文档内容
Unit7 What’s the highest mountain in the world?
Unit 7 课时3 Section B(1a-1d)
1.重点单词的含义及用法:weigh, birth, adult…
重点词汇
2.重难短语:at birth; up to
1. This elephant weighs many times more than this panda. 这只大象比这只大熊猫重很多
倍。
重点句型 2. A panda can live up to 20 to 30 years. 大熊猫能活20至30岁。
3. At birth, a baby panda is about 0.1 to 0.2 kilos.
出生时,一只大熊猫宝宝大约0.1到0.2千克重。
1. To learn to use comparatives to compare facts about elephants and pandas.
This panda is 200 cm shorter than this elephant.
技能目标
2. To listen for specific information about numbers.
3. To be able to talk about pandas.
1. _________________ v. 称……重量
2. _________________ n. 出生,诞生
3. _________________ n. 成年人
4. ___________________________ 出生时
5. ___________________________ 到达(某数量,程度),不多于
答案:
1. weigh 2. birth 3. adult 4.at birth 5.up to
1. weigh
2. up to
3. At birth
4. 倍数的表达
1.weigh 5,000 kilos 重达5000千克【用法详解】weigh动词,意为“重量是……;称……的重量”。
Eg.How much did you weigh last time? 你上次体重是多少?
【拓展延伸】weigh的名词形式为 weight ,意为“重量”,是不可数名词。常用短语:put on weight“增
重”;lose weight“减肥”。
Eg.It is about 20 kilos in weight. 这东西重约20千克。
My mother is trying to lose weight. 我妈妈正在努力减肥。
【即学即用】
1.—Do you know the ___A____of the stone?
—Yes. It ________ about 200 kilos.
A.weight; weighs B.weight; weights C.weigh; weighs
D.weigh; weights
2.Kate has tried to lose ___A____ by eating less, but 2 kilos has been put on instead.
A. weight B. weights C. height D. heights
2. A panda can live up to 20 to 30 years. 大熊猫能活20至30岁。
up to到达(某数量、程度等);至多有;不多于。live up to指"活到……岁"。
There are up to seventy students in the classroom. 教室里学生不多于七十人。
The old man can live up to ninety years. 这位老人能活到九十岁。
Do you know his date of birth? 你知道他的出生日期吗?
【知识拓展】
up to的其他含义:
(1)up to 直到;到……为止
Up to now everything has been successful. 到目前为止,一切都很顺利。
(2)up to sb. 某人的责任;由……决定
I think I will leave it up to you. 我想让你决定。
It’s ___________ Mr Zhang ___________ teach us English.
A. up to;to B. up to;for C. up for;to D. up for;for
【答案】A
【解析】考查动词不定式及固定短语的用法。句意:教我们英语要由张老师来决定。根据句意"由……决
定"应是(be)up to;it在句中作的是形式主语,代替后面的不定式,故选A。
3. At birth, a baby panda is about 0.1 to 0.2 kilos. 出生时,一只大熊猫宝宝大约0.1到0.2千克重。
birth n. 出生;诞生。常见搭配:
at birth出生时
date of birth出生日期
give birth to生孩子
What’s your date of birth?你是哪天出生的?
【易混辨析】 born/birth(1) born是bear的过去分词,意为“出生”,常用结构:sb.was/were born。
I was born in summer in 1988.
我出生于1988年的夏天。
(2) birth是名词,意为“出生,诞生,分娩”,反义词是death,意为“死,死亡”。
She gave birth to a girl last night.
她昨晚生了一个女孩。
4. This elephant weighs many times more than this panda. 这头大象比这只熊猫重许多倍。
【用法详解】英语中常用的倍数表达法:
A+谓语动词+倍数+形容词/副词的比较级+ than +B 表示“A比B……多少
倍”
倍数表达法 A+谓语动词+倍数+ as +形容词/副词的原级+ as +B 表示“A 是 B 的多少
倍……”
A+谓语动词+倍数+ the height/weight/length/size...+ of
+B
表示“A的高度/重量/长度/大小……是B的多少倍”
Eg.He runs three times faster than his brother. 他跑得比他弟弟快三倍。
His father is twice as tall as he. 他父亲的身高是他的两倍。
This hill is four times the height of that small one. 这座山的高度是那座小山的四倍。
【即学即用】
1.We have two ears and one mouth so that we can listen ___B____ we speak.
A. as twice much as B. twice as much as C.as much as twice D.as much twice a
2.The new road in this town is three times ___B____ than before. Six cars can pass it at the same time.
A. wide B. wider C. the wider D. widest
1. To learn to use comparatives to compare facts about elephants and pandas.
This panda is 200 cm shorter than this elephant.
2. To listen for specific information about numbers.
3. To be able to talk about pandas.
4. To learn new words: weigh, birth, adult…
一、单项选择
1.— What kind of movie shall we watch?
