly walked near the tree and caught the bird. He thought he could 13 it and get lots of money. “Don’t think about making money by selling me.” said the bird. “I will 14 my beauty and sweet voice in imprisonment (监禁).” The man got 15 and wanted to kill the bird for its meat. The clever bird said, “Well, set me free. In return, I will teach you three single but useful rules which are good for you.”The man didn’t believe the bird’s 16 and he was afraid that the bird would fly away. However. the bird 17 it wouldn’t. The man decided to take a 18 . He set the bird free. It sat on a branch (树 枝) and became 19 again. The man said. “Now teach me the rules.” Then the bird said, “First never 20 everything others say. Second never be sad about something you don’t have. Third never throw away what you have in your hand.” 11.A.bird B.cat C.butterfly D.monkey 12.A.in B.of C.by D.at 13.A.throw B.save C.shoot D.sell 14.A.lose B.bring C.show D.take 15.A.sick B.nervous C.excited D.Angry 16.A.songs B.words C.rules D.skills 17.A.promised B.remembered C.guessed D.hoped 18.A.mess B.trouble C.break D.risk 19.A.tired B.worried C.beautiful D.Interested 20.A.mean B.control C.believe D.notice 三、根据上下文意思用所给单词的适当形式填空或者填入所缺单词 Lord Pingyuan was from the state(国) of Zhao. At that time, Zhao was 21 (weak) than Qin, so Qin wanted to control Zhao. Lord Pingyuan decided 22 (ask) the state of Chu for help. He wanted to pick twenty talented people to go with him. But he could only find nineteen people. Soon, a man 23 (call) Mao Sui recommended himself. “Please believe in me,” Mao Sui said with 24 confident smile on his face. 25 (hear) that, Lord Pingyuan let Mao Sui join them. Lord Pingyuan led these twenty men to the state of Chu. However, the king didn’t want to help Zhao. Mao Sui was so brave that he walked to the king with a sword (剑) 26 his hand. The sword was 27 (shine) bright and the king was shocked and had to listen to Mao Sui. Mao Sui explained the importance of the 28 (friend) between Chu and Zhao. 29 (final), the king agreed to help Zhao. The good news excited all the people of Zhao and Mao Sui became a hero of the state. This story reminds us 30 we should always believe in ourselves like Mao Sui. Don’t be shy to hide your talents. Show yourselves to others. 四、阅读理解 Yu Boya was a famous music master who played the qin. He had been learning from nature to create beautiful melodies(歌曲). Once, Yu took a boat trip to the state(国) of Chu. Along the way, the river water rushed towards the east, leaving the high mountains behind. The beautiful scenery inspired Yu. He took out his qin and began to play. After a while, he noticed a woodsman(樵夫) standing on the riverbank, enjoying his music quietly. Yu happily invited the man into the boat. The woodsman introduced himself, “My name is Zhong Ziqi.” After that, Yu played the qin for Zhong. He played music that described the high mountains. Zhong said, “How wonderful itis! I seem to see the magnificent(壮丽的) Mount Tai.” Yu played music that described the flowing water. Zhong said, “What a beautiful melody! I seem to see the rushing river.” Yu was surprised by the woodsman’s words. “You really understand my music!” So the musician and the woodsman became good friends. They decided to meet each other again at the same place the following year. When that time came, Yu arrived on time, but did not see Zhong. He visited the village where Zhong lived and heard that his friend had died of an illness. Yu felt very sad. He took out his qin and once again played the music of High Mountains and Flowing Water. “My best friend has passed away,” he said. “No one in the world understands my music anymore.” He then broke his qin and never played it again. 31.We can know from the passage that Zhong Ziqi was . A.a musician B.a cook C.a woodsman 32.What does the underlined word “inspired” mean in Chinese? A.赋予灵感 B.远离 C.考验 33.What happened after Yu invited Zhong Ziqi into the boat? A.He visited Mount Tai with Zhong. B.He played the qin for Zhong. C.He went to Zhong’s village. 34.Why didn’t Zhong Ziqi come to see Yu again? A.Because he was seriously ill. B.Because he was dead. C.Because he met a different friend. 35.What is the best title of this passage? A.A Great Musician B.How to Learn Music C.True Friendship 参考答案: 1.C 【详解】句意:闹钟一响我就得起床。这是我的家规之一。 考查从属连词辨析。as far as就……而言;as long as只要;as soon as一……就……;as quick as尽可能快, 为as+adj+as的结构。根据语境可知,我家的家规是闹钟一响就要起床,句子为时间状语从句,as soon as“一……就……”符合语境。故选C。 2.C 【详解】句意:刘先生这些天太忙了,以至于没有时间去俱乐部锻炼。 考查so…that…引导结果状语从句。such...that...如此……以至于……,such后接名词;too...to...太……而不 能……,to后跟动词原形;so...that...如此……以至于……,so后接形容词或副词;enough to足够…… 来……,to后接动词原形。根据“busy”为形容词以及“he doesn’t have time to go to the club for exercise.”为 从句可知,此处应用so…that…引导结果状语从句。故选C。 3.D 【详解】句意:拿起你的钢笔,画出你自己的发明。也许有一天它会变成一个真正的产品!考查动词短语。turn on打开;turn down关小;turn off关上;turn into变成。根据“it will be...a real product” 可知,这里指它会变成一个真正的产品,故选D。 4.B 【详解】句意:——你找到丽莎的书包了吗?——还没有。她一定把它藏在什么地方了。 考查动词辨析。choose选择;hide隐藏;see看见。根据“Not yet.”可知,还没有找到丽莎的书包,说明丽 莎一定把它藏在什么地方了。故选B。 5.B 【详解】句意:——约翰,让我们准备一下我们的篮球比赛吧。——好吧,如果我们不尽力的话,我们会 输的。 考查连词的用法。until直到……为止;unless除非,如果不;if如果,是否;although虽然,尽管。根据语 境可知如果不尽力就会输。因此用unless引导条件状语从句。故选B。 6.D 【详解】句意:——你看起来很兴奋。你能告诉我你为什么那么高兴吗?——当然。我刚才看了一部非常 令人兴奋的电影。 考查形容词辨析。excited兴奋的、激动的,形容词,一般修饰人;excite使兴奋、激发,动词;exciting使 人兴奋的、令人激动的,形容词,一般修饰物。根据“You look...”可知,第一空应用excited,作表语,表 示人的感受;再根据“mfilm”可知,第二空应用exciting,作定语,表示事物的性质和状态。故选D。 7.A 【详解】句意:我将乘火车而不是飞机去北京,因为我可以欣赏到更多的风景。 考查介词短语。instead of代替,介词短语;instead代替,副词;and和,连词;with和,介词。根据“I can enjoy more views”可知,沿途可以欣赏更多的风景的旅行方式是坐火车,因此去北京坐火车,而不是飞 机,用instead of。故选A。 8.D 【详解】句意:天气太热了以致于我们都停止了工作。 考查结果状语从句及时态。so ... that表示“如此……以致于……”,引导结果状语从句,由was可知,时 态为一般过去时,stop应用过去式形式。故选D。 9.B 【详解】句意:——很久以前,很少有人有足够的食物吃。——但现在我们可以吃不同种类的食物。 考查介词短语和副词短语。In the future在将来;Once upon a time很久以前;By the way顺便说一下。a long time ago意为“很久以前”,与once upon a time同义。故选B。 10.B 【详解】句意:陈小姐六个月前嫁给了她的丈夫。 考查动词的用法。marry sb.“与某人结婚”;marry to sb.“嫁给某人”;get married“结婚”,强调动作。根 据“Miss Chen ... her husband six months ago.”可知,此处指陈小姐六个月前与她的丈夫成婚,应用 married。故选B。 11.A 12.A 13.D 14.A 15.D 16.B 17.A 18.D 19.C 20.C【分析】本文是一篇记叙文,主要讲述男人和小鸟的故事。 11.