— It’s up ________ you to decide.
A.for B.to C.of D.at
2.National Day is a time to celebrate the _______ of the People’s Republic of China(中华人民共和国).A.form B.choice C.past D.birth
3.—________ does the girl over there weigh?
—Her ________ is 50kg.
A.How heavy; weigh B.How many; weight
C.How much; weight D.How much; weigh
4.Please ________ the bag of rice to see how much it is.
A.weight B.weighed C.weigh D.weighted
5.It’s very ______ to play in the crowded street.
A.danger B.endanger C.endangered D.dangerous
6.Because of the big noise, it was impossible for me to have a good rest last night, so I felt ________ now.
A.awake B.sleepy C.asleep
7.—My brother has _________ 20 kinds of model planes.
—He is really interested in planes.
A.up to B.up for C.at all D.all over
8.The people in Ukraine(乌克兰)are now hoping for a life of ________ very much.
A.courage B.peace C.illness D.difficulty
9.The ________ boy has been in hospital for two weeks. He has a serious heart ________.
A.sick; disease B.ill; illness C.sick; illness D.ill; disease
10.You are eighteen and have turned into a(n) ________ now. You can’t always make the same mistake like a
child.
A.volunteer B.student C.guest D.adult
二、完型填空
The world of the out-of-doors is full of secrets. And they are so interesting that quite a lot of people are busy
studying them.
All around us are birds, animals, trees and flowers. The facts about how they 11 and grow are as
interesting as anything could be.
Do you know that one of the great presidents of the USA spent hours and hours 12 birds? A doctor
who lives near New York City was so 13 in insects that he began to 14 them. Now he has more
than one thousand different kinds of insects.
Then come with me, and I will help you find some of nature’s secrets. Let us go 15 through the woods
and fields. Here we shall find how a rabbit tells the other rabbits that there is danger. We shall 16 a mother
bear and her young ones as they look for 17 and get ready for winter sleep. We shall watch bees dancing
in the air to let other bees know 18 they can find food. I will show you many other interesting things, but
the best thing that I can 19 you is to keep your eyes and ears 20 when you go out of doors.
Nature tells these secrets only to people who look and listen carefully.
11.A.bear B.live C.speak D.fly
12.A.studying B.eating C.learning D.finding13.A.friendly B.carefully C.busy D.interested
14.A.lock B.collect C.put D.fill
15.A.near B.quickly C.quietly D.politely
16.A.hear B.follow C.catch D.help
17.A.food B.fruit C.vegetables D.water
18.A.how B.why C.where D.when
19.A.make B.pass C.give D.teach
20.A.closed B.open C.safe D.clean
三、阅读理解
A
Most studies show that many animals can feel the weather changes. Here are some interesting facts about
animals.
Animal
Behaviors (表现) Weather changes
s
A lot of birds get together and stay under the caves (屋檐) of
Birds Heavy rain will come.
houses.
A big storm (暴风雨)
Sharks They swim to deeper water.
will arrive.
There are more spiders than usual in autumn, and spiders are A cold and dry winter
Spiders
making larger webs (蜘蛛网) than usual. will come.
A warm and wet winter
There are fewer spiders and they make smaller webs.
will come.
Ants A lot of ants are on the grass. It is going to rain.
The world of animals is very amazing. Sometimes you cannot explain why they can tell the weather before you
or the weather report. If you want to know more about them, you can read more articles about science on School
Science Magazine.
21.The writer mentions (提到) the following animals EXCEPT (除了) ________.
A.birds B.pigs C.sharks
22.If a big storm is coming, sharks will ________.
A.swim to upper water B.jump out of water often C.swim to deeper water
23.If there are more spiders than usual in autumn and they make larger webs, the weather in the following winter
will be ________.
A.dry and warm B.warm and wet C.dry and cold
24.Which of following is true?
A.Scientists can’t explain the behaviors of animals.B.If too many birds or animals get together, that means it will rain.
C.Few animals can feel the weather changes.
25.The best title for the passage is ________.
A.Animals and Weather Changes
B.How to Predict a storm
C.How to Protect Animals
B
The largest animal ever to live on Earth is the blue whale. It weighs about 80 tons—more than 24 big elephants. It
is more than 30 meters long. A new baby whale weighs as much as a big elephant.
Cats won’t die if they fall off very high places because they can turn themselves up the right way so as to keep
their bodies safe. One cat fell off 32 floors onto the street, but it was just hurt a little.
A bear can run as fast as a horse
A new-born panda is smaller than a mouse and weighs about 100 grams.
Elephants are the most careful animals in their love. A male elephant may show his lady love for up to three
years until the female elephant takes his love. They often show their love by touching each other’s body.
Usually, wolves do not hurt people. For years a Canadian newspaper says that they would give anyone a lot of
money if he or she could show that a wolf could hurt a person. But nobody could do that. Wolves do not usually go
together though they may do this in winter and they only hurt people at an unusual time.
26.How much does a new-born blue whale weigh?
A.About 10 tons. B.As much as a baby elephant.
C.About 80 tons. D.About 3 tons.
27.A bear can run _______ people.
A.faster than B.more slowly than C.as fast as D.as slowly as
28.A male elephant won’t stop following a female elephant to _______ until the female elephant takes his love.
A.fight with the baby elephant B.ask the lady elephant to help him
C.show his love for a long time D.find food together with her
29.A wolf won’t hurt people except ________.
A.in winter B.at an unusual time C.in groups D.that it is happy
30.Which is TRUE according to the passage?
A.The largest animal ever to live on Earth is the elephant.
B.Cats will die if they fall off very high places.
C.A mouse is bigger than a new-born panda.
D.Wolves usually hurt people.
参考答案:
1.B
【详解】句意:——我们看什么类型的电影?——由你来决定。
考查介词。for为了;to到;of……的;at在。根据“you to decide”可知是由你决定,固定短语be up to“由你决定”,故选B。
2.D
【详解】句意:国庆节是庆祝中华人民共和国诞生的日子。
考查名词辨析。form形式;choice选择;past过去;birth诞生。根据“National Day”可知,国庆节是庆祝
中华人民共和国诞生的日子。故选D。
3.C
【详解】句意:——那边的女孩多重?——她的体重是50公斤。
考查特殊疑问句。How heavy多重;How many多少,后加可数名词;How much多少,后加不可数名词;
weigh称重,动词;weight重量,名词。根据“does the girl over there weigh?”可知,第一空是重多少,疑问
词应用how much;再根据“Her ... is 50kg.”可知,此处需要名词。故选C。
4.C
【详解】句意:请称一下这袋米,看看这袋米多少钱。
考查祈使句。weight重量,名词;weighed动词过去式;weigh动词原形,称重;weighted形式错误。肯定
祈使句以动词原形开头,题干句首Please表示礼貌客气,因此横线处应该用动词原形。故选C。
5.D
【详解】句意:在拥挤的街道上玩是非常危险的。
考查形容词。danger 危险,名词;endanger 使处于危险中,动词;endangered 濒临灭绝的,形容词;
dangerous 危险的,形容词。结合题意可知,该句为It is+形容词+to do sth.表示“做某事是……的”,空处
应填一个形容词,再结合“play in the crowded street”可知,在拥挤的街道上玩是危险的。故选D。
6.B
【详解】句意:昨晚由于大的噪音,对于我来说有个好的休息是不可能的,所以我现在感觉很困。
考查名词辨析。awake醒着的;sleepy困倦的;asleep睡着的。根据“Because of the big noise, it was
impossible for me to have a good rest”和“I felt”可知,由于昨天晚上的噪音,没有休息好,现在感觉困倦。
故选B。
7.A
【详解】句意:——我的弟弟有多达20种飞机模型。——他确实对飞机感兴趣。
考查副词短语辨析。up to达到,多达;up for打算;at all完全;all over遍及。根据“He is really interested
in planes.”可知他确实对飞机感兴趣,因此是指模型多达20种。故选A。
8.B
【详解】句意:乌克兰人们现在非常希望能过上和平的生活。
考查名词辨析。courage勇气;peace和平;illness疾病;difficulty困难。根据“The people in Ukraine(乌
克兰)”和“very much”及结合国际时事,可知此句表示乌克兰人民现在非常希望过上和平的生活。故选
B。
9.A
【详解】句意:那个生病的男孩已经住院两个星期了。他有严重的心脏病。
考查词义辨析。sick生病的,能作定语和表语;ill生病的,只能作表语;illness疾病;disease疾病。第一
空在句中作定语,应填sick。heart disease“心脏病”,disease指具体的病症,故选A。10.D
【详解】句意:现在你是十八岁并且已经变成一个成人。你不能总是像一个孩子一样犯同样的错误。
考查名词辨析。volunteer志愿者;student学生;guest客人;adult成年人。根据“You are eighteen”可知应
是成年人,故选D。
11.B 12.A 13.D 14.B 15.C 16.B 17.A 18.C 19.D 20.B
【导语】本文讲述了室外的世界充满了秘密,并告诉我们大自然只把秘密告诉那些认真观察和聆听的人。
11.句意:关于它们如何生活和成长的事实和任何事情一样有趣。
bear出生;live居住,生活;speak讲;fly飞。根据“The facts about how they...and grow are as interesting as
anything could be.”可知是指关于鸟、动物、树和花如何生活和成长。故选B。
12.句意:你知道美国最伟大的总统之一花几小时的时间研究鸟类吗?