句意:一天,当这位富人在花园里散步的时候,他看到树上有只美丽的小鸟。 bird鸟;cat猫;butterfly蝴蝶;monkey猴子。根据“He slowly walked near the tree and caught the bird,”可知, 他看到是小鸟。故选A。 12.句意:小鸟用美妙的声音歌唱。 in用;of……的;by通过;at在。根据“a nice voice”可知,此处应用介词in,表示“用美妙的声音”。故 选A。 13.句意:他认为他可以卖了这只鸟,然后得到很多钱。 throw扔;save救;shoot射击;sell卖。根据“Don’t think about making money by selling me.”可知,此处应 用sell,表示“卖了这只鸟”。故选D。 14.句意:在监禁中,我会失去我的美貌和甜美的嗓音。 lose失去;bring带来;show展示;take拿。根据“in imprisonment ”可知,此处应用lose,表示“失去美貌 和嗓音”。故选A。 15.句意:这个男人生气了,想杀了这只鸟,然后吃它的肉。 sick病的;nervous紧张的;excited激动的;angry生气的。根据“wanted to kill the bird”可知,此处应用 angry,表示“这个男人生气了”。故选D。 16.句意:这个男人不相信这只鸟的话,害怕这只鸟会飞走。 songs歌曲;words话;rules规则;skills技巧。根据“Well, set me free. In return, I will teach you three single but useful rules. which are good for you.”可知,此处应用words,表示“男人不相信这只鸟的话”。故选B。 17.句意:然而,这只鸟保证它不会飞走。 promised保证;remembered记得;guessed猜测;hoped希望。根据“he was afraid that the bird would fly away.”可知,此处应用promise,表示“这只鸟向这个男人保证它不会飞走”。故选A。 18.句意:这个男人决定冒险试一下。 mess混乱;trouble麻烦;break休息;risk冒险。根据“the bird...it wouldn’t.”可知,此处应用risk,表示 “冒险”。take a risk“冒险”,固定搭配。故选D。 19.句意:小鸟坐在树枝上,又变得美丽动人。 tired疲倦的;worried焦虑的;beautiful美丽的;interested有趣的。根据“lose my beauty and sweet voice in imprisonment”可知,此处应用beautiful,表示“重获美丽”。故选C。 20.句意:然后小鸟说:第一,永远不要相信其他人说的话。 mean意思是;control控制;believe相信;notice注意。根据“never...everything others say”以及“Well, set me free. In return, I will teach you three single but useful rules. which are good for you.”可知,此处应用 believe,表示“不要相信”。故选C。 21.weaker 22.to ask 23.called 24.a 25.Hearing 26.in 27.shining 28. friendship 29.Finally 30.that【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲了“毛遂自荐”的故事,作者想由此告诉我们应对自己有信心。 21.句意:那时,赵国比秦国弱,所以秦国想控制赵国。weak是形容词,意为“弱的”,由空后面的 than“比”可知weak用比较级,weak的比较级形式是weaker。故填weaker。 22.句意:平原君决定向楚国求助。decide to do sth“决定做某事”,动词不定式作宾语,故填to ask。 23.句意:很快一个叫毛遂的人推荐他自己。man和call之间是被动关系,所以call用过去分词called, called MaoSui作定语修饰man。故填called。 24.句意:毛遂脸上带着自信的微笑说。此处表示泛指,且confident是以辅音音素开头,故填a。 25.句意:平原君听了,让毛遂加入。此空作伴随状语,应填现在分词,故填Hearing。 26.句意:毛遂非常勇敢,他手里拿着剑走到国王面前。根据“with a sword (剑)… his hand”可知,剑握在 手里,故填in。 27.句意:剑闪耀地发亮。根据was可知,此处表示过去某一时间正在做的事情,用过去进行时,用 was/were doing来表示,shine的现在分词形式是shining。故填shining。 28.句意:毛遂解释了楚国和赵国之间友谊的重要性。根据“the importance of the”可知,此空应填名词 friendship,表示“友谊的重要性”,故填friendship。 29.句意:最后国王同意帮助赵。此空位于句首,且空格后有逗号隔开,此空应填副词,故填Finally。 30.句意:这个故事提醒我们要像毛遂一样相信自己。此空后是宾语从句,从句不缺少任何成分,应填 that引导宾语从句,故填that。 31.C 32.A 33.B 34.B 35.C 【分析】文章主要讲了俞伯牙和钟子期高山流水遇知音的故事。 31.细节理解题。根据“The woodsman introduced himself, ‘My name is Zhong Ziqi.’ ”可知钟子期是一个樵 夫。故选C。 32.词义猜测题。根据“Along the way, the river water rushed towards the east, leaving the high mountains behind.”及“He played music that described the high mountains. ... Yu played music that described the flowing water.”可知高山流水的美丽景象赋予了俞伯牙创作灵感,他因此取琴弹奏。inspired意为“赋予灵感”。故 选A。 33.细节理解题。根据“Yu happily invited the man into the boat. ... After that, Yu played the qin for Zhong.”可 知俞伯牙邀请钟子期上船后,为他弹琴了。故选B。 34.细节理解题。根据“He visited the village where Zhong lived and heard that his friend had died of an illness.”可知钟子期去世了,所以没有去见俞伯牙。故选B。 35.标题归纳题。这篇文章讲述了俞伯牙和钟子期“高山流水遇知音”的典故,表现了他们之间珍贵的友 谊,用“True Friendship”做标题最合适。故选C。