studying研究;eating吃;learning 学习;finding找到。根据上文“And they are so interesting that quite a lot
of people are busy studying them.”可知此处是指研究鸟类,故选A。
13.句意:一位住在纽约附近的医生对昆虫非常感兴趣,以至于他开始收集昆虫。
friendly友好地;carefully仔细地;busy繁忙的;interested感兴趣的。be interested in表示“对……感兴
趣”,为固定词组搭配,故选D。
14.句意:一位住在纽约附近的医生对昆虫非常感兴趣,以至于他开始收集昆虫。
locked锁;collect收集;put放;filled装满。根据“Now he has more than one thousand different kinds of
insects.”可知是指收集昆虫,故选B。
15.句意:让我们悄悄地穿过树林和田野。
near在附近;quickly迅速地;quietly安静地;politely有礼貌地。根据“secrets”可知秘密要静悄悄地探索,
故选C。
16.句意:我们将跟随一只熊妈妈和她的幼熊寻找食物,准备冬眠。
hear听见;follow跟随;catch抓住;help帮助。 根据“We shall...a mother bear and her young ones ”可知是
指跟随熊后面,follow符合语境,故选B。
17.句意:我们将跟随一只熊妈妈和她的幼熊寻找食物,准备冬眠。
food食物;fruit水果;vegetables蔬菜;water水。根据“get ready for winter sleep”可知熊冬眠需要食物,
故选A。
18.句意:我们将看蜜蜂用在空中跳舞来告诉其他蜜蜂在哪里能找到食物。
how怎样;why为什么;where哪里;when何时。根据“We shall watch bees dancing in the air to let other
bees know...they can find food. ”结合语境可知,此处是指告诉其他蜜蜂在哪里能找到食物。故选C。
19.句意:我将向你展示许多其他有趣的东西,但我能教你的最好的事情是当你出门时睁大你的眼睛和耳
朵。
make制造;pass经过;give给;teach教。根据“but the best thing that I can...you is to keep your eyes and
ears”结合语境可知是指可以教的东西,故选D。
20.句意:我将向你展示许多其他有趣的东西,但我能教你的最好的事情是当你出门时睁大你的眼睛和耳朵。
closed关闭的;open开放的;safe安全的;clean干净的。根据“keep your eyes and ears...when you go out of
doors.”可知去户外发现有趣的东西要睁大自己的眼睛,故选B。
21.B 22.C 23.C 24.B 25.A
【导语】本文主要介绍了一些关于动物与天气的有趣事实。
21.细节理解题。根据“Birds, Sharks, Spiders, Ants”可知,文中提到了鸟、鲨鱼、蜘蛛和蚂蚁。文中没有
提到猪。故选B。
22.细节理解题。根据“Sharks:They swim to deeper water.”可知,当暴风雨来临之前,鲨鱼会游向更深的
水域。故选C。
23.细节理解题。根据“There are more spiders than usual in autumn, and spiders are making larger webs (蜘蛛
网) than usual.”以及“A cold and dry winter will come.”可知,当秋天的蜘蛛比平时多,蜘蛛织的网也比平时
大时,又冷又干的冬天就要来了。故选C。
24.细节理解题。根据“A lot of birds get together and stay under the caves (屋檐) of houses.”以及“Heavy rain
will come.”可知,选项B“如果太多的鸟类或动物聚集在一起,就意味着会下雨。”表述正确。故选B。
25.最佳标题题。通读全文可知,本文主要介绍了一些关于动物与天气的有趣事实。因此选项A“动物与天
气变化”适合作为本文的标题。故选A。
26.D 27.A 28.C 29.B 30.C
【导语】本文主要介绍了蓝鲸是地球上最大的动物,它的重量与24头大象重量相当。文中还提到了猫、熊、
马、熊猫和狼这几种动物的情况。
26.推理判断题。根据“It weighs about 80 tons—more than 24 big elephants.”和“A new baby whale weighs as
much as a big elephant.”可知,蓝鲸重约80吨,重量超过24头大象的重量,推知一头大象重约3吨;而刚
出生的幼鲸的体重相当于一头大象,故推知一头刚出生的蓝鲸重约3吨。故选D。
27.推理判断题。根据“A bear can run as fast as a horse”可知,一头熊跑得跟马一样快,而马跑得比人快,
故推知熊跑得比人快。故选A。
28.细节理解题。根据“A male elephant may show his lady love for up to three years until the female elephant
takes his love.”可知,公象会长时间地跟随母象来表达他的爱,直到母象接受他的爱。故选C。
29.细节理解题。根据“Wolves do not usually go together though they may do this in winter and they only hurt
people at an unusual time.”可知,狼只有在一些不寻常的情况下才会伤害人类。故选B。
30.细节理解题。根据“A new-born panda is smaller than a mouse and weighs about 100 grams.”可知,一只老
鼠比一只刚出生的熊猫大,C正确。故选C。